RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 31 of 44«1229303132334344»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.96 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Bug Reports for Version 0.96
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 19:52 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the "se.log" and is located in the SpaceEngine's directory). Only the log file will help me to understand your problem and find a solution.

*
 
smjjamesDate: Wednesday, 10.10.2012, 22:37 | Message # 451
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
I see.

What about using the De Vaucouleurs system? Although understandably, that one might be a bit complex for use in SE since it would require more models for each type.





 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 10.10.2012, 22:41 | Message # 452
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
because it is not in Hubble calssification. 'd' means dwarf galaxy.

Sd (SBd) is from the de Vaucouleurs system. It does not necessarily refer to dwarf galaxies though.

"Sd (SBd) - very loosely-wound, fragmentary arms; most of the luminosity is in the arms and not the bulge"

But most of the galaxies that will fit this description will of course be dwarf galaxies.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
apenpaapDate: Friday, 12.10.2012, 20:16 | Message # 453
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
I've found something that's kind of odd and bug-like: in a close binary, the stars illuminate each other as well, and especially in the case of red dwarfs tightly orbiting brighter stars you can really get a day and a night side on the star


However, what's odd about this is that the luminosity of the star changes based on the direction you're looking at it from. The star's magnitude being greater on the dayside makes sense, of course, but it seems to me luminosity should be based only on the star's own radiation, not the reflected radiation from its binary partner as well.

Attachments: 1027624.jpg(378Kb)





I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 15.10.2012, 00:53 | Message # 454
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
New bug (or return of existing bug?); dark squares on atmosphere. They do not occur often, only appear with very specific viewing angles, and appear most often on fully cloudy titans.






All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 16.10.2012, 03:58 | Message # 455
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Another bug report: the star Fomalhaut is cataloged twice: it is in ExoplanetSuns, and in the main HIP catalog. One of these should be removed for the next version (preferably the main catalog version).

For anyone who wants to implement a temporary fix for this on their SE, just add RemoveStar "HIP 113368" to any of the star catalogs.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Tuesday, 16.10.2012, 04:02
 
smjjamesDate: Tuesday, 16.10.2012, 05:43 | Message # 456
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Another bug report: the star Fomalhaut is cataloged twice: it is in ExoplanetSuns, and in the main HIP catalog. One of these should be removed for the next version (preferably the main catalog version).

For anyone who wants to implement a temporary fix for this on their SE, just add RemoveStar "HIP 113368" to any of the star catalogs.


I actually mentioned it back here when I was talking about duplicate catalog entries (of which Fomalhaut is one), but I guess a little bit more formal bug entry is fine.

Fomalhaut actually turns out to itself have a binary companion, so maybe the duplicate was supposed to be Fomalhaut B (not b, Fomalhats planet) or as it's called, TW Piscis Austrini, and it didn't get it's data entered correctly.





 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 16.10.2012, 06:31 | Message # 457
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (smjjames)
I actually mentioned it back here when I was talking about duplicate catalog entries (of which Fomalhaut is one), but I guess a little bit more formal bug entry is fine.

Ah okay, I didn't remember that, I should have run a search first. Thanks.

Quote (smjjames)
Fomalhaut actually turns out to itself have a binary companion, so maybe the duplicate was supposed to be Fomalhaut B (not b, Fomalhats planet) or as it's called, TW Piscis Austrini, and it didn't get it's data entered correctly.

No, it is not supposed to be Fomalhaut B, it is definitely an accidental duplicate written into the ExoplanetSuns catalog.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 16.10.2012, 08:03 | Message # 458
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
I have another new bug report (this one's a weird one). If the Period of a moon's orbit is defined, but not its SemiMajorAxis (which the engine will calculate automatically), then the moon will only render if the center of its parent body is onscreen. BUT: if ANY moon in that system of moons has its SemiMajorAxis defined, then ALL moons will render correctly regardless of whether their SMA is defined. Pretty wacky.

Screenshots:

Center of planet barely onscreen; both moons visible


Center of planet barely offscreen; both moons invisible





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 16.10.2012, 11:59 | Message # 459
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Quote (smjjames)
I actually mentioned it back here when I was talking about duplicate catalog entries (of which Fomalhaut is one), but I guess a little bit more formal bug entry is fine.

This is a bug in the catalog loading functions, that should be fixed. SE should remove duplicate stars by passing through all their names, not just the first one. And it should save all names for the star, collecting them from default catalog and scripts, but not only from script. This is why Pollux lost its name, and many other stars which are duplicated in the scripts catalogs.

*





 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 16.10.2012, 12:04 | Message # 460
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
I have another new bug report (this one's a weird one). If the Period of a moon's orbit is defined, but not its SemiMajorAxis (which the engine will calculate automatically), then the moon will only render if the center of its parent body is onscreen. BUT: if ANY moon in that system of moons has its SemiMajorAxis defined, then ALL moons will render correctly regardless of whether their SMA is defined. Pretty wacky.

SE can't calculate SMA in all situations. And bug with disappearing moons is due to bug in code, that calculates moon system bounding sphere radius, I've fixed it just few days ago.





 
smjjamesDate: Tuesday, 16.10.2012, 14:56 | Message # 461
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Quote (smjjames)
I actually mentioned it back here when I was talking about duplicate catalog entries (of which Fomalhaut is one), but I guess a little bit more formal bug entry is fine.

This is a bug in the catalog loading functions, that should be fixed. SE should remove duplicate stars by passing through all their names, not just the first one. And it should save all names for the star, collecting them from default catalog and scripts, but not only from script. This is why Pollux lost its name, and many other stars which are duplicated in the scripts catalogs.


Pollux would be b Gem or 65 Gem, right? Just asking. Anyways, what about Galaxies? The problem there is not so much duplicate entries as multiple catalog names which leads to duplication in some catalog names (which is particularily rampant for some catalog groups). I also mentioned back there that 47 UMa was duplicated as well.

Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Quote (smjjames)
I actually mentioned it back here when I was talking about duplicate catalog entries (of which Fomalhaut is one), but I guess a little bit more formal bug entry is fine.

Ah okay, I didn't remember that, I should have run a search first. Thanks.


Don't worry about it, it was embedded in that whole thing about duplicate catalog entries anyways.

I don't know if this one is a bug, but for rocky planets, SE seems to attempt to put any moon (even binary planet systems) at the closest possible orbit, which is about a day to 1.5 days (although I did see one which had a 23 hour orbit, but that was probably an extreme one). I'm just saying that moons, especially for big ones, don't neccesarily need to be THAT close to the parent planet.







Edited by smjjames - Tuesday, 16.10.2012, 15:01
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 16.10.2012, 16:57 | Message # 462
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
SE can't calculate SMA in all situations.

I meant that it was calculated automatically in this situation.

Quote (SpaceEngineer)
I've fixed it just few days ago

Ah! Thank you smile





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
smjjamesDate: Wednesday, 17.10.2012, 18:15 | Message # 463
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
I have a bug that seems similar graphically to what Harb found with the dissapearing moons, except this time it's a distant nebula that is backlit by the galaxy that I am in. All of the magnitude and brightness settings are on default.

When it's close to the edge of the screen, it's visible.


When it's close to the center of the screen (or maybe closer to the center than it is from the edge), it dissapears. However, when I have it centered and I zoom the FOV in a little or move about 50 parsecs closer, it reappears.

Attachments: 3905676.jpg(395Kb) · 3812184.jpg(379Kb)







Edited by smjjames - Wednesday, 17.10.2012, 18:19
 
neutronium76Date: Wednesday, 17.10.2012, 20:05 | Message # 464
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Quote (smjjames)
I have a bug that seems similar graphically to what Harb found with the dissapearing moons, except this time it's a distant nebula that is backlit by the galaxy that I am in. All of the magnitude and brightness settings are on default.


TRy disabling High Dynamic Range from ctrl+F4 graphics menu. It usually fixes this problem but it greatly reduces the deapth of field of distant objects (the 3D feeling of space)





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
smjjamesDate: Wednesday, 17.10.2012, 20:06 | Message # 465
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
While I was looking around at planets, I've noticed an odd gap with diameters. I've seen rocky planets which are 2._ Earth diameter and small gas giants close to the 4x Earth diameter point, but strangely, in all my travels, I haven't seen a world that is in the 3x Earth diameter range. In fact, Neptune is 3.8 Earth diameter, and we've found plenty of exoplanets in that range, so it doesn't make sense to me for SE to have that gap there.

Edit: Also, sometimes when going to a binary or other multiple system, pressing g makes the camera go backwards instead of forward, pressing g again usually forces it to go forward.







Edited by smjjames - Wednesday, 17.10.2012, 20:17
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.96 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Page 31 of 44«1229303132334344»
Search: