Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 37 of 44«1235363738394344»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.96 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Bug Reports for Version 0.96
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 19:52 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the "se.log" and is located in the SpaceEngine's directory). Only the log file will help me to understand your problem and find a solution.

*
 
sonoDate: Wednesday, 31.10.2012, 23:55 | Message # 541
Observer
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 11
Status: Offline
Important update- problem solved. Regarding the program not launching in my previous post.

What i did was download the dropbox version of the program, rather than the torrent,(thinking how torrent files can get corrupted) and low and behold it works with and without the patch.
So hope you find the info useful, i would definitely check the torrent file or re upload it.

Thanks.





Intel 3570k @ 4.4Ghz 8GB DDR3 ATI Radeon HD7970 3GB Vram OCZ 128gb Agility 3
 
sonoDate: Thursday, 01.11.2012, 13:22 | Message # 542
Observer
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 11
Status: Offline
Crashed whilst viewing Titan.
roblem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: SpaceEngine.exe
Application Version: 0.9.6.2
Application Timestamp: 50130949
Fault Module Name: SpaceEngine.exe
Fault Module Version: 0.9.6.2
Fault Module Timestamp: 50130949
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 000abbff
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3
Locale ID: 2057
Additional Information 1: 0a9e
Additional Information 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
Additional Information 3: 0a9e
Additional Information 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

Attachments: 9832039.log(309Kb)





Intel 3570k @ 4.4Ghz 8GB DDR3 ATI Radeon HD7970 3GB Vram OCZ 128gb Agility 3
 
sonoDate: Friday, 02.11.2012, 13:54 | Message # 543
Observer
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 11
Status: Offline
I just want to list a few bugs i found on my system, sorry i dont have the log files but maybe you could look into it.

Sometimes flying too close to a planet surface or into a planet, causes me to jump inexplicably millions of miles away into space.

Sometimes when viewing planets or moons chunks of geometry/textures are missing from view, display large black squares instead, this seems to change depending on my spaceships viewpoint.

The date and time are inaccurate, for example it now thinks its 2013, even though ive not used time acceleration since i launched the program today. (maybe due to it saving my progress...?) but i would expect it to reset.

The program sometimes appears to get totally carried away at generating galaxies or stars when flying in deep space, to the point when i went back to earth, it displayed only a very very low res base texture, even after leaving it for about 10 mins, it was still trying to generate galaxies.

Thats about all for now. good work.





Intel 3570k @ 4.4Ghz 8GB DDR3 ATI Radeon HD7970 3GB Vram OCZ 128gb Agility 3
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 02.11.2012, 13:57 | Message # 544
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (sono)
Sometimes flying too close to a planet surface or into a planet, causes me to jump inexplicably millions of miles away into space.

This is a known issue. Make sure that you're following the planet before approaching (go to it with the G key or press Shift-F while it's selected).

Quote (sono)
The date and time are inaccurate, for example it now thinks its 2013, even though ive not used time acceleration since i launched the program today. (maybe due to it saving my progress...?) but i would expect it to reset.

Time does not reset automatically, if you want to set the present time to now, press Ctrl-\

Quote (sono)
sorry i dont have the log files

It would be a trivial matter to attach and post it, it is hard to diagnose any problems if you don't attach your log.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Friday, 02.11.2012, 13:58
 
smjjamesDate: Sunday, 04.11.2012, 02:56 | Message # 545
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Looks like a K6 dwarf with a glitched luminosity or a glitched white dwarf. Either way, it's a bug, and one that I actually didn't run into until fairly recently.


Attachments: 9645104.jpg(198Kb)







Edited by smjjames - Sunday, 04.11.2012, 02:58
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 04.11.2012, 04:31 | Message # 546
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (smjjames)
Looks like a K6 dwarf with a glitched luminosity or a glitched white dwarf. Either way, it's a bug, and one that I actually didn't run into until fairly recently.

I don't get it. What's the bug?





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
smjjamesDate: Sunday, 04.11.2012, 05:54 | Message # 547
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Quote (smjjames)
Looks like a K6 dwarf with a glitched luminosity or a glitched white dwarf. Either way, it's a bug, and one that I actually didn't run into until fairly recently.

I don't get it. What's the bug?


Well, for one, while it has the right luminosity for a white dwarf, the size, mass and temperature are that of a K6 or 7 dwarf. I don't know what the specific bug is either, but that star isn't a white dwarf.





 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 04.11.2012, 06:08 | Message # 548
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (smjjames)
Well, for one, while it has the right luminosity for a white dwarf, the size, mass and temperature are that of a K6 or 7 dwarf. I don't know what the specific bug is either, but that star isn't a white dwarf.

The only thing that is wrong is the radius/diameter. The mass, temperature, and luminosity are all realistic for a white dwarf.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
smjjamesDate: Sunday, 04.11.2012, 06:22 | Message # 549
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Quote (smjjames)
Well, for one, while it has the right luminosity for a white dwarf, the size, mass and temperature are that of a K6 or 7 dwarf. I don't know what the specific bug is either, but that star isn't a white dwarf.

The only thing that is wrong is the radius/diameter. The mass, temperature, and luminosity are all realistic for a white dwarf.


Either way, it's glitched. Space Engineer will have to see what's going on with it in the code.





 
TimDate: Monday, 05.11.2012, 19:06 | Message # 550
Explorer
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 296
Status: Offline
Hello there,
I have a question for which some of you will probably facepalm, but hey, I'm a newbie :P
I've got trouble finding my spaceships. Well, I know how to find them, but I just can't see them.
I've seen them before, but now they disappeared, so I probably hit a wrong key or something.
I've tried pretty much anything, but my ships remain invisible.
Does anyone know what I can do about it ?

Greets and thanks.


Edited by Tim - Monday, 05.11.2012, 19:07
 
smjjamesDate: Monday, 05.11.2012, 19:25 | Message # 551
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Try moving them into orbit around some object. Check the manual (link is on main site page) for controlling them.

Not sure if this is related to the interstellar vs intergalactic space issue that was fixed for 0.97.

Also, when you're in deep interstellar space between the stars, you're only going to see whatever lights the starship has (and probably it's engine).

You also could have done a search.







Edited by smjjames - Monday, 05.11.2012, 19:28
 
TimDate: Monday, 05.11.2012, 19:34 | Message # 552
Explorer
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 296
Status: Offline
I placed it in front of Earth, but it remains invisible.
Here's a screenshot of my shuttle.

 
smjjamesDate: Monday, 05.11.2012, 19:36 | Message # 553
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Hrm, must be a different invisibility bug.

Are you using custom spaceship models?





 
TimDate: Monday, 05.11.2012, 19:39 | Message # 554
Explorer
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 296
Status: Offline
Nope, this is the standard Shuttle already in the program.
Perhaps I should try to reinstall?


Edited by Tim - Monday, 05.11.2012, 19:41
 
SolarisDate: Monday, 05.11.2012, 19:44 | Message # 555
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
France
Messages: 731
Status: Offline
Hello Tim, welcome to the forum. Please take a moment to read the forum rules. You should have posted in this thread, Try to avoid creating new thread unless there is no fitting place for your message. Thanks !

Can you please post your se.log for allow us to help you (it's a text file in your SpaceEngine folder).
Also you can take screenshot with F11.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.96 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Page 37 of 44«1235363738394344»
Search: