RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 19 of 44«1217181920214344»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.96 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Bug Reports for Version 0.96
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 19:52 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the "se.log" and is located in the SpaceEngine's directory). Only the log file will help me to understand your problem and find a solution.

*
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 03.08.2012, 16:28 | Message # 271
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
anonymousgamer, if you had posted the place code then it would have set the time automatically smile




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
anonymousgamerDate: Friday, 03.08.2012, 16:41 | Message # 272
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
I didn't know you could even do that.




Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 03.08.2012, 17:12 | Message # 273
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
In 0.96 you can simply save the place in the F6 menu, select the place you saved, and hit Copy. Then paste it on the forum smile
In the older versions you had to manually go into the place.cfg file and copy the proper section. You can still do that in 0.96 of course, but it's no longer necessary.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
j0KeRDate: Friday, 03.08.2012, 20:24 | Message # 274
Explorer
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 178
Status: Offline
There seems to be some bug or not rendering at all the Eagle Nebula i dont know ... it was fine until 0962, check it out





Also me se.log in case you need it

Attachments: 9769540.jpg(97Kb) · 0939810.jpg(98Kb) · 4927372.log(18Kb)





"Novus Ordo Seclorum"

Intel Core(E6850) 2 Duo 3.00 GHz \ Geforce GTX560 1024MB \ 4GB 667(MHz) 2 Channel RAM \ Windows 7 (32bit) \ Samsung SA700D 120hz (3D)


Edited by j0KeR - Friday, 03.08.2012, 20:26
 
LevArrisDate: Friday, 03.08.2012, 21:34 | Message # 275
Observer
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
To ensure having no ring system, type NoRings true in your planet's definition.


That did the trick to get rid of the ring, thanks a lot!
The sea level is saved okay btw, so there are probably some conflicts with the planet surface parameters. I will find out :).
 
neutronium76Date: Friday, 03.08.2012, 21:36 | Message # 276
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Quote (j0KeR)
it was fine until 0962


No it wasn;t.. Check the 0961 look:



biggrin

Attachments: 8922488.jpg(467Kb)





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
j0KeRDate: Friday, 03.08.2012, 22:01 | Message # 277
Explorer
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 178
Status: Offline
Hmm i didnt notice it then ;p
Every other nebula is fine but this particular sprite has something .. wrong smile





"Novus Ordo Seclorum"

Intel Core(E6850) 2 Duo 3.00 GHz \ Geforce GTX560 1024MB \ 4GB 667(MHz) 2 Channel RAM \ Windows 7 (32bit) \ Samsung SA700D 120hz (3D)
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 03.08.2012, 23:45 | Message # 278
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Quote (LevArris)
BUT the new sea level seems to be ignored (it's same as in the original version). Besides, it magically has its original ring again ;-). Maybe I'm doing something fundamentally wrong? I tried deleting the cache in between, no change.

To disable rings, use what HarbingerDawn says. To define the sea level you should use the parameter "height" in the "Ocean" tag. The parameter "seaLevel" in the "Surface" tag and in the editor is an internal variable that's initialized from the Ocean's height and should not be used in the script.

Quote (LevArris)
- Not a real bug, but pretty high annoyance level: the vertical scrollbar in the planet editor can't be "grabbed" when it's in the middle of the screen, because the universe map toolbar still pops out over it. You have to click somewere outside in the scroll area and then pick it :-).

Lock the toolbar first, then call the planet editor smile Or lock it and then click on the free place on the planet editor window.

*





 
pete2831Date: Saturday, 04.08.2012, 15:36 | Message # 279
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
I have just installed this game and updated to the latest patch and I cant even land on Earth. I have tried different ways of doing it. Can anyone help? Thanks
Attachments: 4079217.log(135Kb)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 04.08.2012, 16:04 | Message # 280
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Hello pete2831, welcome to the forum.

Your log doesn't show any major problems (aside from the crash). I need more specifics about the problems you're having. What exactly happens when you try to land on Earth? How have you tried doing it? Et cetera.

Also, knowing what graphics settings you're using would be very helpful. If you can, take a screenshot of your graphics options (Ctrl-F4 in the program) and post it here.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Saturday, 04.08.2012, 16:04
 
pete2831Date: Saturday, 04.08.2012, 17:29 | Message # 281
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Thanks HarbingerDawn. The issue seems to have fixed itself after a few reloads.
 
SharpshooterDate: Monday, 06.08.2012, 13:02 | Message # 282
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 26
Status: Offline
It happens to me as well in few planets but lowering the galaxy magnitude ( wich lowers the nebulas' magnitude too ) solves the bug
 
BlueMoonDate: Wednesday, 08.08.2012, 15:34 | Message # 283
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 19
Status: Offline
Hello.

I just installed the new 0.9.6.2 patch. I descovered this bug not too long after I started playing space engine.



This transparency applies to every planet, star, and moon.

Is there a possible fix to this?


Edited by BlueMoon - Wednesday, 08.08.2012, 16:55
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Wednesday, 08.08.2012, 15:40 | Message # 284
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Whoa never seen that before, thats really trippy.




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
apenpaapDate: Wednesday, 08.08.2012, 16:44 | Message # 285
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
Woah, that's really odd. XD




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.96 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Page 19 of 44«1217181920214344»
Search: