RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 11 of 25«129101112132425»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.96 (Ways to fix errors with SE 0.96)
Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.96
ChromeBallzDate: Saturday, 15.12.2012, 22:39 | Message # 151
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 23
Status: Offline
Just like the title says: All the planets in Sol are blinking like mad. The texture loading on the bottom of the screen never stops, the textures stay somewhat blurry. Getting near the planet just results in me getting a seizure, to put it that way.

Any other planets are fine. It just seems to be the pre-determined ones that freak out.

Already tried a redownload and all, with no result... None of the solutions in the sticky worked either.

Windows 7 Ultimate, Radeon HD 6970 2GB, 12.10 drivers. se.log attached. I hope someone can help...

Edit: If i quit the program near a Sol planet i can't actually get in again due to the infinite loading..... Need to find the user settings >_>

Attachments: se.zip(29Kb)


Edited by ChromeBallz - Saturday, 15.12.2012, 22:45
 
smjjamesDate: Saturday, 15.12.2012, 23:02 | Message # 152
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Infinite loading? I thought that had been solved a long while ago. I see you have the latest version though.

Do you have the latest update for your video driver? If not, update it and see if that helps.

Also, you should have posted in the troubleshooting thread.

Edit: Wait, it looks like you're having the same error as mentioned here: http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/4-124-1







Edited by smjjames - Saturday, 15.12.2012, 23:09
 
ChromeBallzDate: Saturday, 15.12.2012, 23:12 | Message # 153
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 23
Status: Offline
Well, i'm not crashiong actually. It just keeps infinitely loading for pre-determined planets in Sol.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 15.12.2012, 23:13 | Message # 154
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Hello ChromeBallz, and welcome to the forum. Please take a moment to read the forum rules.

You should have posted this issue in the Troubleshooting thread. Try to look for an appropriate thread to post in before creating a new one in the future.

Thanks





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
smjjamesDate: Saturday, 15.12.2012, 23:18 | Message # 155
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Quote (ChromeBallz)
Well, i'm not crashiong actually. It just keeps infinitely loading for pre-determined planets in Sol.


True, but you're still getting the same error as mentioned on that thread. Maybe Space Engineer will have to look into this one.

Also, if this gets moved over, you'll have to repost the SE log because the move breaks the attachment for some reason. Just letting you know ahead of time.





 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 15.12.2012, 23:38 | Message # 156
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (smjjames)
Also, if this gets moved over, you'll have to repost the SE log because the move breaks the attachment for some reason. Just letting you know ahead of time.

Yes, I know...





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
PandermatismDate: Sunday, 16.12.2012, 01:27 | Message # 157
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
I just figured out that i can run shaders, but only at a minimum. i think its because my intel card is pentium.
I have an idea, shader settings, for those who can run shaders but at certain levels.
and how do i know that i can run shaders? i play a game called blockland, it has shaders and the shader options shown below.
level 1)minimum
level 2)low
level 3)medium
level 4)high
level 5)very high
level 6)ultra
the options below should be included somewhere in the graphics settings in some version, because i think space engine is making my laptop run at the highest settings i can't run.
i hope this can be implemented soon.
 
smjjamesDate: Sunday, 16.12.2012, 01:55 | Message # 158
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Quote (smjjames)
Also, if this gets moved over, you'll have to repost the SE log because the move breaks the attachment for some reason. Just letting you know ahead of time.

Yes, I know...


I was letting Chromballz know since he is a new member. Looks like this thread might stay where it is though.





 
Destructor1701Date: Sunday, 16.12.2012, 02:38 | Message # 159
Pioneer
Group: Users
Ireland
Messages: 531
Status: Offline
Hey, Chromeballz, you can press escape on the loading screen when you first start SE, it'll dump you into the simulator, which will continue merrily loading anyway, but you'll have control.




 
ChromeBallzDate: Sunday, 16.12.2012, 03:17 | Message # 160
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 23
Status: Offline
Reposting this here as asked:

Just like the title says: All the planets in Sol are blinking like mad. The texture loading on the bottom of the screen never stops, the textures stay somewhat blurry. Getting near the planet just results in me getting a seizure, to put it that way.

Any other planets are fine. It just seems to be the pre-determined ones that freak out.

Already tried a redownload and all, with no result... None of the solutions in the sticky worked either.

Windows 7 Ultimate, Radeon HD 6970 2GB, 12.10 drivers. se.log attached. I hope someone can help...

Attachments: se.zip(29Kb)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 16.12.2012, 03:40 | Message # 161
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (ChromeBallz)
Reposting this here as asked

I didn't ask you to repost it, just to keep that in mind for the future :/





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 16.12.2012, 18:01 | Message # 162
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Quote (ChromeBallz)
Windows 7 Ultimate, Radeon HD 6970 2GB, 12.10 drivers. se.log attached. I hope someone can help...

Are you sure you have 2 Gb VRAM? Enable memory detection back. Disabling it works good only on NVidia.





 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 16.12.2012, 18:05 | Message # 163
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Quote (Pandermatism)
I just figured out that i can run shaders, but only at a minimum. i think its because my intel card is pentium. I have an idea, shader settings, for those who can run shaders but at certain levels. and how do i know that i can run shaders? i play a game called blockland, it has shaders and the shader options shown below. level 1)minimum level 2)low level 3)medium level 4)high level 5)very high level 6)ultra the options below should be included somewhere in the graphics settings in some version, because i think space engine is making my laptop run at the highest settings i can't run. i hope this can be implemented soon.

SE uses GLSL shaders of version 1.5 for generating the landscape. All other sharders, including rendering of planets with atmosphere, are much more simple. So if your laptop doesn't support GLSL 1.5, you're won't be able to see procedural planets, which I think is the main feature of SE. So I see no sense to making such shader settings.

*





 
ChromeBallzDate: Monday, 17.12.2012, 00:10 | Message # 164
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 23
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Are you sure you have 2 Gb VRAM? Enable memory detection back. Disabling it works good only on NVidia.


Turned it back on, no effect. Earth, Mars etc are still blinking.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 17.12.2012, 00:21 | Message # 165
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (ChromeBallz)
Turned it back on, no effect. Earth, Mars etc are still blinking.

Upload the log generated with memory detection on





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.96 (Ways to fix errors with SE 0.96)
Page 11 of 25«129101112132425»
Search: