RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 16 of 44«1214151617184344»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.96 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Bug Reports for Version 0.96
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 19:52 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the "se.log" and is located in the SpaceEngine's directory). Only the log file will help me to understand your problem and find a solution.

*
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 29.07.2012, 14:06 | Message # 226
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Methis)

The texture won't sharpen enough to be able to tell, even at LOD 2..

Go up close means go up close, as in as close as you can. If it was really plant textures you would be able to see because it uses detail textures (a.k.a. microtextures) for those, and they can be seen from up close.

But from what I see in your screenshots, it doesn't look like plants, it's just a green area of a selena. This is not uncommon, and has nothing to do with life.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
apenpaapDate: Sunday, 29.07.2012, 14:08 | Message # 227
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
Yeah, sometimes Selenas have the most peculiar colours. I'm sure there's one out there that has so many greens and blues it looks like a living terra. surprised




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 29.07.2012, 14:20 | Message # 228
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (anonymousgamer)
Actually, my bad. It was on. I turned it off and it became ugly.

Cycle through the loading modes with [/]. Make sure you are on interleaved, not asynchronous.

Is this the only world with this problem?





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 29.07.2012, 14:24 | Message # 229
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Io is a good real-world example of a selena having odd colors from natural geological and physical processes.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
apenpaapDate: Sunday, 29.07.2012, 14:35 | Message # 230
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
That shot with real planet brightness off looks like it's a planet in a binary system and one of the suns is eclipsing the other. That always seems to make really buggy shadows.




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
RedNightDate: Sunday, 29.07.2012, 16:50 | Message # 231
Observer
Group: Newbies
Indonesia
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Hello, I am really New to this Magnificent Engine, I just want to report that I've encountered random App Crash (exe has stopped working) since the first time I used SE, I don't quite sure at which point the Crash occurs, but I can tell that it's happening every like 15 minutes more or less, btw my System Spec is :

Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
Phenom II X4 955 BE
GTX 670 2GB
2x4GB DDR3
Latest Video Driver update

I really hope that I can use this great engine without Crashing every 15 minutes.

Attachments: 2027249.log(36Kb)


Edited by RedNight - Sunday, 29.07.2012, 17:04
 
anonymousgamerDate: Sunday, 29.07.2012, 16:53 | Message # 232
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Is this the only world with this problem?


So far, first and only. I don't see any other planet with this issue.





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 29.07.2012, 16:54 | Message # 233
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Hello RedNight, welcome to the forum. Please take a moment to read the forum rules.

As it says at the top of this thread, you must attach your se.log file to your post when submitting a problem. That way we'll have enough information to be able to try to help you.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
RedNightDate: Sunday, 29.07.2012, 16:58 | Message # 234
Observer
Group: Newbies
Indonesia
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Thank you HarbingerDawn, and my apologize for not reading the forum rules at once. btw, I have attached the se.log.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 29.07.2012, 17:10 | Message # 235
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
The log you attached was not one from when it crashed. It would be more helpful to have a log from a session that crashed.

Also, I suggest that you install the latest patch (0.9.6.2). It has solved many people's crashing issues.

Quote (RedNight)
my apologize for not reading the forum rules at once

Don't worry, I say that to all new members smile





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Sunday, 29.07.2012, 17:10
 
RedNightDate: Sunday, 29.07.2012, 17:20 | Message # 236
Observer
Group: Newbies
Indonesia
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Ahh yes Thanks, I just spotted the update, will tell if it work or not, and btw I can't find any other se.log in my SE Folder. is there any other possible location ?

and I just noticed that when I closing up to earth's surface, it appears really flat and low res, but I am sure in some SE videos I saw that the planets were really have it contour and not so low res. do I missed something on the graphic setting ??


Edited by RedNight - Sunday, 29.07.2012, 17:41
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 29.07.2012, 18:59 | Message # 237
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (RedNight)
I can't find any other se.log in my SE Folder

The log is always generated from your latest session.

Quote (RedNight)
it appears really flat and low res

This is normal. You can make it look better by downloading the texture packs from the official addons, but only procedural planets have very high levels of detail (planets of other stars).





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
aboutflyingDate: Sunday, 29.07.2012, 18:59 | Message # 238
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
Apologies if this has already been brought up... I searched this thread and couldn't find any mention of it.

Certain nebulae appear to show through celestial objects... in the screenshot you will see two of them. The other one is to the right of the one I have selected, it may be hard to make out as it's a pretty small dot. It doesn't appear to happen with all nebulae, which seems a little strange.

I haven't had any other issues other than this, so I don't think it's my machine. Any ideas?

Attachments: 2414646.png(292Kb)
 
n3xtDate: Sunday, 29.07.2012, 20:36 | Message # 239
Explorer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 184
Status: Offline
Weird I've noticed just since 0.9.6 (and the patches) about R136a1's luminosity, it has significantly dropped from it's real 8.7 million solar luminosities down to 19.612 (LOL) wow such a difference.

Same goes for η Carinae from somewhere in the 5 or 6 million times the solar luminosity all the way down to 15.406 (hahahaa). Is this a bug or is this intentionally done maybe because they appeared to bright from a vast distance???? Weird though lol

Attachment 1: R136a1 (the blue hypergiant Wolf-Rayet star from the Large Magellanic Cloud)

Attachment 2: η Carinae (the blue hypergiant LBV or WR star within the Milky Way)

Attachments: 1504910.jpg(118Kb) · 2818506.jpg(113Kb)


Edited by n3xt - Sunday, 29.07.2012, 20:41
 
n3xtDate: Monday, 30.07.2012, 16:07 | Message # 240
Explorer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 184
Status: Offline
I love Patch 0.9.6.2 I really do... biggrin

However anything else runs smoothly now, except when I go for intergalactic travel I get alot of lag (no crash though) and it loads for a while (a bit too long actually).

Oh well, when all the galaxies are finally loaded and when I just move like a few 100 kpc's or mpc's away it starts to get really laggy again and has to load all the galaxies in the region again.

While actually a few 100 kpc's or couple of mpc's is in cosmic standards just a baby step, the lag however is really annoying... Any suggestions of how I might improve???

Sorry for all my dumb-question threads/posts but I love SE love


Edited by n3xt - Monday, 30.07.2012, 16:08
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.96 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Page 16 of 44«1214151617184344»
Search: