Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 23 of 44«1221222324254344»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.96 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Bug Reports for Version 0.96
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 19:52 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the "se.log" and is located in the SpaceEngine's directory). Only the log file will help me to understand your problem and find a solution.

*
 
VoekoevakaDate: Sunday, 26.08.2012, 20:01 | Message # 331
World Builder
Group: SE team
France
Messages: 1016
Status: Offline
Maybe that's not the problem, but try disable the "fast landscape loading", "compress textures" and decrease the "landscape LOD"...




Want some music of mine ? Please go here !



Edited by Voekoevaka - Sunday, 26.08.2012, 20:31
 
Skaven252Date: Monday, 27.08.2012, 14:35 | Message # 332
Observer
Group: Newbies
Sweden
Messages: 6
Status: Offline
I'm having a graphics problem with Space Engine: the planets are entirely black except for a thin atmospheric outline (regardless of the direction they're viewed from), and so are the stars. Further away the star flares are visible, but there's still a black silhouette in the middle.

If I land on planets, the landscape and the clouds are all totally black. Even on the sunny side. See screenshots.

Only some planets I've found are rendered and lit fully.

Running on Windows 7 x64 (Core i7 2600, 8192 MB RAM), with an NVidia GeForce GTS 450 (4063 MB of video memory).

I installed Space Engine 0.96, played with it for a while, then unpacked the patch 0.9.6.2 over it and removed the contents of the cache folder, as instructed.

Anyone else had this problem?

Attachments: 9570362.jpg(132Kb) · 8858216.jpg(201Kb) · 1348391.jpg(82Kb) · 0106564.jpg(113Kb)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 27.08.2012, 14:51 | Message # 333
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Skaven252, please post your se.log file.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Skaven252Date: Monday, 27.08.2012, 15:16 | Message # 334
Observer
Group: Newbies
Sweden
Messages: 6
Status: Offline
Sure. Seems to be a lot of "error disposing memory" alerts there.
Attachments: 1161436.log(38Kb)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 27.08.2012, 16:48 | Message # 335
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
SE is detecting only 222 MB of your 1.5 GB of VRAM as available. Make sure that you don't have any other programs open using up video memory (graphics editors, video players, games, etc.). Also, updating/reinstalling your graphics drivers never hurts.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Skaven252Date: Monday, 27.08.2012, 16:54 | Message # 336
Observer
Group: Newbies
Sweden
Messages: 6
Status: Offline
Thanks! I didn't have anything else running at the moment, but the drivers haven't been updated for a while (currently: 8.17.12.7533, over a year old). I'll update them and let you know if that helps.
 
Skaven252Date: Monday, 27.08.2012, 17:11 | Message # 337
Observer
Group: Newbies
Sweden
Messages: 6
Status: Offline
Yup, updating the drivers solved the issue. Thanks for the help!
 
apenpaapDate: Monday, 27.08.2012, 17:15 | Message # 338
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
^Creating trippy pictures, presumably.




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 27.08.2012, 20:40 | Message # 339
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Very strange driver glitch though...




 
WhiplashDDate: Tuesday, 28.08.2012, 01:55 | Message # 340
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
SE crashes when trying to export planetary textures larger than 4096 x 2048.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 28.08.2012, 02:02 | Message # 341
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (WhiplashD)
SE crashes when trying to export planetary textures larger than 4096 x 2048

This is probably a video card timeout. If Windows detects that your video card is taking too long to process its workload, it resets the video driver and crashes whatever program was causing the issue. Because of the way SE renders the textures, this is an unavoidable issue at present.

It is possible to edit your registry to extend this timeout period to give the program more time to render the texture, but this might have an adverse effect on your experience outside of SE in some circumstances, and you should never edit your registry if you don't know what you're doing.

More information on GPU timeouts: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/hardware/gg487368.aspx





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Tuesday, 28.08.2012, 10:24
 
WhiplashDDate: Tuesday, 28.08.2012, 22:09 | Message # 342
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)

This is probably a video card timeout. If Windows detects that your video card is taking too long to process its workload, it resets the video driver and crashes whatever program was causing the issue. Because of the way SE renders the textures, this is an unavoidable issue at present.

It is possible to edit your registry to extend this timeout period to give the program more time to render the texture, but this might have an adverse effect on your experience outside of SE in some circumstances, and you should never edit your registry if you don't know what you're doing.

Interesting, thanks for the info. I'll try a workaround then. Do you have plans on working on this in the future? SE's planet texture exporting is a huge help for me until I figure out a method for creating procedural land textures on my own.
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Wednesday, 29.08.2012, 09:02 | Message # 343
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote (apenpaap)
^Creating trippy pictures, presumably.


It even makes the ships look cool.

Attachments: 7204722.jpg(100Kb)





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 29.08.2012, 09:35 | Message # 344
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (DoctorOfSpace)
It even makes the ships look cool.

Activate cloaking device smile





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Wednesday, 29.08.2012, 09:39 | Message # 345
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Activate cloaking device


It blocks the sun but you know I think with proper adjustments and when ship mechanics are added this could be a way to pull off a cloaking device. Although I think there are better ways.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.96 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Page 23 of 44«1221222324254344»
Search: