RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 24 of 44«1222232425264344»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.96 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Bug Reports for Version 0.96
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 19:52 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the "se.log" and is located in the SpaceEngine's directory). Only the log file will help me to understand your problem and find a solution.

*
 
neutronium76Date: Thursday, 30.08.2012, 21:53 | Message # 346
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Is there any progress regarding this issue: http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/4-705-8384-16-1343663032 ??

Sorry to bring this up again but I am trying to make a story into a youtube movie and I desperately need a solution on how to display ships close to star systems in certain parts of the milky way. I don't understand why SE calculates that a ship is flying in intergalactic space while it is obviously not. I don't mind that a ship is not rendered in interstellar space however it simply does not make sense to display that a ship is in intergalactic space where it is, in fact, in interstellar. I wonder if there is a glitch in the algorithm that calculates its position relative to the galactic core or if the correct size of the galaxy is somehow not passed to the spacecraft;s positioning system...





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 30.08.2012, 21:58 | Message # 347
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Did you teleport ship inside the planetary system and is the time unpaused?




 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 31.08.2012, 04:22 | Message # 348
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Did you teleport ship inside the planetary system and is the time unpaused?

I myself have tested teleporting a ship inside a system, time unpaused, and moving the ship away from the star and observing at what point the engine switches to "interstellar". Only maybe 20 AU away the ship disappeared and switched to interstellar mode. I tested if a few times, same result. I did not test it on many different systems, but there are certainly some issues regarding this.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
neutronium76Date: Friday, 31.08.2012, 06:53 | Message # 349
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Ok maybe I didn't describe the problem clearly enough. Here is a .jpg that illustrates it graphically:



Space Enginneer, yes the game is unpauded at all times.

Attachments: 3390878.jpg(312Kb)





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
XMINEIROCREEPEIROGENERALXDate: Saturday, 01.09.2012, 13:34 | Message # 350
Space Tourist
Group: Banned
Portugal
Messages: 38
Status: Offline
wacko




OpenGL 3.0 is the best OpenGL for SE. Trust me. ;)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 01.09.2012, 13:48 | Message # 351
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
XMINEIROCREEPEIROGENERALX, posting a seemingly irrelevant emoticon in a thread is considered spam and is not tolerated. If you don't start abiding by the rules and making sensible posts, you may eventually lose your privileges of posting on this forum.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
XMINEIROCREEPEIROGENERALXDate: Saturday, 01.09.2012, 13:54 | Message # 352
Space Tourist
Group: Banned
Portugal
Messages: 38
Status: Offline
Hello, i was patching the space engine, to 0.9.6.2 and a strange thing hapened. al the planet was on water. just the tallest mountain where appearing. I turned of the water, and all ok! But i want water in other planets! cry
Someone explains me this?

I knew that this will hapen in the patch dry .
Please help. we are underwater! what i do? Unpatch and patch? I stilled like this: fuck
Please i need help biggrin I don't know make threads lolol

AM VERY ANGRY! fuck LOLZ Not with you guys lolol WITH EARTH! angry2

Attachments: 5054084.jpg(152Kb)





OpenGL 3.0 is the best OpenGL for SE. Trust me. ;)
 
XMINEIROCREEPEIROGENERALXDate: Saturday, 01.09.2012, 13:59 | Message # 353
Space Tourist
Group: Banned
Portugal
Messages: 38
Status: Offline
This is hapening to meh toooo sad




OpenGL 3.0 is the best OpenGL for SE. Trust me. ;)
 
QuietlyConidentDate: Saturday, 01.09.2012, 14:07 | Message # 354
Astronaut
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 54
Status: Offline
That just happened to me.

I fixed it easily by selecting Earth, pressing ESC, going to Editor and then Edit Planet. Half way down the list is the slider marked seaLevel. Drag it a little one way or the other, and the landmass should reappear. Then click Update at the top, and Close.
 
XMINEIROCREEPEIROGENERALXDate: Saturday, 01.09.2012, 14:13 | Message # 355
Space Tourist
Group: Banned
Portugal
Messages: 38
Status: Offline
Oh, okay! :3

Thanks man! im playing with the seaLevel sinking the planet! smile





OpenGL 3.0 is the best OpenGL for SE. Trust me. ;)
 
anonymousgamerDate: Saturday, 01.09.2012, 14:33 | Message # 356
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Did you delete the cache folder when installing the patch?




Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
XMINEIROCREEPEIROGENERALXDate: Saturday, 01.09.2012, 14:34 | Message # 357
Space Tourist
Group: Banned
Portugal
Messages: 38
Status: Offline
It's very obscure no? Is this a bug?
Help, please! smile

Attachments: 8103484.jpg(133Kb)





OpenGL 3.0 is the best OpenGL for SE. Trust me. ;)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 01.09.2012, 14:34 | Message # 358
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
XMINEIROCREEPEIROGENERALX, you should not make double posts. If you want to add something a few seconds after you post, edit your previous post.

And this has been mentioned many times before. Please use the search function. The very beginning of the bug reports thread (where I have moved this to) has the same issue mentioned.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
XMINEIROCREEPEIROGENERALXDate: Saturday, 01.09.2012, 14:36 | Message # 359
Space Tourist
Group: Banned
Portugal
Messages: 38
Status: Offline
Okay! Mr. Harbringer wink




OpenGL 3.0 is the best OpenGL for SE. Trust me. ;)
 
XMINEIROCREEPEIROGENERALXDate: Saturday, 01.09.2012, 14:38 | Message # 360
Space Tourist
Group: Banned
Portugal
Messages: 38
Status: Offline
My crashed a few weeks ago... I FIXED smile I don´t remenber. Sorry sad




OpenGL 3.0 is the best OpenGL for SE. Trust me. ;)
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.96 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Page 24 of 44«1222232425264344»
Search: