Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 43 of 44«1241424344»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.96 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Bug Reports for Version 0.96
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 19:52 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the "se.log" and is located in the SpaceEngine's directory). Only the log file will help me to understand your problem and find a solution.

*
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 02.03.2013, 02:15 | Message # 631
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
n3xt, you could have posted that in the bug reports thread. Also, issues with stars having inappropriate classifications have been reported many many times, I'm surprised that you didn't know that. Anyway, as you've no doubt been reminded before, don't create unnecessary threads.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
midtskogenDate: Friday, 05.04.2013, 09:05 | Message # 632
Star Engineer
Group: Users
Norway
Messages: 1667
Status: Offline
While searching for interesting systems for the contest I found one with 28 planets that I though was worth a visit. But SE crashes if I try to go to it (using F3). I haven't seen SE crash in this way before. The system is RS 0-6-69455-197-950-9-379678874364.

I can't see any hints in se.log:

Starting loader thread

RUNNING ENGINE

...................

Loading image "data/textures/galaxies/MilkyWay.png"
Creating planetary system of star RS 8403-114-8-8463410-713
147 objects generated
Loading model "cache/models/galaxies/SBb.gm"
Loading image "data/textures/galaxies/M83_small.png"
Loading image "data/textures/galaxies/M83_sys.jpg"
Creating subsystems of galaxy "NGC 1077-2"
Loading model "cache/models/galaxies/SBb.gm"





NIL DIFFICILE VOLENTI
 
Crashman1390Date: Saturday, 06.04.2013, 20:06 | Message # 633
Explorer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 229
Status: Offline
Whenever I enter the solar system I get extreme lag going down to 15-2 Fps. Any help?
Attachments: 6555559.log(170Kb)





[b]I was wrong, this forum still has a horrible community.[/b]

Edited by Crashman1390 - Sunday, 07.04.2013, 19:09
 
midtskogenDate: Sunday, 07.04.2013, 15:46 | Message # 634
Star Engineer
Group: Users
Norway
Messages: 1667
Status: Offline
SE had run in spacecraft mode for a few hours while I was afk, and when I returned I was in a very strange place:



It was pretty cool to fly around through these things. I tried to make a video, but then SE crashed. I'm attaching se.log (huge - bzip2 compressed).

Attachments: 8722967.jpg(238Kb) · 6898228.jpg(171Kb) · 0347616.jpg(242Kb) · se.log.bz2(438Kb)





NIL DIFFICILE VOLENTI


Edited by midtskogen - Sunday, 07.04.2013, 15:50
 
Halowraith1Date: Wednesday, 17.04.2013, 04:11 | Message # 635
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 33
Status: Offline
Apparently, pressing N is meant to change the appearance of Starlight. This doesn't work. I was then told to press B, which only changed the motion blur setting.

This MAY be a bug of sorts, but then again, not sure.

Apologies if it isn't.

Attachments: 0563162.log(22Kb)





assuming direct control
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 17.04.2013, 10:01 | Message # 636
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (Halowraith1)
I was then told to press B, which only changed the motion blur setting.

I meant to say Ctrl-B, not B. My mistake. But you can change that same setting in the graphics menu anyway (Ctrl-F4).

By the way, you can review all the default controls in the readme file, and all the current control settings (and customize them) in the main menu...

Also, you should update to the 0.9.6.2 patch





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Wednesday, 17.04.2013, 10:04
 
orelbitinDate: Friday, 19.04.2013, 02:35 | Message # 637
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
ok so when i heard that spaceraft were added i went in click on the names and switch to but when i arrived the craft wasn't any were could it have been a glitch or is it my graphics card?
 
DisasterpieceDate: Friday, 19.04.2013, 05:01 | Message # 638
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 640
Status: Offline
Make sure time is running and make sure you aren't in interstellar space. If that does nothing, post your SE log.




I play teh spase engien
 
Halowraith1Date: Friday, 19.04.2013, 06:49 | Message # 639
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 33
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
I meant to say Ctrl-B, not B.


That just changes the appearance of distant stars from sprites to points and vice-versa.





assuming direct control
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 19.04.2013, 09:39 | Message # 640
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (Halowraith1)
That just changes the appearance of distant stars from sprites to points and vice-versa.

What appearance of "starlight" are you talking about then?





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
TimDate: Friday, 19.04.2013, 16:30 | Message # 641
Explorer
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 296
Status: Offline
Or try a reinstall, it happened to me more than once.
Try restarting the program first and if the problem stays, reinstall.
 
SolarisDate: Saturday, 20.04.2013, 01:04 | Message # 642
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
France
Messages: 731
Status: Offline
orelbitin, go into a planetary system, open the ships browser and teleport ship there, then unpause the game (space button). Ships don't render in interstellar space, it is not a bug, just incompleteness. Also, make sure to run SE with v0.9.6.2
 
Fireinthehole-Date: Sunday, 21.04.2013, 22:21 | Message # 643
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 365
Status: Offline
One funny thing happened to me earlier today! I was playing around Saturn's rings, and took a look at Ursa Minor. There was a new star! Not that bright, of magnitude 4,8 I think, and as I know Ursa Minor, that star does not exist. wink A white main sequence star. It disappeared when I restarted SE.

It was located in the middle of the "square" in Ursa Minor. biggrin





Love Space Engine!
 
NovaSiliskoDate: Monday, 22.04.2013, 02:10 | Message # 644
Explorer
Group: SE team
United States
Messages: 288
Status: Offline
You didn't visit it, or take a screenshot?
 
Fireinthehole-Date: Monday, 22.04.2013, 07:21 | Message # 645
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 365
Status: Offline
Quote (NovaSilisko)
You didn't visit it, or take a screenshot?

Unfortunately not. sad And since I restarted SE, I suppose the SE log is useless? unsure





Love Space Engine!
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.96 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Page 43 of 44«1241424344»
Search: