RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 20 of 44«1218192021224344»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.96 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Bug Reports for Version 0.96
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 19:52 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the "se.log" and is located in the SpaceEngine's directory). Only the log file will help me to understand your problem and find a solution.

*
 
j0KeRDate: Wednesday, 08.08.2012, 17:39 | Message # 286
Explorer
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 178
Status: Offline
The only place that i recall seeing this was my failed attemps at making a planet in photoshop in a background full of stars . Anyway that's REALLY odd did you play with any settings to see if there is any hope to solve this ?




"Novus Ordo Seclorum"

Intel Core(E6850) 2 Duo 3.00 GHz \ Geforce GTX560 1024MB \ 4GB 667(MHz) 2 Channel RAM \ Windows 7 (32bit) \ Samsung SA700D 120hz (3D)
 
BlueMoonDate: Wednesday, 08.08.2012, 17:58 | Message # 287
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 19
Status: Offline
EDIT again: Turns out I have to have HDR for Deep Space objects on or I have to have Bloom and HDR for deep space object off.

Edited by BlueMoon - Wednesday, 08.08.2012, 18:36
 
KvikiDate: Wednesday, 08.08.2012, 19:03 | Message # 288
Explorer
Group: SE team
Croatia
Messages: 289
Status: Offline
I had something like this in earlier versions but only on the dark side of planets, didn't show up in 0.9.6.x versions.




 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 08.08.2012, 19:33 | Message # 289
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
BlueMoon, post your se.log file, I am interested to see if there is anything in there related to this bug.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
BlueMoonDate: Wednesday, 08.08.2012, 19:49 | Message # 290
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 19
Status: Offline
Here's the log

Edit: It won't upload for some reason...


Edited by BlueMoon - Wednesday, 08.08.2012, 19:56
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 08.08.2012, 20:01 | Message # 291
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Quote (BlueMoon)
Edit: It won't upload for some reason...

Can't you copy/paste log text in the message, or can't you attach the file?





 
BlueMoonDate: Wednesday, 08.08.2012, 20:02 | Message # 292
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 19
Status: Offline
I can't attach the file.
Edit: I found out that it's more than 600 kb.
Edit again: I zipped it.

Attachments: se-Copy.7z(4Kb)


Edited by BlueMoon - Wednesday, 08.08.2012, 20:06
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 08.08.2012, 20:04 | Message # 293
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Quote (BlueMoon)
I can't attach the file.


Does it have size greater than 600 kb? blink

Try simply copy/paste log text in the message.

BTW, this bug looks like broken or obsolete shaders, did you made a clean install of 0.96 version (not overwriting 0.95), and did you delete the cache folder after installing the patch?





 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 08.08.2012, 20:05 | Message # 294
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Edit: I found out that it's more than 600 kb.

lol. copy/paste a part of it - I guess it have a lot of shader compile errors.





 
BlueMoonDate: Wednesday, 08.08.2012, 20:09 | Message # 295
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 19
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
BTW, this bug looks like broken or obsolete shaders, did you made a clean install of 0.96 version (not overwriting 0.95), and did you delete the cache folder after installing the patch?

Yes, I had 0.9.6.1. I also deleted the cache folder.


Edited by BlueMoon - Wednesday, 08.08.2012, 20:10
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 08.08.2012, 20:10 | Message # 296
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Why 0.9.6.1? The new patch 0.9.6.2 is out, install it and remove the cache folder.




 
BlueMoonDate: Wednesday, 08.08.2012, 20:13 | Message # 297
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 19
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Why 0.9.6.1? The new patch 0.9.6.2 is out, install it and remove the cache folder.


No, I meant that I had 0.9.6.1 at first. Then I installed the 0.9.6.2 patch.
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 08.08.2012, 20:15 | Message # 298
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Ok, I misunderstood you. So can you post a part of se.log? Starting form beginning and few dozen of lines with errors.




 
BlueMoonDate: Wednesday, 08.08.2012, 20:16 | Message # 299
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 19
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
So can you post a part of se.log?


Here's the whole log

Attachments: se-Copy.zip(4Kb)


Edited by BlueMoon - Wednesday, 08.08.2012, 20:23
 
SolarisDate: Thursday, 09.08.2012, 03:35 | Message # 300
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
France
Messages: 731
Status: Offline
This bug exist in real life,
Picture from mission Cassini-Huygens
happy
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.96 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Page 20 of 44«1218192021224344»
Search: