RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 15 of 44«1213141516174344»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.96 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Bug Reports for Version 0.96
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 19:52 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the "se.log" and is located in the SpaceEngine's directory). Only the log file will help me to understand your problem and find a solution.

*
 
hozzdutchDate: Saturday, 28.07.2012, 19:50 | Message # 211
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
ah sorry, u must've sneaked out 0.9.6.2 without me noticing....i thought 0.9.6.1 was the latest...well...it was a few days ago at least :-P
I'll try it now
 
hozzdutchDate: Saturday, 28.07.2012, 20:58 | Message # 212
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
Nope, sorry, the problem still happens..but I think I can easily replicate the problems now

press f6 and zoom to any saved location. I automatically start 'following' the location I zoomed to.
Leave the galaxy and fly to the edge of all the 'universe' and fly to a random planet.
When i try to enter another planet with the previous zoomed-to location still followed, i get bounced out.
If I change the 'follow' to the planet I'm entering, then I can enter that planet.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 28.07.2012, 23:01 | Message # 213
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Ah, I see now. I have also been able to reproduce this.

Now I get why no one has ever encountered this bug before, the circumstances required for it to transpire border on the absurd. Normally you wouldn't land on a planet while having flown to it manually from another galaxy. Usually you would use the go-to function to get to the planet (G key), or at least its parent star. And you would only be able to land on it with time paused anyway, since there would be such a difference in velocity between the camera and the planet.

I suggest that you use the go-to function more often, or at least follow a world before you land on it.

I'm going to go file this under the bug reports so that it will be on record there and SpaceEngineer sees it.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Saturday, 28.07.2012, 23:02
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 28.07.2012, 23:04 | Message # 214
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
There is a bug where the camera will be suddenly "jumped" by thousands of kilometers - or even thousands of parsecs - when trying to go to the surface of a world while the camera is following another world in a very distant galaxy.

Detailed here: en.spaceengine.org/forum/4-848-1





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Saturday, 28.07.2012, 23:05
 
hozzdutchDate: Saturday, 28.07.2012, 23:16 | Message # 215
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
Well at least I know I've not got a a unique little bug of my own.
being a couple of days new to the program I didn't know about the g key :-)

On a side note though, where is the fun of doing that? I find it a little more fun to randomly click a star, fly to it, F2 to see a list of planets and then manually fly to any that look interesting.

I reckon that makes things a little more immersive and less disjointed...though maybe that's just me.
 
anonymousgamerDate: Saturday, 28.07.2012, 23:31 | Message # 216
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
It's off.




Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
anonymousgamerDate: Saturday, 28.07.2012, 23:40 | Message # 217
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Quote (hozzdutch)
Yes, Space Marines is right


Space Marines is my rank. anonymousgamer is my username. Just clearing things up. wink





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 28.07.2012, 23:53 | Message # 218
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (hozzdutch)
find it a little more fun to randomly click a star, fly to it, F2 to see a list of planets and then manually fly to any that look interesting.

That's what I do, minus the manual flight. I click a star, press F2, select a world, and hit G. And as I said before, you can't land on a world you're not following anyway, unless you have the simulation paused (but why would you want that!?).





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 28.07.2012, 23:55 | Message # 219
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Judging by the photo, it seems that patches of the planet's surface also loaded oddly. Strange bug.

Do you have a log file for it?





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
MethisDate: Sunday, 29.07.2012, 02:42 | Message # 220
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 35
Status: Offline
Not really an issue, but probably a minor bug:

Last time I checked, a lifeless planet with no atmosphere should not house grass/moss biggrin
Not to say it wouldn't be possible; there's mosses here on Earth that can survive on photosynthesis alone, even in a vacuum. That being said, perhaps the "with life" tag would be a bit much... Then again, it's not without life, either... Erf.

Btw, I'm noticing the brightness/contrast in screenshots being a little off from the rendering in-engine.. For example, with the above screenshot, the grass(?) looked a shade greener in engine. Similarly, in-engine, the planet in the shot below is clearly bicoloured (red and blue), but this is not reflected in the screenshot made by SE itself... :\

(It's otherwise a pretty neat life-bearing planet - it orbits a brown dwarf in a binary system with an orange dwarf on the other side (which makes me wonder why the light on that side is blue in the first place..))

Attachments: 0675121.jpg(281Kb) · 8189540.jpg(138Kb)


Edited by Methis - Sunday, 29.07.2012, 02:45
 
ProplyDate: Sunday, 29.07.2012, 02:54 | Message # 221
Observer
Group: Newbies
New Zealand
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
Ok I am having some fairly major problems with the new Nvidia drivers. I had 296.10 installed, under which SE 0.9.6.2 worked fine, but after updating to 301.42 SE caused a complete system hang after 1-2 minutes flying around, requiring a system restart. This happened reliably every time I tried, had to system restore to previous drivers to get it working again. Log attached.

[edit] gtx 580, 8Gb ram, core i7 3.4GHz

Attachments: 2465345.log(24Kb)


Edited by Proply - Sunday, 29.07.2012, 03:15
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 29.07.2012, 03:19 | Message # 222
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
That's pretty bizarre. I am using 301.42 with no problems. My only suggestion would be to do what you already did, revert to the older drivers. Sometimes newer isn't always better, and graphics drivers are no exception.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 29.07.2012, 03:22 | Message # 223
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Methis)
Last time I checked, a lifeless planet with no atmosphere should not house grass/moss

Go up close. Does the detail texture of plants show on the green areas? Selenas can be green without plants...

Quote (Methis)
I'm noticing the brightness/contrast in screenshots being a little off from the rendering in-engine

Are you taking screenshots in JPG format? This will diminish color contrast and gradients somewhat, in addition to causing compression artifacts. You may want to go into your main.cfg file and change to PNG format.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
anonymousgamerDate: Sunday, 29.07.2012, 10:48 | Message # 224
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Do you have Real Planet Brightness turned on?


Actually, my bad. It was on. I turned it off and it became ugly.



Attachments: 0817280.jpg(197Kb) · 2658482.jpg(194Kb)





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
MethisDate: Sunday, 29.07.2012, 12:26 | Message # 225
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 35
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Go up close. Does the detail texture of plants show on the green areas? Selenas can be green without plants...


The texture won't sharpen enough to be able to tell, even at LOD 2..

The distribution would however suggest that it vegetation and not a geological feature or sediment (the latter being virtually impossible without an atmosphere either way). It's also localised and not a planet-wide phenomenon:



Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Are you taking screenshots in JPG format? This will diminish color contrast and gradients somewhat, in addition to causing compression artifacts. You may want to go into your main.cfg file and change to PNG format.

Ahh yes, that will probably help! Thanks a bunch smile

Attachments: 4286139.jpg(384Kb) · 9376670.jpg(349Kb) · 6750364.jpg(221Kb)


Edited by Methis - Sunday, 29.07.2012, 12:27
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.96 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Page 15 of 44«1213141516174344»
Search: