RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 3 of 44«123454344»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.96 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Bug Reports for Version 0.96
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 19:52 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the "se.log" and is located in the SpaceEngine's directory). Only the log file will help me to understand your problem and find a solution.

*
 
Hasforjs97Date: Friday, 06.07.2012, 20:06 | Message # 31
Space Pilot
Group: Translators
Spain
Messages: 107
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Yes, this is because ships are very experimental

So the problem Isn't from my GPU... Thanks, I was worried if my card would have problems with the game but I see it's due to the experimentality of the ships just like the other problems... so I wish you luck in continuing the development of ships, because I know this will be a very good game smile





My desktop:
Pentium G3260 @ 3.30GHz
8.0 GB DDR3
AMD Radeon HD 5570 1GB
 
KvikiDate: Friday, 06.07.2012, 20:48 | Message # 32
Explorer
Group: SE team
Croatia
Messages: 289
Status: Offline
Another bug, sometimes most of the procedural stars and everything regarding them (planets, moons, asteroids) dissapear. Catalog stars/planets are still there, and procedural nebulae are still there.
Also, auto-exposure makes lens flares very very small and they sink inside of the star if the star is big.

edit: and yes, procedural is ticked in the F4 menu once they dissapear biggrin
edit2: So, I've just noticed that I get teleported to some location, then once that happened, when I go to explore through the milky way there are no procedural stars. This time, after I got teleported, I spawned on a star's surface. Here's the se.log if it's of any use. This happened once I was looking at a gas giant that had those swirly terra clouds on top of it. I was going to save the location, pressed ESC then the teleportation occured.

edit3: after looking at the se.log there's a line that says: Creating planetary system of star "HD 172483/HIP 91681" which is the star I spawned on.

Attachments: 5488268.log(132Kb)







Edited by Kviki - Friday, 06.07.2012, 20:56
 
RAF_BlackaceDate: Friday, 06.07.2012, 21:10 | Message # 33
Astronaut
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 55
Status: Offline
Seems that ringed planets have a double shadow, one on the planet and another repeated in the atmosphere. This does not look very realistic. Anyway I can turn off the shadow in the atmosphere ?
Attachments: 4957395.jpg(249Kb)
 
KvikiDate: Friday, 06.07.2012, 21:20 | Message # 34
Explorer
Group: SE team
Croatia
Messages: 289
Status: Offline
Quote (RAF_Blackace)
Seems that ringed planets have a double shadow, one on the planet and another repeated in the atmosphere. This does not look very realistic. Anyway I can turn off the shadow in the atmosphere ?


That is not a bug smile
It's been there ever since. Shadows are cast on the ground and on the air(atmosphere). Just like during an eclipse on Earth. Both atmoshpere and land are shadowed by the Moon. Though you can disable it - CTRL + F4 -> Rings Shadow on Sky unchecked.





 
TalynDate: Friday, 06.07.2012, 21:32 | Message # 35
Explorer
Group: Users
Portugal
Messages: 207
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Planet editor is a debug feature


Is it enabled? On my system I can't select it at all. I thought I wasn't available on 0.9.6 :O

EDIT: I can see the Editor menu and select it but on the Editor menu, all 4 options are greyed out





PC: Intel Core2Duo E6850 @ 3.00 GHz & 4GB DDR3 @ 1333 - NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS with 640 MB VRAM
Laptop: Intel Core2Duo T9400 @ 2.53 GHz & 4 GB DDR @ 1066 - NVIDIA GeForce 9600M GT


Edited by Talyn - Friday, 06.07.2012, 21:34
 
KvikiDate: Friday, 06.07.2012, 21:40 | Message # 36
Explorer
Group: SE team
Croatia
Messages: 289
Status: Offline
Quote (Talyn)

Is it enabled? On my system I can't select it at all. I thought I wasn't available on 0.9.6 :O

EDIT: I can see the Editor menu and select it but on the Editor menu, all 4 options are greyed out


you'll have to select a planet first [that isn't a catalog planet (earth, mars)]







Edited by Kviki - Friday, 06.07.2012, 21:41
 
RAF_BlackaceDate: Friday, 06.07.2012, 21:44 | Message # 37
Astronaut
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 55
Status: Offline
Ahhh, thanks.
 
metalozDate: Saturday, 07.07.2012, 00:06 | Message # 38
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Brazil
Messages: 34
Status: Offline
1- forgiveness for not speaking your language (brazil)
2-I am new member of the forum so I still do not know post "se.log"
3-his simulator is far better engine all,but on my windows 7 is having APPCRASH, someone already did this happen?

forgiveness for not speak very well your language!!!!excellent SE

Attachments: 2916272.log(22Kb)
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 07.07.2012, 00:12 | Message # 39
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
metaloz, your log is not the log after the crash, it says that the program closed correctly.




 
apenpaapDate: Saturday, 07.07.2012, 00:43 | Message # 40
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
Hehe, SpaceEngine describes the closing of the program so amazingly graphic and doomy in the log...

DESTROYING UNIVERSE
(...)
Destroying spacecrafts
Destroying planets
Destroying stars
Destroying nebulae
Destroying clusters
Destroying galaxies
DONE

FINISHED





I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 07.07.2012, 00:50 | Message # 41
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Quote (apenpaap)
Hehe, SpaceEngine describes the closing of the program so amazingly graphic and doomy in the log...

Note that spacecrafts were saved before Universe was being destroyed wink





 
metalozDate: Saturday, 07.07.2012, 01:37 | Message # 42
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Brazil
Messages: 34
Status: Offline
I understand and thank you
because it was actually deleted after errors
and reinstalled

I tested again and post here
according to my log
can you tell me, is normal load the textures take so long?
cpu corei5 3,3ghz Gpu evga gt430 1gb 4gb Ram
strange that this occurred only once famous APPCRASH(

Attachments: 3006487.log(111Kb)
 
AtaulfDate: Saturday, 07.07.2012, 04:54 | Message # 43
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
I recently downloaded Space Engine but there have been some problems. Namely, I can't see planets or stars but instead a really buggy texture thing that I can go through to see the other side of the object.

Here's my se.log:


These are my PC specs:
Processor: Intel® core™ i5-2300 cpu @ 2.80ghz 4 core
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 545

Can anyone help?

Thanks!
Ataulf

Attachments: 5773105.jpg(279Kb) · 8497323.jpg(219Kb) · 3381011.jpg(81Kb)
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 07.07.2012, 08:50 | Message # 44
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Quote (apenpaap)
There seems to be a tiny little problem in the new version... Look at this gorgeous Oceania world I found:


Do you still have this bug? Open data\catalogs\planets\SolaeSys.sc, find Earth and see if it has these parameter:
Code

NoOcean    true


I looked at the release archive and found it's true. Maybe you've copy/paste old SolarSys.sc from v0.95?

*





 
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 07.07.2012, 08:57 | Message # 45
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
It seems like you put it into the star/panet's surface. Can you post a screenshot from space or from an altitude of several kilometers?




 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.96 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Page 3 of 44«123454344»
Search: