RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 7 of 44«12567894344»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.96 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Bug Reports for Version 0.96
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 19:52 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the "se.log" and is located in the SpaceEngine's directory). Only the log file will help me to understand your problem and find a solution.

*
 
BlastDate: Monday, 09.07.2012, 06:45 | Message # 91
Observer
Group: Newbies
Switzerland
Messages: 6
Status: Offline
A few more for good measure.

Notes:
>All logs were taken with SLI enabled and VideoMemoryMaxPercent set to 75
>SE only uses GPU2
>GPU1 is connected to Screen1 and GPU2 is connected to Screen2
>logs 1-3 are crashes, SE was running on Screen1, while GPU1 remained in 2D mode
>log 4 did not crash, SE was running on Screen2, with GPU2 running at full power
>ERROR: MemoryManager.CheckMemory(): Can't find oldest star nodes (code 2) is still present in log 4, yet SE did not crash.

Attachments: space_engine.rar(22Kb)


Edited by Blast - Monday, 09.07.2012, 06:51
 
AlexisDate: Monday, 09.07.2012, 13:02 | Message # 92
Observer
Group: Users
France
Messages: 16
Status: Offline
Hi all, i discover a bug: The ships disapears when they are not illuminated by a star, how i can fix'them?
 
j0KeRDate: Monday, 09.07.2012, 13:47 | Message # 93
Explorer
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 178
Status: Offline
@Alexis

Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Quote (j0KeR)
Everything is perfect but for some reason ships are appearing only when they are close to Sun or another Star (or close to planetary system to be more specific) if i move away from it the ship all of a sudden dissapears My Se.log

Yes, ships don't render in interstellar space. It is not a bug, just incompleteness.





"Novus Ordo Seclorum"

Intel Core(E6850) 2 Duo 3.00 GHz \ Geforce GTX560 1024MB \ 4GB 667(MHz) 2 Channel RAM \ Windows 7 (32bit) \ Samsung SA700D 120hz (3D)


Edited by j0KeR - Monday, 09.07.2012, 13:48
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 09.07.2012, 14:11 | Message # 94
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Alexis)
Hi all, i discover a bug: The ships disapears when they are not illuminated by a star, how i can fix'them?

This is not a bug, it is a limitation in the current version of the engine. SpaceEngineer has already stated several times that this limitation exists and will be addressed either in a future version or in a later patch.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
AerospacefagDate: Monday, 09.07.2012, 17:10 | Message # 95
Pioneer
Group: Users
Russian Federation
Messages: 401
Status: Offline
Quote
The ships disapears when they are not illuminated by a star, how i can fix'them?

No it doesn't. Find it via the ship browser (Ctrl+F) and turn ambient lights up (F7). You'll get something like this.

Attachments: 2336885.jpg(8Kb)


Edited by Aerospacefag - Monday, 09.07.2012, 17:32
 
joey73101Date: Monday, 09.07.2012, 18:29 | Message # 96
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
Found a bug where the game is stuck at the loading screen repeating loading the same planet.
Attachments: 5438647.log(20Kb)
 
neutronium76Date: Monday, 09.07.2012, 18:45 | Message # 97
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Quote (Aerospacefag)
No it doesn't. Find it via the ship browser (Ctrl+F) and turn ambient lights up (F7). You'll get something like this.


That's fantastic! You can actually imagine that as the ship travels at near light speeds in interstellar space it is partially visible because of relativistic time-space effect on it!





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
j0KeRDate: Monday, 09.07.2012, 21:05 | Message # 98
Explorer
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 178
Status: Offline
Quote (Aerospacefag)
No it doesn't. Find it via the ship browser (Ctrl+F) and turn ambient lights up (F7). You'll get something like this.


hah , didnt cross my mind , good find wink





"Novus Ordo Seclorum"

Intel Core(E6850) 2 Duo 3.00 GHz \ Geforce GTX560 1024MB \ 4GB 667(MHz) 2 Channel RAM \ Windows 7 (32bit) \ Samsung SA700D 120hz (3D)
 
Joey_PenguinDate: Monday, 09.07.2012, 22:43 | Message # 99
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 311
Status: Offline
Planets with life seem to only generate around binary and multiple star systems. I've been using Map mode, and I have yet to find any critters around a solitary star.




Careful. The PLATT Collective has spurs.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 10.07.2012, 02:13 | Message # 100
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (joey73101)
Found a bug where the game is stuck at the loading screen repeating loading the same planet.

Hello joey73101, welcome to the forum.

From your log, it seems that your computer does not have sufficient graphics hardware to run SpaceEngine. SpaceEngine requires a minimum of 512MB of VRAM to run. You log shows 209MB.

If your computer has a discrete video card in addition to integrated graphics, try going to your ATI Catalyst or Nvidia control panel and forcing SpaceEngine to run on the better card.

If you only have the one GPU, then the only option you really have is to upgrade your computer with better hardware. Sorry sad





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
AlexisDate: Tuesday, 10.07.2012, 10:39 | Message # 101
Observer
Group: Users
France
Messages: 16
Status: Offline
Thank for answering, but turn the ambient light up don't work with me...
 
xGoldxDate: Tuesday, 10.07.2012, 12:35 | Message # 102
Observer
Group: Newbies
Turkey
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
I have problem with texture and clouds in the planet! :/
Attachments: 5737391.jpg(156Kb) · 4719950.jpg(185Kb)


Edited by xGoldx - Tuesday, 10.07.2012, 12:37
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Tuesday, 10.07.2012, 12:46 | Message # 103
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
If that is Earth then its normal. If you want to increase the quality of the textures then you'll need to go to the official addon thread and download the files

http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/17-496-1

They are quite large though. If thats a procedural planet then you'll have to wait on Space Engineer or someone else who knows.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB


Edited by DoctorOfSpace - Tuesday, 10.07.2012, 13:35
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 10.07.2012, 13:15 | Message # 104
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Hello xGoldx, welcome to the forum.

Earth and the other major worlds of the Solar system are covered by texture files included in the installation, and so are relatively low resolution. You can make them more detailed by downloading the texture addon packs that DoctorOfSpace mentioned, but these are very large and take up much disk space. Procedural planets (worlds outside of our Solar system) will be very detailed as you have probably seen in screenshots and are not affected by this.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 10.07.2012, 13:20 | Message # 105
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Alexis)
Thank for answering, but turn the ambient light up don't work with me...

It would only work if the ship model is rendered, which it doesn't when in interstellar space (at least not that I've seen). I don't know under what circumstances that anyone was able to get it to show, but they must be rather unusual...





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.96 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Page 7 of 44«12567894344»
Search: