Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 42 of 44«124041424344»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.96 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Bug Reports for Version 0.96
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 19:52 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the "se.log" and is located in the SpaceEngine's directory). Only the log file will help me to understand your problem and find a solution.

*
 
smjjamesDate: Monday, 24.12.2012, 01:15 | Message # 616
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
(HarbingerDawn)
(smjjames)
I meant kilometers, my bad.

That's not a bug, it's a feature; at 1000 km from the surface of a planet it switches from measuring height above the surface to measuring distance from the center, as the HUD clearly states. This has also been discussed on the forum before.


Oh I see, I thought it was measuring distance from the surface, thanks for the clarification.





 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 25.12.2012, 02:18 | Message # 617
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Another bug that I noticed a very long time ago (probably back in 0.94) but never remembered to report is one about rounding errors.

12.2 degrees is erroneously listed by the engine as 12° 11' 59.99", and there are other errors occasionally as well. It does not always calculate it incorrectly, but it does it often enough to be bothersome.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
midtskogenDate: Tuesday, 25.12.2012, 08:06 | Message # 618
Star Engineer
Group: Users
Norway
Messages: 1668
Status: Offline
(HarbingerDawn)
12.2 degrees is erroneously listed by the engine as 12° 11' 59.99", and there are other errors occasionally as well. It does not always calculate it incorrectly, but it does it often enough to be bothersome.

Sounds like the problem that 12.2 does not have a precise representation in IEEE floats, so it gets stored as 12.1999999... something, and if the SE print function rounds down, we'll get numbers like this. Whether it's truly a bug is debatable, but I agree it's not desirable.





NIL DIFFICILE VOLENTI
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 25.12.2012, 11:32 | Message # 619
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Regardless of the cause, 12.2 does not equal 12.1999999999999, so I think it qualifies. It sounds like the sort of thing that you would think would be easily fixable, but for silly reasons probably isn't :/

SpaceEngine: Can generate planets in the most distant galaxies. Can't do basic math biggrin





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Tuesday, 25.12.2012, 11:33
 
smjjamesDate: Wednesday, 26.12.2012, 19:03 | Message # 620
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
*cant use quote on mobile since the forums quote function isn't really compatible with mobile*

Same thing with the fact that it goes beyond 360°, I've seen it show up to 600+°. Which might explain why the axial tilt resets whenever you even touch a setting while starting to edit a planet.





 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 26.12.2012, 20:23 | Message # 621
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
(smjjames)
Same thing with the fact that it goes beyond 360°, I've seen it show up to 600+°. Which might explain why the axial tilt resets whenever you even touch a setting while starting to edit a planet.

That's not related, that's not a mathematical error, that's just something that was coded for and should have been coded differently.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
TimDate: Thursday, 27.12.2012, 18:34 | Message # 622
Explorer
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 296
Status: Offline
I'm not sure if this is a bug, but the source code for generating stars shouldn't change right?
I'm looking for the star RS 8403-141-9-86351694-101 BA and I'm a 100% sure it should exist, it's supposed to be a triple system.
Now, the system RS 8403-141-9-86351694-101 has been relocated and is a double system. I am totally confused and after a bit of searching I found that all generated stars have been moved and regenerated, thus the source code suddenly changed... And I didn't edit anything.

This is extremely annoying as I was mapping Sol and 100 of its closest star systems generated in SE and I got pretty far, now it seems my many hours of work were worthless. I'll try downloading it again and hope the source code will be the same again, but I would like to know if this was a bug or if this is something normal.

Edit: I reinstalled the SpaceEngine and the problem got solved. So I assume I will have accidentally done something that changed the code right?


Edited by Tim - Thursday, 27.12.2012, 18:58
 
Joey_PenguinDate: Friday, 28.12.2012, 00:08 | Message # 623
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 311
Status: Offline
This is the first time I found a planet glitch out.

The artifacts were flickering as though the whole place was a disco ball.
The planet is in a binary system with a blue giant and a white star, in an open cluster.
It's the only planet in the system that does this.

Attachments: 3319923.jpg(30Kb)





Careful. The PLATT Collective has spurs.

Edited by Joey_Penguin - Friday, 28.12.2012, 00:09
 
anonymousgamerDate: Friday, 28.12.2012, 00:25 | Message # 624
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Yeah I've reported this glitch before without knowing it's been posted many times before. Apparently, it's caused by one star eclipsing the other, so what you're seeing is the glitched shadow from a star.




Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 01.01.2013, 11:15 | Message # 625
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
I just found the most hilarious new bug (not sure why I think it's hilarious, to be honest). Set flight mode to "Spacecraft". Go into Map mode. In map mode, set flight mode back to "Free flight". Exit map mode. Then in planetarium (which you are now in) set the flight mode back to "Free flight". All camera rotation inputs will now be crazy fast. You can follow the logic that caused this bug to reverse its effects (swap "Free flight" for "Spacecraft" and vice versa in the above steps). An obscure, harmless, and amusing bug, but one that should probably be fixed happy




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
REJLIVEDate: Wednesday, 02.01.2013, 23:36 | Message # 626
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 6
Status: Offline
when i view earth it looks like an oceana, but when i disable water you can see the land and the surrounding water, is this a glitch, because other planets ive observed dont seem to have this problem
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Wednesday, 02.01.2013, 23:46 | Message # 627
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Online
This bug has been reported before. Its not a big glitch, just disable water when viewing Earth when it happens. I usually go into the editor and drop the sea level to 0.

You can always search the forums, but for future reference check through the bug reports thread
http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/4-705-1





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 03.01.2013, 00:21 | Message # 628
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
REJLIVE, you should have posted your issue here, that's what this thread is for. Also, you should have searched to see if anyone had reported this issue before. Upon opening this thread, you would have seen that the very first bug reported is the one you are describing. Please take care in the future to not make unnecessary threads, and also make some effort to see if your issue has been discussed before.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
TimDate: Friday, 01.03.2013, 17:03 | Message # 629
Explorer
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 296
Status: Offline
Not sure if it's a bug or just me, but sometimes, stars and planets go invisible. Entire galaxies. The galaxy models are visible and so are the clusters, but the individual star systems disappear. If you search for them, they are still there, but invisible. I did not disable them in the options and when I go to another galaxy, the problem doesn't occur. It just happens randomly while I'm moving around in a galaxy or when exploring the surface of a body. Sometimes, it's only just a part of the qlaxy that goes invisible and when I go to the other side of that same galaxy, the stars are visible. Really weird.

My SE log is in the attachments.

Attachments: 1453420.log(26Kb)
 
n3xtDate: Friday, 01.03.2013, 22:21 | Message # 630
Explorer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 184
Status: Offline
Hello fellow Space Enginers !

I though I would move through the Milky Way galaxy and what I just saw made me think like like: Midget Supergiant !

Anyway I think this star would be properply classified as a G8 III with it's solar masses of 2.45 definetely.

Most likely on it's way to the RGB (Red Giant Branch). Or... an alternative way would be the transition as a post-RGB star towards a G2 III giant HB (Horizontal Branch) star...

Anyway check out its luminosity class:

Attachments: 7263471.jpg(169Kb)
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.96 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Page 42 of 44«124041424344»
Search: