Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 4 of 44«1234564344»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.96 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Bug Reports for Version 0.96
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 19:52 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the "se.log" and is located in the SpaceEngine's directory). Only the log file will help me to understand your problem and find a solution.

*
 
apenpaapDate: Saturday, 07.07.2012, 09:58 | Message # 46
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
^Yes, that's in my SolarSys.sc. But strngely, the bug still sometimes happens. Not always, as sometimes I do get the proper continents even with water turned on, but sometimes.




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
TalynDate: Saturday, 07.07.2012, 10:09 | Message # 47
Explorer
Group: Users
Portugal
Messages: 207
Status: Offline
Quote (apenpaap)
sometimes I do get the proper continents even with water turned on, but sometimes.


Same here. Not very often though smile





PC: Intel Core2Duo E6850 @ 3.00 GHz & 4GB DDR3 @ 1333 - NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS with 640 MB VRAM
Laptop: Intel Core2Duo T9400 @ 2.53 GHz & 4 GB DDR @ 1066 - NVIDIA GeForce 9600M GT
 
DrawninDate: Saturday, 07.07.2012, 11:05 | Message # 48
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Spain
Messages: 37
Status: Offline
Any ideas on the planet surface crash problem...?
It got a little better when I changed the value of VideoMemoryMaxPercent to 30 or 40, but only for one or two minutes. Then the crashes to desktop returned. It's very sad for me not to be able to approach any desert or terra... =(





Intel Core i7-3770 - 3.40 GHz @ 8 Gb RAM @ nVidia GeForce GTX 570 1280 Mb
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 07.07.2012, 11:11 | Message # 49
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Quote (apenpaap)
^Yes, that's in my SolarSys.sc.

so this is your trouble smile New version have this feature:

Quote
- Automatic procedural generation of atmosphere, clouds, water and rings for catalog planets, if these paremeters are missing in the catalog


So if you don't specify the Ocean{} tag, SE may generate it automatically (always for terra and titan, but if you don't specify the class, it will be generated too). This is done to more easy adding of exoplanets (we actually don't know anything about them, except mass and sometimes radius). To prevent such procedural generation for Solar system planets, new parameters has been added:

NoClouds true
NoOcean true
NoAtmosphere true
NoRings true

You must write "NoOcean true" and "NoRings true" to Earth script, "NoClouds true" for Mars, "NoAtmosphere true" for Mercury, etc.





 
apenpaapDate: Saturday, 07.07.2012, 11:21 | Message # 50
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
That is already in my solarsys.sc; that's what I meant. I'm using the solarsys.sc that came with version 0.96 (with some changes to Neptune's atmosphere to make it look better and changing Phoebe to a dwarf moon), and it has the NoOcean true tag, yet sometimes it still gives me a flooded Earth.




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
TalynDate: Saturday, 07.07.2012, 11:22 | Message # 51
Explorer
Group: Users
Portugal
Messages: 207
Status: Offline
Drawnin, Can you post the specs of your system?

I found that in my case, the crash was caused by the exaustion of VRAM. When I changed the config to extend it to the normal RAM I never had another crash on the surface of procedural planets





PC: Intel Core2Duo E6850 @ 3.00 GHz & 4GB DDR3 @ 1333 - NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS with 640 MB VRAM
Laptop: Intel Core2Duo T9400 @ 2.53 GHz & 4 GB DDR @ 1066 - NVIDIA GeForce 9600M GT
 
DrawninDate: Saturday, 07.07.2012, 11:28 | Message # 52
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Spain
Messages: 37
Status: Offline
My specs are as follows:

Intel Core2Duo E8500 @ 3.16 GHz @ 3.50 Gb RAM @ nVidia GeForce GTX 570 1280 Mb

Maybe your solution will be good for me. How can I extend the config to use normal RAM? Thanks. =)





Intel Core i7-3770 - 3.40 GHz @ 8 Gb RAM @ nVidia GeForce GTX 570 1280 Mb
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Saturday, 07.07.2012, 11:28 | Message # 53
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3597
Status: Online
Haven't read all 4 pages but is the Eagle Nebula supposed to be a big grey blob?




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB


Edited by DoctorOfSpace - Saturday, 07.07.2012, 11:48
 
TalynDate: Saturday, 07.07.2012, 11:52 | Message # 54
Explorer
Group: Users
Portugal
Messages: 207
Status: Offline
Quote (Drawnin)
How can I extend the config to use normal RAM


Open de config folder and find the main.cfg

change this lines:

Code


// memory settings
VideoMemorySize             3072    // video card onboard memory (VRAM) in megabytes
VideoMemoryMaxPercent       75  // max VRAM consumption (percents)
VideoMemoryStartupDetect    false    // use auto detection of VRAM size on startup, otherwise use VideoMemorySize value
VideoMemoryDynamicDetect    false    // use auto detection of available amount of VRAM in runtime



I adjusted the video memory to your specs, but make sure that you leave some RAM for windows to operate normally wink

Your card has 1280 MB and it should now "borrow" almost 2 GB from RAM. That leaves you with abou 1,5 GB to run windows. Adjust it if your windows needs more memory to run wink





PC: Intel Core2Duo E6850 @ 3.00 GHz & 4GB DDR3 @ 1333 - NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS with 640 MB VRAM
Laptop: Intel Core2Duo T9400 @ 2.53 GHz & 4 GB DDR @ 1066 - NVIDIA GeForce 9600M GT
 
DrawninDate: Saturday, 07.07.2012, 11:54 | Message # 55
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Spain
Messages: 37
Status: Offline
I'll give it a try and tell you if I were lucky. Thanks! =)

EDIT: By the way, I'm using XP. I don't think it will need so much memory, 1,5 Gb should be OK. I hope the problems are not related to the fact that I'm not using Windows 7... =S

EDIT 2: Definitely, much better. It crashed only once, because I visited almost 20 planets in a run at a great speed and my PC cried for mercy... xD But it looks to be much more stable. Thank you, Talyn! =D





Intel Core i7-3770 - 3.40 GHz @ 8 Gb RAM @ nVidia GeForce GTX 570 1280 Mb

Edited by Drawnin - Saturday, 07.07.2012, 12:19
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 07.07.2012, 12:55 | Message # 56
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Quote (apenpaap)
That is already in my solarsys.sc; that's what I meant. I'm using the solarsys.sc that came with version 0.96 (with some changes to Neptune's atmosphere to make it look better and changing Phoebe to a dwarf moon), and it has the NoOcean true tag, yet sometimes it still gives me a flooded Earth.

Can you post here your changes?

Quote (Drawnin)
3.50 Gb RAM

Do you use 32 bit Windows? Why not 64 bit? I suppose you have 4 Gb RAM, but 32 bit Windows can use only 3.5 of them.

Quote (Drawnin)
By the way, I'm using XP.

Hmmm... This version doesn't tested on XP. I should install it...





 
apenpaapDate: Saturday, 07.07.2012, 13:04 | Message # 57
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Can you post here your changes?


Here you go.

Attachments: SolarSys.sc(42Kb)





I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 07.07.2012, 13:09 | Message # 58
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8712
Status: Online
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Do you use 32 bit Windows? Why not 64 bit? I suppose you have 4 Gb RAM, but 32 bit Windows can use only 3.5 of them.

Wouldn't it be even less that that? Isn't it 4GB - total VRAM = usable system RAM, which in this case would be 2.8GB?





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DrawninDate: Saturday, 07.07.2012, 13:13 | Message # 59
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Spain
Messages: 37
Status: Offline
Quote
Do you use 32 bit Windows? Why not 64 bit? I suppose you have 4 Gb RAM, but 32 bit Windows can use only 3.5 of them.


Yes, that's correct. I'm waiting for a good chance to get Windows XP 64bit, or even better, Windows 7. I'm sure that then my system will be capable of much more, but for now... that's what i have got to carry on. =P

Quote
Hmmm... This version doesn't tested on XP. I should install it...


For what I can tell, it works fine. No strange issues other from crashes when approaching planet surfaces, and even that is solved now that I've extended the config to use more RAM as Talyn suggested. =)





Intel Core i7-3770 - 3.40 GHz @ 8 Gb RAM @ nVidia GeForce GTX 570 1280 Mb
 
metalozDate: Saturday, 07.07.2012, 14:09 | Message # 60
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Brazil
Messages: 34
Status: Offline
apparently nobody had the same problem
perhaps the solution would be to format the pc
APPCRASH DOS infernos
i hate windows 7
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.96 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Page 4 of 44«1234564344»
Search: