Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 21 of 44«1219202122234344»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.96 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Bug Reports for Version 0.96
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 19:52 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the "se.log" and is located in the SpaceEngine's directory). Only the log file will help me to understand your problem and find a solution.

*
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 09.08.2012, 03:39 | Message # 301
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Solaris)
This bug exist in real life,
Picture from mission Cassini-Huygens

ahahaha! nice one Solaris biggrin





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 09.08.2012, 20:13 | Message # 302
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Quote (BlueMoon)
Here's the whole log

Your problem is just low size of video memory - 325 Mb.





 
BlueMoonDate: Thursday, 09.08.2012, 21:21 | Message # 303
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 19
Status: Offline
That's strange, considering the fact that I have a 2 GB video card. I guess I'll mess around with the config.

Thanks SpaceEngineer.

Update: Hmm, planets, stars, etc. still show up transparent when HDR for DSO (deep space objects) is off or when HDR is off. Well, it still works though.


Edited by BlueMoon - Thursday, 09.08.2012, 21:40
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 09.08.2012, 23:41 | Message # 304
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Quote (BlueMoon)
That's strange, considering the fact that I have a 2 GB video card. I guess I'll mess around with the config.

What physical amount of VRAM do you have? Not the shared one, but the physical onboard graphics card? Did you close all graphics consuming applications before runnibg SE?

Quote (BlueMoon)
Update: Hmm, planets, stars, etc. still show up transparent when HDR for DSO (deep space objects) is off or when HDR is off. Well, it still works though.

HDR has no effect on this, the cause of the bug is just no memory for landscape.

*





 
anonymousgamerDate: Thursday, 09.08.2012, 23:42 | Message # 305
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Quote (BlueMoon)
That's strange, considering the fact that I have a 2 GB video card.


Are you sure? If the card you're using is integrated, sometimes a manufacturer will list a card as having "up to" a certain amount (usually 1.7 to 2.7 GB) and the actual dedicated video memory is much less, and SpaceEngine will only use the dedicated memory.





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
BlueMoonDate: Friday, 10.08.2012, 01:20 | Message # 306
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 19
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
What physical amount of VRAM do you have? Not the shared one, but the physical onboard graphics card? Did you close all graphics consuming applications before runnibg SE?


I have 3686 MB of VRam. I had all memory consuming applications closed.

Quote (anonymousgamer)
Are you sure? If the card you're using is integrated, sometimes a manufacturer will list a card as having "up to" a certain amount (usually 1.7 to 2.7 GB) and the actual dedicated video memory is much less, and SpaceEngine will only use the dedicated memory.


Yes, I'm sure. Also, my graphics card is not integrated.

Quote (SpaceEngineer)
HDR has no effect on this, the cause of bug is just no memory for landscape.


The landscape loading was fixed when I edited the config. The transparency of the planets was fixed when I had changed the HDR settings, for some reason.


Edited by BlueMoon - Friday, 10.08.2012, 01:20
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 10.08.2012, 01:59 | Message # 307
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (BlueMoon)
I have 3686 MB of VRam

This must be shared memory. I know of no card that has that amount of dedicated VRAM.

Quote (BlueMoon)
Yes, I'm sure. Also, my graphics card is not integrated.

According to your log, you're using an AMD Radeon HD 6320, which is an integrated GPU, and has no dedicated on-board memory. If you have another card on your machine, try using your graphics driver software to force SpaceEngine to use the appropriate card.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
BlueMoonDate: Friday, 10.08.2012, 02:44 | Message # 308
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 19
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
This must be shared memory. I know of no card that has that amount of dedicated VRAM.


Oops, meant to say that I have 1962 MB of VRam. My bad.

Quote (HarbingerDawn)
According to your log, you're using an AMD Radeon HD 6320, which is an integrated GPU


Oh, I didn't know that.

Quote (HarbingerDawn)
If you have another card on your machine, try using your graphics driver software to force SpaceEngine to use the appropriate card.


Sadly, I don't have another card.
 
sammy1404Date: Saturday, 11.08.2012, 00:50 | Message # 309
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Hi
I just downloaded the latest version today. The version I had before worked fine, I even made a video using it. But this one keeps crashing when I go to run it up.
I attached the log and 2 images of my screen when the error pops up.

Thanks

Sammy

Attachments: 0134727.jpg(467Kb) · 7684369.jpg(506Kb) · 4824474.log(21Kb)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 11.08.2012, 01:00 | Message # 310
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
sammy1404, when you installed 0.96, did you do a clean installation (extract the archive to its own folder)? And when you installed the 0.9.6.2 patch, did you remember to delete the cache folder?




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
sammy1404Date: Saturday, 11.08.2012, 03:53 | Message # 311
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
sammy1404, when you installed 0.96, did you do a clean installation (extract the archive to its own folder)? And when you installed the 0.9.6.2 patch, did you remember to delete the cache folder?


Ok it would appear that I am an idiot and installed it incorrectly. Going to go and re do it all and hopefully it will work, will report back if there are any issues. Thanks for the help.
 
DizrahkDate: Sunday, 12.08.2012, 04:22 | Message # 312
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
I've got an Issue during the rendition of procedural planets;

I am fully able to render Procedural Stars, Nebulae, and Galaxies, but while rendering planet surfaces, my AMD Driver cards stop working.
I am currently using a clean and fresh installation of 9.6.2,

My System runs off of an AMD Turion™ II P540 Dual-Core Processor, ~2.4 Ghz
4096 MB of RAM
Dx11
Windows 7 64bit
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 12.08.2012, 04:39 | Message # 313
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Dizrahk, as it says at the top of the page, you must attach your se.log file when submitting bug reports. Please attach that file so we will have enough information to help you.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DizrahkDate: Sunday, 12.08.2012, 05:26 | Message # 314
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Have at it,
Attachments: 8828751.log(66Kb)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 12.08.2012, 05:37 | Message # 315
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Dizrahk, your problem is that you do not have enough dedicated video memory to run SpaceEngine

Code
    Total     video memory: 213 Mb
  Available video memory: 213 Mb


If your system has another GPU, then use your graphics driver software to force SpaceEngine to use it. Otherwise, your only option is to upgrade your hardware. Sorry sad





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.96 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Page 21 of 44«1219202122234344»
Search: