Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 8 of 44«126789104344»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.96 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Bug Reports for Version 0.96
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 19:52 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the "se.log" and is located in the SpaceEngine's directory). Only the log file will help me to understand your problem and find a solution.

*
 
xGoldxDate: Tuesday, 10.07.2012, 19:18 | Message # 106
Observer
Group: Newbies
Turkey
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
ok. thanks for help
 
xGoldxDate: Tuesday, 10.07.2012, 20:32 | Message # 107
Observer
Group: Newbies
Turkey
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
I cant see the starship and I cant dock the starship how control?
 
SolarisDate: Tuesday, 10.07.2012, 21:28 | Message # 108
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
France
Messages: 731
Status: Offline
Hello xGoldx, welcome to the forum,

Can you see the other spacecrafts?
Note that you can only have spacecraft inside of star systems, and the game have to be in play when you teleport a ship.

Otherwise , take a look at this thread : http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/11-721-1
 
siriusdDate: Tuesday, 10.07.2012, 23:26 | Message # 109
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 21
Status: Offline
I was just about to start a thread on this. I cannot see ships either, no matter where I spawn them. Below is what I see when I spawn a ship.





 
SolarisDate: Tuesday, 10.07.2012, 23:42 | Message # 110
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
France
Messages: 731
Status: Offline
I had exactly the same problem, have you tried to spawn a ship with the time ON ? Make sure your game is not paused.

Otherwise, attach your se.log to your next post and I'm sure someone will look at it.


Edited by Solaris - Tuesday, 10.07.2012, 23:42
 
apenpaapDate: Wednesday, 11.07.2012, 00:19 | Message # 111
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
Hmm that is weird, the ships not showing when inside a system.




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
TalynDate: Wednesday, 11.07.2012, 00:31 | Message # 112
Explorer
Group: Users
Portugal
Messages: 207
Status: Offline
I have this bug ocasionally too sad




PC: Intel Core2Duo E6850 @ 3.00 GHz & 4GB DDR3 @ 1333 - NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS with 640 MB VRAM
Laptop: Intel Core2Duo T9400 @ 2.53 GHz & 4 GB DDR @ 1066 - NVIDIA GeForce 9600M GT
 
siriusdDate: Wednesday, 11.07.2012, 03:05 | Message # 113
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 21
Status: Offline
Quote (Solaris)
Make sure your game is not paused.


This fixed it. For some reason the ships would not show up unless time was on.
 
SolarisDate: Wednesday, 11.07.2012, 03:16 | Message # 114
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
France
Messages: 731
Status: Offline
Quote (siriusd)
This fixed it.
Enjoy the Ships smile
 
j0KeRDate: Thursday, 12.07.2012, 10:00 | Message # 115
Explorer
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 178
Status: Offline
All of a sudden where things were going flawless i started to have one crash after the other, i cant even observe the planet anymore , and i cant figure out why,couple of things i've tried :

Changing VideoMemorySize to 80 , 75 , 70 : no luck
Tried the suggestion of Talyn in page 4 : no luck
Changing "BugMipmaps" to true : no luck
Tried 0.9.6.1(@LOD0 & @LOD-1) : made it worse
Disable most of the features in SE like (Procedural nebula,planets,stars etc..) : No luck
Tried also deleting SE and dowloaded again from the site : no luck obviously sad
Updated ATI Catalyst to 12.6 : no luck
Im out of ideas , anyone can suggest anything ?





"Novus Ordo Seclorum"

Intel Core(E6850) 2 Duo 3.00 GHz \ Geforce GTX560 1024MB \ 4GB 667(MHz) 2 Channel RAM \ Windows 7 (32bit) \ Samsung SA700D 120hz (3D)


Edited by j0KeR - Friday, 13.07.2012, 06:32
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 12.07.2012, 10:13 | Message # 116
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (j0KeR)
All of a sudden where things were going flawless i started to have one crash after the other, i cant even observe the planet anymore

That is very odd, I can't see anything that might be causing it. For now I have no suggestions...





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
j0KeRDate: Thursday, 12.07.2012, 10:26 | Message # 117
Explorer
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 178
Status: Offline
Its all good now but i dont why
I tried to crash it deliberately but it wont after half an hour of exploring it just lags but its not even noticeable
Sometimes it would work just fine but other times crashes instantly , only in planet rendering





"Novus Ordo Seclorum"

Intel Core(E6850) 2 Duo 3.00 GHz \ Geforce GTX560 1024MB \ 4GB 667(MHz) 2 Channel RAM \ Windows 7 (32bit) \ Samsung SA700D 120hz (3D)


Edited by j0KeR - Friday, 13.07.2012, 06:40
 
neutronium76Date: Thursday, 12.07.2012, 20:30 | Message # 118
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Quote (j0KeR)
it just lags but its not even noticeable


Hi j0ker! Is this lag repeating itself every few seconds if you are in game mode???

For me there are periodic stutters (every 3-4 secs) when I am in game mode and especially if ships are orbiting a planet at low altitude

In free mode and away from spacecrafts there is no problem with stutters.





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
AtaulfDate: Friday, 13.07.2012, 01:40 | Message # 119
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
I can't get closer than a few hundred thousand kilometers before the image and controls glitch out unfortunately.

Here are some more pics.

Any ideas what it could be?

Attachments: 0599894.jpg(418Kb) · 4846898.jpg(397Kb) · 6926166.jpg(352Kb)


Edited by Ataulf - Friday, 13.07.2012, 01:40
 
j0KeRDate: Friday, 13.07.2012, 05:06 | Message # 120
Explorer
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 178
Status: Offline
Quote (neutronium76)
Hi j0ker! Is this lag repeating itself every few seconds if you are in game mode???

Hmmm i cant recall any of this happening but again im not sure , i will test it and post results

But let me ask you something since you have a slightly better pc than mine(your 1st one ofc smile ) can you play SE without any crashes because no matter what i do , SE crashes from time to time, for me . Although crashes from stars rendering are eliminated for me since 0.95 (after a while if i was moving too fast into the galaxy the program would crash) but for planetary rendering seems to be worse for me somehow sad

My latest se.log for all the crashes

Attachments: 0195543.log(65Kb)





"Novus Ordo Seclorum"

Intel Core(E6850) 2 Duo 3.00 GHz \ Geforce GTX560 1024MB \ 4GB 667(MHz) 2 Channel RAM \ Windows 7 (32bit) \ Samsung SA700D 120hz (3D)


Edited by j0KeR - Friday, 13.07.2012, 06:42
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.96 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Page 8 of 44«126789104344»
Search: