Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 27 of 44«1225262728294344»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.96 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Bug Reports for Version 0.96
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 19:52 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the "se.log" and is located in the SpaceEngine's directory). Only the log file will help me to understand your problem and find a solution.

*
 
neutronium76Date: Tuesday, 18.09.2012, 14:03 | Message # 391
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
The location of the place I described above is:

Code

Place    "Planet Warm terra - What a View!"
{
  Body    "RS 0-5-18139-968-3878-5-7339-0 7"
  Parent    ""
  Pos  (-3.22613853600412e-010, -3.237379216157292e-010, 2.706177678322465e-010)
  Rot  (-0.8230820319653305, -0.003654037571494143, 0.392376361212628, -0.4105647425519953)
  Date    "95319.05.14 04:52:54.85"
  Vel  1.7711362e-010
  Mode    1
}


Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Did you approach the planet with the G key, or did you fly to it manually?


It's the same either way. And the altitude is much lower: around a few kms from surface (from 10 to 100, sometimes higher but it is usually in that range )

Here is a SE.log but I doubt it is of any help since there is no crash of the programme (program for USers wink )

Attachments: 6195203.log(21Kb)





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
smjjamesDate: Tuesday, 18.09.2012, 18:12 | Message # 392
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
I have a bug to report that involves disappearing planets. Some planets (I have only noticed it in the Milky Way, but I've only seen it on 2 planets total) will disappear when viewed from certain angles.


I just ran into a planet with a very similar problem. The planet also looks very much like the one you posted, not a mirror image, but it's got the same color features, a ring and is in a cluster, coincidence?

I wasn't able to screenshot the glitching out, but it's like a cross between what Harbringer posted and what cyberitalian posted. When I go to and approach the planet from orbit, it's fine, but sometimes when directly landing or moving around, it'll blank out like the planet went invisible, but its usually temporary, but if it doesn't fix itself, going back into orbit fixes it.



Also, here's the location for it.

Place "bugging out planet?"
{
Body "RSC 8403-5991-2-28-2001 5"
Parent ""
Pos (-5.113430772015447e-010, -5.40915683175814e-010, 9.862943769534983e-010)
Rot (0.9335092318190604, 0.2628143704627595, -0.1224928801481935, -0.2109137622343585)
Date "2012.09.18 16:50:34.91"
Vel 1.235653e-010
Mode 1
}

I don't think the log will be of much help since it's not a crash, but if theres any common threads, maybe SpaceEngineer will see it.

Attachments: 1548433.jpg(273Kb) · 8810551.log(25Kb)





 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 18.09.2012, 19:19 | Message # 393
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (smjjames)
but it's got the same color features, a ring and is in a cluster, coincidence?

It is a coincidence because I've also observed this on planets with a completely different appearance.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
smjjamesDate: Thursday, 20.09.2012, 05:10 | Message # 394
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
This may be a known issue, but it's just something that bugs me slightly. I've noticed that when a star goes behind a mountain, it will still appear as a small colored disk through the terrain. It shows when the diffraction is set to disabled or simple, but goes away with normal and super.

Not sure why the supergiant wasn't (besides the fact that it's actually below the horizon) affected in this particular example, but it happens with any star.



Attachments: 0379938.jpg(82Kb) · 0324953.jpg(116Kb)







Edited by smjjames - Thursday, 20.09.2012, 05:12
 
neutronium76Date: Thursday, 20.09.2012, 07:40 | Message # 395
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Quote (smjjames)
I've noticed that when a star goes behind a mountain, it will still appear as a small colored disk through the terrain. It shows when the diffraction is set to disabled or simple, but goes away with normal and super.


This is because when diffraction is disabled or simple it calculates the difraction disk from light source without taking into account the planet's bump map (plante's anaglyph). I am not 100% sure if this is the correct explanation but that is one logical explanation smile .





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2


Edited by neutronium76 - Thursday, 20.09.2012, 07:41
 
Enigmatic_LucassDate: Thursday, 20.09.2012, 08:54 | Message # 396
Observer
Group: Newbies
Czech Republic
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
Hello, I have one problem, I need advice on what to do with it. I bought a laptop and I installed the Engine Space, and then the package 0.96 and 0.96.2. All the stars to appear the same, this means they are all orange, and not only its specific surface and color. I don't know what to do, I've tried all sorts and nothing. As an example, here are the stars, the Sun and Arcturus. Looks that are both of a different color, but it's just a web camera. Otherwise, both are orange, without surface and without their colors :-( Like all stars. I also figure.Also here are the details of the computer:

processor: Intel Core i5 3210M 2,5 GHz,

graphics card: nVidia GeForce GT 630M 2 GB RAM:

8 GB DDR3 Memory,

the operating system: Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit.

"Thank you very much.

Attachments: 5971873.jpg(19Kb) · 5333491.jpg(19Kb)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 20.09.2012, 13:22 | Message # 397
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Hello Enigmatic_Lucass, and welcome to the forum. Please take a moment to read the forum rules.

As it says at the top of this thread on every page, you need to attach your se.log file with any bug report. Also, why did you use a webcam to take screenshots? SpaceEngine has a built-in screenshot function with the F11 key, and Windows also has built-in screen capture functionality.

Please attach your log with your next reply and someone will try to help figure out your problem.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
smjjamesDate: Thursday, 20.09.2012, 15:16 | Message # 398
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Quote (neutronium76)
Quote (smjjames)
I've noticed that when a star goes behind a mountain, it will still appear as a small colored disk through the terrain. It shows when the diffraction is set to disabled or simple, but goes away with normal and super.

This is because when diffraction is disabled or simple it calculates the difraction disk from light source without taking into account the planet's bump map (plante's anaglyph). I am not 100% sure if this is the correct explanation but that is one logical explanation smile .


Still a bug/glitch in my opinion.





 
Enigmatic_LucassDate: Thursday, 20.09.2012, 17:05 | Message # 399
Observer
Group: Newbies
Czech Republic
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
Hello,

unfortunately, I'm not that Space Engine also has his camera. Well, I already have images from the programme here, the Space Engine, I took the star Arcturus, Betelgeuse and the the Sun. I don't know what it is, that's all I have so badly displayed.Thank you for your help, Space Engine is the best space simulation.

PS: Please excuse my English, I'm from the Czech Republic and has the English is very weak.

Enigmatic_Lucass, lukas.stib@gmail.com

Attachments: 9505046.jpg(61Kb) · 2064201.jpg(53Kb) · 6778199.jpg(84Kb)
 
smjjamesDate: Thursday, 20.09.2012, 17:19 | Message # 400
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
It's not a good idea to post your email on a forum post, even on a forum as friendly as this one, just letting you know.

This is an international community, heck, the creator of SE (SpaceEngineer on these forums) is from Russia), so it's okay.

Anyways, for your problem, have you checked to make sure that you have the latest update for your video driver? For the SE log, to find it, go to the main directory that Space Engine is in and look for a text document titled 's e' (without the space, I don't know how it would look in Czech), that's the log file Harbringer Dawn was talking about.

Using Google translate:

Pomocí Google přeložit:

To není dobrý nápad, abyste mohl psát svůj e-mail na fóru příspěvek, a to i na fóru jako příjemný, jak je tento, jen vám vědět.

To je mezinárodní společenství, sakra, tvůrce SE (SpaceEngineer na těchto fórech), je z Ruska), tak je to v pořádku.

Tak jako tak, pro váš problém, jste kontrolovány, aby se ujistil, že máte nejnovější aktualizace pro váš ovladač videa? Pro protokolu SE, najít ji, jděte do hlavního adresáře, který prostor motoru je v a podívejte se na textovém dokumentu s názvem "o sobě" (bez mezery, já nevím, jak to bude vypadat v českém jazyce), že je log soubor Harbringer Dawn mluvil.







Edited by smjjames - Thursday, 20.09.2012, 17:20
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 20.09.2012, 17:31 | Message # 401
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Enigmatic_Lucass, you still need to attach your se.log file. It is in your main SpaceEngine directory. The file name is "se", and the extension is ".log".




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Enigmatic_LucassDate: Thursday, 20.09.2012, 18:10 | Message # 402
Observer
Group: Newbies
Czech Republic
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
I guess that's what you want, this is the file log? :-)
Attachments: 8780932.log(17Kb)
 
smjjamesDate: Thursday, 20.09.2012, 18:25 | Message # 403
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
"Vendor: Intel
Renderer: Intel® HD Graphics 4000"

This is the problem right here. See this thread, part 5 for how to fix it: http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/4-706-1







Edited by smjjames - Thursday, 20.09.2012, 18:25
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 20.09.2012, 18:29 | Message # 404
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (smjjames)
I guess that's what you want, this is the file log

Yes. As smjjames said, your problem is that you're using integrated Intel graphics. If you are using a PC with an Nvidia or AMD/ATI graphics card, follow the link posted in the previous post to fix it.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Thursday, 20.09.2012, 18:30
 
Enigmatic_LucassDate: Thursday, 20.09.2012, 19:02 | Message # 405
Observer
Group: Newbies
Czech Republic
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
So I'm probably out of luck, because Intel is integrated and nVidia's "help" when they play more demanding game. On the package and I have a laptop that was written, but I think it's NVIDIA and it says wrong. So I'm out of luck :-(
But thank you for your advice.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.96 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Page 27 of 44«1225262728294344»
Search: