Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 28 of 44«1226272829304344»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.96 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Bug Reports for Version 0.96
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 19:52 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the "se.log" and is located in the SpaceEngine's directory). Only the log file will help me to understand your problem and find a solution.

*
 
TalynDate: Thursday, 20.09.2012, 19:21 | Message # 406
Explorer
Group: Users
Portugal
Messages: 207
Status: Offline
Enigmatic_Lucass, can you post the model of your laptop? That should help us figure out if you do have an Nvidia card or not smile

Examples:
LG S510
Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon
HP Pavilion g6





PC: Intel Core2Duo E6850 @ 3.00 GHz & 4GB DDR3 @ 1333 - NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS with 640 MB VRAM
Laptop: Intel Core2Duo T9400 @ 2.53 GHz & 4 GB DDR @ 1066 - NVIDIA GeForce 9600M GT
 
Enigmatic_LucassDate: Thursday, 20.09.2012, 19:43 | Message # 407
Observer
Group: Newbies
Czech Republic
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
Yes, I can send the Nbt Acer Aspire model: V3-571G-53218G75Makk-i5, 8 GB, 750 GB 3210M, 15,6 ', DVD ± R/RW, nVidia GT 630M, 2 GB, BT, CAM, W7
Attachments: 7868461.log(17Kb)
 
Enigmatic_LucassDate: Thursday, 20.09.2012, 19:45 | Message # 408
Observer
Group: Newbies
Czech Republic
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
I think that Intel is working :-)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 20.09.2012, 20:01 | Message # 409
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Enigmatic_Lucass, to force SpaceEngine to use the Nvidia GPU, go to your Nvidia control panel. In there somewhere should be a way to force an application to use that GPU.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Enigmatic_LucassDate: Thursday, 20.09.2012, 20:20 | Message # 410
Observer
Group: Newbies
Czech Republic
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
Wow, thank you, I've found it. I studied how crazy and thank you very much for your advice. yes
 
smjjamesDate: Friday, 21.09.2012, 00:49 | Message # 411
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Okay, I found another place which kept having the same kind of problem as here: http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/4-705-11426-16-1347988326

This time though, I managed to grab a screenshot. I did a bit of fiddling with the options and I found that it's being caused by the auto exposure. I did test to see if it was just looking at the sun and it still happens. I'm not sure how to explain it to you guys, but maybe going to the location will see if it's reproduced?

Code
Place    "autoexposure glitching out"
{
  Body    "RSC 1227-1137-0-0-42 1"
  Parent    ""
  Pos  (1.715383569781195e-010, -5.077965950289406e-011, -7.233926755138495e-011)
  Rot  (0.01116269001257349, -0.7172954709453121, -0.5860390507389023, 0.3767238149122943)
  Date    "2012.09.20 23:37:43.92"
  Vel  3.2407764e-015
  Mode    2
}


Attachments: 5891893.jpg(83Kb)





 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 21.09.2012, 18:06 | Message # 412
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
smjjames, I've probably fixed this bug, your location helped a lot!




 
smjjamesDate: Wednesday, 26.09.2012, 16:58 | Message # 413
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Not so much a bug than an observation of two things. One is that this planetary nebula is a small one (0.005 pc), which means that it's a young nebula, and therefore the white dwarf should be young, unless we're looking at the entire lifespan of the star and not how long it's been a white dwarf. I know the procedural generation doesn't seem to allow for different ages of stars in a multiple star system at this time, especially when one of them is a white dwarf or neutron star.

Second is that the planetary nebuae seem to be kind of scattered off the galactic plane (not to an extreme though I don't think) and don't seem to generate further inside closer to the core.



Also, when using the telescope 'mode', shouldn't it only generate the stars that are in the FOV? Seems like it's trying to generate all of them in normal FOV as the magnitude increases......

Attachments: 2648772.jpg(156Kb)







Edited by smjjames - Wednesday, 26.09.2012, 17:08
 
apenpaapDate: Thursday, 27.09.2012, 18:33 | Message # 414
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
I seem to have found a ghost system... It appears on the map, and I can select it and even look at it in the solar sysstem browser, but there is nothing in this supposed triple red dwarf system... I'm supposedly looking at its sun here:


Attachments: 0002157.jpg(182Kb) · 3425611.log(25Kb)





I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
smjjamesDate: Thursday, 27.09.2012, 18:57 | Message # 415
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Quote (apenpaap)
I seem to have found a ghost system... It appears on the map, and I can select it and even look at it in the solar sysstem browser, but there is nothing in this supposed triple red dwarf system... I'm supposedly looking at its sun here:


I guess your settings are different because I went to that system and found a black hole in a binary with a brown dwarf and a whole bunch of planets.





 
anonymousgamerDate: Friday, 28.09.2012, 02:38 | Message # 416
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
This... is.... ALIENS



RS 0-6-117028-1254-169-8-2619997-101 1

Attachments: 1493082.jpg(198Kb)





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
SolarisDate: Friday, 28.09.2012, 02:53 | Message # 417
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
France
Messages: 731
Status: Offline
Quote (anonymousgamer)
RS 0-6-117028-1254-169-8-2619997-101 1
It lead to a sun, and I see no bugs on planets, can you post the planet RS code? or a place code? thanks!
 
anonymousgamerDate: Friday, 28.09.2012, 02:56 | Message # 418
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Place "Buggy Terrain Alien Planet"
{
Body "RS 0-6-117028-1254-169-8-2619997-101 1"
Parent ""
Pos (3.726024762167046e-011, -3.422283924347028e-011, -7.114124675640376e-011)
Rot (0.1061517758274192, -0.9702165517854942, 0.008675200325138197, -0.2175692626026703)
Date "2012.07.08 10:42:16.17"
Vel 9.3055641e-012
Mode 1
}





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
smjjamesDate: Friday, 28.09.2012, 03:03 | Message # 419
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Are you using fast landscape loading because the near distance looks kind of low res?

Same planet, different spot. I've seen a similar glitch with another moon and ray craters.


Quote (Solaris)
Quote (anonymousgamer)
RS 0-6-117028-1254-169-8-2619997-101 1
It lead to a sun, and I see no bugs on planets, can you post the planet RS code? or a place code? thanks!


Go to the first planet in the system. :P

Attachments: 8261316.jpg(364Kb)







Edited by smjjames - Friday, 28.09.2012, 03:04
 
SolarisDate: Friday, 28.09.2012, 03:10 | Message # 420
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
France
Messages: 731
Status: Offline
Indeed, awful..
No fast landscape :


It remind me the "wall" bug, but it seem not to be the same thing:


Quote (smjjames)
Go to the first planet in the system. :P
hum, lazy search smile

Attachments: 9359577.jpg(194Kb) · 6543681.jpg(171Kb)
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.96 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Page 28 of 44«1226272829304344»
Search: