Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 26 of 44«1224252627284344»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.96 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Bug Reports for Version 0.96
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 19:52 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the "se.log" and is located in the SpaceEngine's directory). Only the log file will help me to understand your problem and find a solution.

*
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 11.09.2012, 18:03 | Message # 376
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (smjjames)
This may be a known issue, however I just wanted to post that when I try to set the minutes, it just goes to the hour typed in. For example, if I type 12h 40m 22.12s , it sets itself to 12h 00m 00.00s

It seems that you are right good catch. But this should have been submitted in the "Version 0.96 Bug Reports" thread.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Tuesday, 11.09.2012, 18:05
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 12.09.2012, 23:02 | Message # 377
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Quote (smjjames)
Since it might not be a bug per se, I decided to post it a new thread. Also, I did do a search for time, which came up with 50 pages of posts, tried time and minutes, got 8 pages worth but didn't find anything relevant. This may be a known issue, however I just wanted to post that when I try to set the minutes, it just goes to the hour typed in. For example, if I type 12h 40m 22.12s , it sets itself to 12h 00m 00.00s

Bug fixed, thanks.





 
XMINEIROCREEPEIROGENERALXDate: Thursday, 13.09.2012, 15:08 | Message # 378
Space Tourist
Group: Banned
Portugal
Messages: 38
Status: Offline
Hmm... strange.
Attachments: 8609906.jpg(248Kb)





OpenGL 3.0 is the best OpenGL for SE. Trust me. ;)
 
smjjamesDate: Thursday, 13.09.2012, 15:21 | Message # 379
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
It's a known bug, and SpaceEngineer has fixed this for the next version/patch.






Edited by smjjames - Thursday, 13.09.2012, 15:22
 
XMINEIROCREEPEIROGENERALXDate: Thursday, 13.09.2012, 15:22 | Message # 380
Space Tourist
Group: Banned
Portugal
Messages: 38
Status: Offline
Idk fix it!




OpenGL 3.0 is the best OpenGL for SE. Trust me. ;)
 
smjjamesDate: Thursday, 13.09.2012, 15:25 | Message # 381
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Quote (XMINEIROCREEPEIROGENERALX)
Idk fix it!


I can't fix it and I just said that SpaceEngineer has fixed this (though maybe you didn't catch my thread edit), no need to be snarky or attitude or whatever about it :P





 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 13.09.2012, 15:25 | Message # 382
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (XMINEIROCREEPEIROGENERALX)
Hmm... strange

As smjjames said, this is known and will be addressed for the next version.

Also, you should have posted this in the bug reports thread. I've told you about this before.

Quote (XMINEIROCREEPEIROGENERALX)
Idk fix it!

If you don't stop breaking rules and also making unacceptable posts like this, you will not be allowed to post on the forum. Try to be mindful of your posts.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
smjjamesDate: Thursday, 13.09.2012, 19:52 | Message # 383
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
I have no idea what existing thread to put this in or create a new thread for it. Copied from the image dump thread.

Seriously, this terra wouldn't be in this orbit for very long. Yes I know SE doesn't do gravitational simulation, but this one just screams out as no way that this could be stable for billions of years. Also, the terras orbit doesn't have a high inclination. It's possible that the two could be in resonance, but I don't know how to calculate that.



I've seen other planets (such as gas giants, which would certainly throw everything that it's orbit crosses) with elliptical orbits that intersect others, so maybe some kind of intersecting orbits check is needed? Also, I read somewhere that it does a planetary collision check within 1,000 years. I don't know if that goes both ways, forwards and backwards or not.

Attachments: 6211984.jpg(360Kb) · 0650361.jpg(351Kb)







Edited by smjjames - Thursday, 13.09.2012, 19:56
 
AtmoscatDate: Friday, 14.09.2012, 11:57 | Message # 384
Astronaut
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 68
Status: Offline
Not sure if this is on the to-do-list or has been reported before. It is no big issue, but here goes:
Orbit lines are cut off by any planets/moons/objects, if the rendered orbit line actually should be in front of the e.g. planet.

Here's an example, the orbit line of Almathea, orbiting in front of Jupiter from the camera point of view (on Io), is not visible.



Maybe this can be solved. Thank you.





PC: Intel® Core™2 Duo Processor E8500 @ 3.16GHz, 3.25 GB / 4.00 GB DDR3 RAM, GeForce GTX750Ti 2048 MB VRAM, WinXP Home 32bit / Windows7Pro 64bit
 
miros_0571Date: Friday, 14.09.2012, 12:34 | Message # 385
Astronaut
Group: Banned
Ukraine
Messages: 54
Status: Offline
Quote (smjjames)
Seriously, this terra wouldn't be in this orbit for very long. Yes I know SE doesn't do gravitational simulation, but this one just screams out as no way that this could be stable for billions of years. Also, the terras orbit doesn't have a high inclination. It's possible that the two could be in resonance, but I don't know how to calculate that.
I've seen other planets (such as gas giants, which would certainly throw everything that it's orbit crosses) with elliptical orbits that intersect others, so maybe some kind of intersecting orbits check is needed? Also, I read somewhere that it does a planetary collision check within 1,000 years. I don't know if that goes both ways, forwards and backwards or not.

This is not bug. NASA's Spitzer Space Telescope has detected light emanating from a "super-Earth" planet beyond our solar system for the first time. While the planet is not habitable, the detection is a historic step toward the eventual search for signs of life on other planets.
http://planetquest.jpl.nasa.gov/news/55





MS Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit SP1
Intel Pentium 4 CPU 3.20GHz, 2,0GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 260
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 14.09.2012, 12:43 | Message # 386
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (miros_0571)
http://planetquest.jpl.nasa.gov/news/55

The planet you're referring to, 55 Cnc e, is not one of these planets with eccentric orbits. In any case, no one is denying that eccentric worlds can exist, only that the one smjjames would not be stable. That's all the report is saying.

Quote (Atmoscat)
Here's an example, the orbit line of Almathea, orbiting in front of Jupiter from the camera point of view (on Io), is not visible.

Good catch! smile





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
smjjamesDate: Friday, 14.09.2012, 15:30 | Message # 387
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Quote (miros_0571)
http://planetquest.jpl.nasa.gov/news/55

The planet you're referring to, 55 Cnc e, is not one of these planets with eccentric orbits. In any case, no one is denying that eccentric worlds can exist, only that the one smjjames would not be stable. That's all the report is saying.


Exactly, I'm aware of those elliptical orbits and we have found plenty of real planets with eccentric orbits. As HarbringerDawn tried to explain, what I'm saying here is that the presence of that gas giant there and the fact that the orbits cross would mean that the orbit of the terra is not stable. If the gas giant wasn't there, then it would be stable.

SE doesn't simulate gravitational interactions with the other planets in the system, but it does need a check for orbits that cross each other or are close to each other like that.

Found another one, although this time it's a gas giant with a long elliptical orbit. I found this when looking through the catalog for life bearing systems and spotted this as a cold terra far from it's host star. The last time I found a cold terra with life, it somehow dissapeared due to some kind of glitch, however, it turned out that it's parent gas giant has a long elliptical orbit.

When I saw this, it reminded me of that gas giant that was found with a long elliptical orbit that was more extreme than this one.


Attachments: 0025736.jpg(263Kb) · 2891626.jpg(261Kb)







Edited by smjjames - Friday, 14.09.2012, 19:25
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 15.09.2012, 00:01 | Message # 388
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
New Bug Report:

In 0.9.6.2, Disabling Bloom also disables FXAA





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
neutronium76Date: Tuesday, 18.09.2012, 07:22 | Message # 389
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Ok I did a search for ''bug teleport sun surface'' and it returned nothing. So here is my description:

I was wondering on the outscirts of a procedural galaxy, and I found a very remote system away and above the galactic disc. On this system there was a beautiful earth-lool terra and I though I may go get some screenies. But as I started approaching the terra, and at some point from its surface (around 1k-3k kms) I was instantly teleported to the surface of our sun!. Fortunately I had saved the location of that terra in order to go back and re-check. Unfortunately I am posting from workplace PC which does not have SE sad . So when I go home I will post the location and see if anyone else can reproduce this.
An interesting fact is that, when I get teleported onto sol surface, I can not select the location again from F6 menu. I have to exit SE and restart.





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 18.09.2012, 13:55 | Message # 390
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (neutronium76)
and at some point from its surface (around 1k-3k kms) I was instantly teleported to the surface of our sun

Did you approach the planet with the G key, or did you fly to it manually?





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.96 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Page 26 of 44«1224252627284344»
Search: