Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 36 of 44«1234353637384344»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.96 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Bug Reports for Version 0.96
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 19:52 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the "se.log" and is located in the SpaceEngine's directory). Only the log file will help me to understand your problem and find a solution.

*
 
smjjamesDate: Sunday, 28.10.2012, 18:04 | Message # 526
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
smjjames, I've "add" this bug before 0.96 release and can't fix if yet. However it is cool that itwas reported just now, months after release.


Oh it's an old bug? Okay.





 
smjjamesDate: Monday, 29.10.2012, 00:08 | Message # 527
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
A giant white dwarf? Okay.... this is new. O.o , it's even classified as a white dwarf. I checked and it's way bigger than even the largest known white dwarf.


I don't know if this thing is a bug, but seriously 602 axial tilt, is that like retro-retrograde or something? Maybe SE needs to check it's own math.

Attachments: 8174047.jpg(265Kb) · 4799300.jpg(226Kb)





 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 29.10.2012, 00:18 | Message # 528
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Quote (smjjames)
I don't know if this thing is a bug, but seriously 602 axial tilt, is that like retro-retrograde or something? Maybe SE needs to check it's own math.

That is 62° tilt, retrograde. But I agree, SE should always keep axial tilts less than 360°. If a greater value is generated, 360 should be subtracted.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
smjjamesDate: Monday, 29.10.2012, 00:30 | Message # 529
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Quote (smjjames)
I don't know if this thing is a bug, but seriously 602 axial tilt, is that like retro-retrograde or something? Maybe SE needs to check it's own math.

That is 62° tilt, retrograde. But I agree, SE should always keep axial tilts less than 360°. If a greater value is generated, 360 should be subtracted.


The retro-retrograde thing was a joke, but yeah, it would be much less confusing.





 
ConquestiDate: Tuesday, 30.10.2012, 12:27 | Message # 530
Astronaut
Group: Users
Spain
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
From the surface of a planet and these colors of the sky:

What is this?

Attachments: 7763383.jpg(201Kb) · 4027111.log(340Kb)


Edited by Conquesti - Tuesday, 30.10.2012, 12:34
 
smjjamesDate: Tuesday, 30.10.2012, 13:35 | Message # 531
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
You should have posted this in the main bug thread though.

Do you have the location code for that? The sky looks like it could be the shadow from an eclipse, but the rest of it, no idea. I thought maybe you'd be underwater, but then you wouldn't see the clouds.







Edited by smjjames - Tuesday, 30.10.2012, 13:44
 
ConquestiDate: Tuesday, 30.10.2012, 14:18 | Message # 532
Astronaut
Group: Users
Spain
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
With atmosphere sea level off the sky is normal. Altitude: 13m.

But With atmosphere sea level on the sky has 3 colors

Body "RS 8196-1390-8-11927894-29 4.5"
Parent ""
Pos (2.347179183870632e-011, 7.177370752852602e-011, -8.941259619634975e-011)
Rot (0.7809016316908279, -0.2201299205052908, 0.4545955284189258, -0.3675300875608073)
Date "2043.05.04 07:31:19.79"
Vel 1.3740016e-014
Mode 2
}

Attachments: 8933312.jpg(145Kb)
 
smjjamesDate: Tuesday, 30.10.2012, 14:28 | Message # 533
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
You left out the place name and the first bracket. I'll use the object location code though unless that code is supposed to be a specific place on the planet (or moon as it were).

Edit: I can't reproduce it, could you please post the full location code, including the place name and first bracket?







Edited by smjjames - Tuesday, 30.10.2012, 15:14
 
SolarisDate: Tuesday, 30.10.2012, 15:17 | Message # 534
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
France
Messages: 731
Status: Offline
Conquesti, thanks you for reporting a bug, but as smjjames, said, you should have posted this in the bug report thread, there is no reason to create new thread for every new bug when we have a thread made for that.
 
ConquestiDate: Tuesday, 30.10.2012, 15:31 | Message # 535
Astronaut
Group: Users
Spain
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
Is that it?
Attachments: 7427781.jpg(200Kb)


Edited by Conquesti - Tuesday, 30.10.2012, 15:33
 
smjjamesDate: Tuesday, 30.10.2012, 15:34 | Message # 536
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Could you post the full location code though please? Maybe I can't reproduce it from the location I landed since it's not the same spot you were at.




 
ConquestiDate: Tuesday, 30.10.2012, 15:55 | Message # 537
Astronaut
Group: Users
Spain
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
Place "Satélite Terra cálida con vida"
{
Body "RS 8196-1390-8-11927894-29 4.5"
Parent ""
Pos (2.220238462481358e-011, 7.185831611819168e-011, -8.967407426428015e-011)
Rot (0.78169979320757, -0.2996446622387201, 0.4371956043119389, -0.3286617003263451)
Date "2043.05.04 08:04:21.08"
Vel 3.2407764e-015
Mode 2
}
 
smjjamesDate: Tuesday, 30.10.2012, 16:13 | Message # 538
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Yep, it's because you were underwater.




 
ConquestiDate: Wednesday, 31.10.2012, 12:28 | Message # 539
Astronaut
Group: Users
Spain
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
thanks

I never saw this underwater
 
sonoDate: Wednesday, 31.10.2012, 22:42 | Message # 540
Observer
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 11
Status: Offline
After watching the videos of space engine i was eager to try it, but im very disappointed it wont even start. i realize its in development still so i will provide as much info as possible and log file, so you can try and fix this, major fault.

Please find log file attached.

System spec
intel 3570k ivybridge
8GB DDR3
windows 7 64bit fully updated
ATI HD7970 3GB graphics card

drivers - Catalyst 12.8 WHQL
Direct3D version 9.14.10.0924
OpenGL version 6.14.10.11762

running at 2560x1440 resolution

Space engine will not launch with or without the patc 0.9.6.2
will not launch after i tried setting the ignore checking openGL version.

additional info, about the error from the dialog boxes

Runtime Error

This application has requested the runtime to terminate it in an unusual way.
Problem signature
appcrash
app name spaceengine.exe
app version 0.9.6.0
application timestamp 4ff5b4bd
exception Code 40000015
exception Offset 0015eebd
Os Version 6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3
Locale ID 2057
Additional Information 1: bc784d7e60b7d51bbed6aa5e24487740
" " 2: bc784d7
3: e820
4: e8201b31ba569d9fceb2167e7900ac7f

It crashes at the point - initializing galaxies -creating galaxy sybsystems model "milkyway"

PS

Do i need to reboot the universe?

Attachments: 6842340.log(16Kb)





Intel 3570k @ 4.4Ghz 8GB DDR3 ATI Radeon HD7970 3GB Vram OCZ 128gb Agility 3
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.96 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Page 36 of 44«1234353637384344»
Search: