Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 17 of 44«1215161718194344»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.96 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Bug Reports for Version 0.96
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 19:52 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the "se.log" and is located in the SpaceEngine's directory). Only the log file will help me to understand your problem and find a solution.

*
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Monday, 30.07.2012, 16:14 | Message # 241
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3595
Status: Offline
I get some lag too because of procedural galaxies but it either doesn't last long or the program crashes. If the lag becomes too bad then you can disable procedural galaxies.




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
n3xtDate: Monday, 30.07.2012, 16:25 | Message # 242
Explorer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 184
Status: Offline
Or... perhaps decreasing their luminosities? Unfortunately, I'm addicted to space simulation realism xD

However I do not crash when loading the countless of procedural galaxies, although when I go to a star and visit a planet it might eventually get really laggy. Can't wait to boost up my PC specs biggrin

Thanks though ^^
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 30.07.2012, 16:27 | Message # 243
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
n3xt, Talyn and I already reported a similar issue (not specifically with intergalactic travel, but with procedural generation in general).

It's good that you report this, but you should not create a new thread for something unless it is really necessary. It clutters the forum. The proper place to put this is in Bug Reports for Version 0.96, or maybe in Patch 0.9.6.2. I will move it for you.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
neutronium76Date: Monday, 30.07.2012, 16:43 | Message # 244
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Ok this is a new one: Ships don't display when I teleport them from earth to a system which lies at the other side of the milky way:



to



At earth:



At the other system:



One thing I noticed is that when the ship is at earth it is in interplanetary mode but when it is teleported to the other system it is in intergalactic mode blink . When I teleport them back to earth (or on a system relatively close to sol) they re-appear and everything is back to normal. This is really bizzare surprised
This happens on both 0.961 and 0.962 versions.
SE.log is included:

Attachments: 0308507.jpg(231Kb) · 9813265.jpg(234Kb) · 3650222.jpg(336Kb) · 3671353.jpg(220Kb) · 8457772.log(20Kb)





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2


Edited by neutronium76 - Monday, 30.07.2012, 16:46
 
n3xtDate: Monday, 30.07.2012, 16:48 | Message # 245
Explorer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 184
Status: Offline
Another problem I have on a procedural moon above the Andromeda galaxy...

I'll show you in the 2 attachments, the problem is I'm at a height of 2.353 km

And my screen just ''twinkles'' from a visible surface with day sky to suddenly the nigh sky with stars and it keeps doing this forever...

However from 80 km my screen just holds still as it should be without twinkling... ---> Check last attachment, have no problems from up there o.O

And the very last attachment shows my se.log blink

@HarbingerDawn

Quote
n3xt, Talyn and I already reported a similar issue (not specifically with intergalactic travel, but with procedural generation in general).

It's good that you report this, but you should not create a new thread for something unless it is really necessary. It clutters the forum. The proper place to put this is in Bug Reports for Version 0.96, or maybe in Patch 0.9.6.2. I will move it for you.


Command acknowledged! Vice Admiral Harbinger of Space Engine Central Command! XD yes

Attachments: 3410526.jpg(162Kb) · 8472834.jpg(90Kb) · 7695807.jpg(208Kb) · 2597334.log(26Kb)


Edited by n3xt - Monday, 30.07.2012, 17:37
 
MethisDate: Monday, 30.07.2012, 20:08 | Message # 246
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 35
Status: Offline
For those of you who are still experiencing frequent crashes, there's a (possible) solution mentioned in one or two other threads:
If you go to \config\main.cfg there will be a bit about video memory (VRAM). Changing the maximum used from 85 to 75 percent seems to work very well - while I still have an occasional crash, it's much less frequent and nowhere near the often observed 5-10 minute range.
Additionally, changing the VRAM amount to a higher number (e.g. I have it set to 3070) and setting both memory detection options to 'false' may help significantly as well, although I haven't done well-quantifiable testing of this. Note that it is not necessary to actually have this amount of VRAM: the system will simply borrow the excess from the regular RAM. Be mindful, though, as even with 6GB RAM & 1GB VRAM, my RAM fills up to fairly close to capacity as this is not the only information that is stored there - those of you with smaller memory capacities may need to experiment with what settings work best for you.

Perhaps the 75 instead of 85 setting should be adopted into the next patch, as this seems to work rather well for a lot of people?
 
anonymousgamerDate: Monday, 30.07.2012, 21:27 | Message # 247
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Quote (Methis)
the system will simply borrow the excess from the regular RAM


With a laptop like mine my card should automatically do this (it's called Hypermemory). It doesn't. Maybe this trick might work, although I have never seen Hypermemory being used in gaming.





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
MethisDate: Monday, 30.07.2012, 21:36 | Message # 248
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 35
Status: Offline
Quote (anonymousgamer)
It doesn't. Maybe this trick might work, although I have never seen Hypermemory being used in gaming.


Well, if it works, it'll be well-worth it, no? smile Besides, what have you got to lose? wink
 
Dusty926Date: Monday, 30.07.2012, 23:06 | Message # 249
Observer
Group: Newbies
Canada
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
There was only 1 time I found it with land. Every other time it's completely ocean unless I edit it in the editor. And even then my changes don't get saved. any help?
 
KvikiDate: Monday, 30.07.2012, 23:20 | Message # 250
Explorer
Group: SE team
Croatia
Messages: 289
Status: Offline
With the 0.9.5.2 patch the Earth in my version was completely black. Til I disabled water in the settings




 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 30.07.2012, 23:25 | Message # 251
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Dusty926, make sure that in the solarsys.sc file, in the entry for Earth, that it says NoOcean true (it should, but it's best to check anyway). If it still happens, which sometimes it does, it is an odd bug, then you can simply disable water while looking at Earth, either by the F4 menu, or by pressing Ctrl-C.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Dusty926Date: Tuesday, 31.07.2012, 00:01 | Message # 252
Observer
Group: Newbies
Canada
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Dusty926, make sure that in the solarsys.sc file, in the entry for Earth, that it says NoOcean true (it should, but it's best to check anyway). If it still happens, which sometimes it does, it is an odd bug, then you can simply disable water while looking at Earth, either by the F4 menu, or by pressing Ctrl-C.

And where would that entry file be? I can't seem to find it.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 31.07.2012, 00:25 | Message # 253
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
data/catalogs/planets




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Dusty926Date: Tuesday, 31.07.2012, 00:41 | Message # 254
Observer
Group: Newbies
Canada
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
data/catalogs/planets

Thank you. It worked
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Tuesday, 31.07.2012, 00:48 | Message # 255
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3595
Status: Offline
Not sure what the implications of this would be, but there should be a multitude of checks of the catalog file for the ocean to prevent the ocean world Earth bug. Something that checks the file every time it loads Earth and always disables the ocean on it.




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB


Edited by DoctorOfSpace - Tuesday, 31.07.2012, 00:48
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.96 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Page 17 of 44«1215161718194344»
Search: