RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 22 of 44«1220212223244344»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.96 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Bug Reports for Version 0.96
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 19:52 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the "se.log" and is located in the SpaceEngine's directory). Only the log file will help me to understand your problem and find a solution.

*
 
DizrahkDate: Sunday, 12.08.2012, 05:41 | Message # 316
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
NNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNN-

I'll see what I can Do, and Post Back if I find a solution or anything else of relevance.

EDIT:
While rendering a Surface, both Texture and Mesh forms of:
RS 0-6-177450-801-2175-0-0-0 5/Clouds0/Bump/neg_x/0_0_0
RS 0-6-177450-801-2175-0-0-0 5/Surface/Bump/neg_x/0_0_0

Fail to load,


Edited by Dizrahk - Sunday, 12.08.2012, 05:53
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 12.08.2012, 06:03 | Message # 317
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Dizrahk)
While rendering a Surface, both Texture and Mesh forms of:
RS 0-6-177450-801-2175-0-0-0 5/Clouds0/Bump/neg_x/0_0_0
RS 0-6-177450-801-2175-0-0-0 5/Surface/Bump/neg_x/0_0_0

Fail to load,

Yes, because you don't have enough memory.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 12.08.2012, 12:45 | Message # 318
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Dizrahk, close all programs that might use video memory (video players, youtube pages in browser, etc). I guess your video card has 512 Mb of memory, but SE can only use 213 Mb because something is using the other 239 Mb.




 
DizrahkDate: Sunday, 12.08.2012, 18:17 | Message # 319
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
I Did indeed Give that a Few Tries with the Same Issue as Before.

I could post my main.cfg if it's of any use, otherwise HarbringerDawn is Correct,
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 25.08.2012, 03:43 | Message # 320
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
I have determined the exact conditions for this bug. HDR must be on, Bloom must be on, but HDR for Deep Space Objects must be off. That will produce the bug described.






All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Saturday, 25.08.2012, 04:37 | Message # 321
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
I have determined the exact conditions for this bug. HDR must be on, Bloom must be on, but HDR for Deep Space Objects must be off. That will produce the bug described.


That actually might be useful in some strange sense. Can't think of any uses yet but I'm sure I'll come up with one.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
xyzqwaDate: Sunday, 26.08.2012, 17:45 | Message # 322
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
When loading a planet, my game crashes. I honestly don't know whats wrong.

Edited by xyzqwa - Sunday, 26.08.2012, 19:18
 
anonymousgamerDate: Sunday, 26.08.2012, 17:56 | Message # 323
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
What is your graphics card?




Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
xyzqwaDate: Sunday, 26.08.2012, 18:14 | Message # 324
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
A GTX 670
 
VoekoevakaDate: Sunday, 26.08.2012, 18:18 | Message # 325
World Builder
Group: SE team
France
Messages: 1016
Status: Offline
What is your processor ?
How much video memory does have your GeForce ?





Want some music of mine ? Please go here !

 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 26.08.2012, 18:35 | Message # 326
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (xyzqwa)
When loading a planet, my game crashes. I honestly don't know whats wrong.

Post your se.log file





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
xyzqwaDate: Sunday, 26.08.2012, 18:54 | Message # 327
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
I'm using an AMD Athlon II 4 Core. It's clocked at 3.1 GHz. My GTX 670 has 3.9 GB of video RAM.

Here is my se.log
 
xyzqwaDate: Sunday, 26.08.2012, 18:54 | Message # 328
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Here it is, did not attach it the last post.
Attachments: 9258894.log(68Kb)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 26.08.2012, 19:13 | Message # 329
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (xyzqwa)
My GTX 670 has 3.9 GB of video RAM

No, it has 2 GB.

Your log shows nothing abnormal, other than a crash after extended use, which is to be expected. Try updating to the latest patch (0.9.6.2), this may help with the crashes, in addition to adding new features to the program.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
xyzqwaDate: Sunday, 26.08.2012, 19:18 | Message # 330
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Okay, I'll try that.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.96 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Page 22 of 44«1220212223244344»
Search: