RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 14 of 44«1212131415164344»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.96 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Bug Reports for Version 0.96
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 19:52 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the "se.log" and is located in the SpaceEngine's directory). Only the log file will help me to understand your problem and find a solution.

*
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 27.07.2012, 23:13 | Message # 196
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Quote (apenpaap)
Gliese 581 e, b, c, d orbits are incorrectly:

Why do you think so?

Quote (miros_0571)

Gliese 581 d should be terra with life, not desert:
HD 85512 b should be terra with life:
Kepler-22 b should be terra with life, not ice giant:
Gliese 667 C c should be terra with life, not desert:

They shouldn't. Do you really think astronomers already discover planets with life? biggrin

Quote (miros_0571)
Gliese 1214 b (GJ 1214 b) should be oceania (ocean planet), not desert:

There no evidence of that too. Let SpaceEngine use procedural generation of all unknown data.





 
hozzdutchDate: Saturday, 28.07.2012, 01:44 | Message # 197
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
Just to expand on this problem, I've tried running on maximum graphics settings and also turning everything off. The same thing happens at the same point every time.
Planet type doesn't matter...it can even be a star.
Speed doesn't matter either, going 2mps or 500 mps, the same thing happens.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 28.07.2012, 01:52 | Message # 198
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
That is a very bizarre problem, I've never heard of anything like that. Your log does show errors, but I'm not sure how to solve them specifically. The first thing I would suggest is reinstalling SpaceEngine; just extract the archives of the program and the latest patch into a new folder. Updating/reinstalling your graphics drivers is a good idea too.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
hozzdutchDate: Saturday, 28.07.2012, 02:19 | Message # 199
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
just expanding a little further....there are a series of planets already stored in f6...I can fly onto these.
I flew to a series of other stars in the same galaxy and again, planets presented no problems. I then flew to planets in other galaxies as far away as i could get - the problem happens here.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 28.07.2012, 03:15 | Message # 200
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (hozzdutch)
the problem happens here

The problem only occurs with planets in our solar system?

And did you try any of the suggestions I made? (You'd be surprised how often they work). Also, make sure you get the 0.9.6.2 patch that just came out. It may or may not help, but it's worth a shot.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
anonymousgamerDate: Saturday, 28.07.2012, 10:28 | Message # 201
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
The problem only occurs with planets in our solar system?


I think he's saying the problem happens when visiting planets in distant galaxies.





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
anonymousgamerDate: Saturday, 28.07.2012, 11:00 | Message # 202
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Hard to explain, so here's a picture.



There's also a very short video linked to see what it actually looks like. Notice how distant nebulae can be seen through the planet. And, when I turn up the ambient, the planet itself looks fine.

EDIT: The video is too dark, and the photo doesn't reveal anything.
Sorry.

Attachments: 3684187.jpg(127Kb) · SpaceEngine_201.avi(531Kb)





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen


Edited by anonymousgamer - Saturday, 28.07.2012, 11:00
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 28.07.2012, 11:32 | Message # 203
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Do you have Real Planet Brightness turned on?




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
AerospacefagDate: Saturday, 28.07.2012, 13:14 | Message # 204
Pioneer
Group: Users
Russian Federation
Messages: 401
Status: Offline
HarbingerDawn, that's not a problem, I see. There's a red dot on the dark surface of the planet, which is, AFAIK, a distant nebula. Not very common glitch, though.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 28.07.2012, 14:11 | Message # 205
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Aerospacefag)
There's a red dot on the dark surface of the planet, which is, AFAIK, a distant nebula.

Yes, I see the nebula. But I was asking about Real Planet Brightness, for reasons unrelated to the nebula.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
TalynDate: Saturday, 28.07.2012, 17:53 | Message # 206
Explorer
Group: Users
Portugal
Messages: 207
Status: Offline
I'm having an odd problem with the new 0.9.6.2 version

My frame rate is usually between 30 and 50 but since I installed the new patch, the frame rate drops to 1!! every time SE displays the pink progress bar on the bottom right corner

Anyone having the same issue?
It used to run fine with 0.9.6.1





PC: Intel Core2Duo E6850 @ 3.00 GHz & 4GB DDR3 @ 1333 - NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS with 640 MB VRAM
Laptop: Intel Core2Duo T9400 @ 2.53 GHz & 4 GB DDR @ 1066 - NVIDIA GeForce 9600M GT


Edited by Talyn - Saturday, 28.07.2012, 17:54
 
metalozDate: Saturday, 28.07.2012, 18:24 | Message # 207
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Brazil
Messages: 34
Status: Offline
try to enter the surface of the planet: Planet RS 8542-413-8-3458039-49 A6
I have installed the patch 0.9.6.2
impossible to enter the surface

"sorry but I do not know what happened
after closing and starting the engine was normal,
disregard my post, thank you"

Solarsys3000.sc was the cause, look at this

Attachments: 5720824.jpg(258Kb)


Edited by metaloz - Saturday, 28.07.2012, 19:22
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 28.07.2012, 19:07 | Message # 208
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Talyn, I have been having similar issues with the patch; anytime it is generating anything my framerate drops dramatically. I also have more issues with stability than I did previously.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
hozzdutchDate: Saturday, 28.07.2012, 19:13 | Message # 209
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
Yes, Space Marines is right, it's planets in distant galaxies that give me the problem. 'Local' stars and planets and to a certain extent, local galaxies give me no problems.

I tried your suggestion Star Worker, I unzipped to a different folder and applied the patch again.
The same problem happened again. Local planets are fine, but planets in very distant galaxies bounce me out.
Here's a copy of the se.log from the new isntallation.

Attachments: 3027760.log(57Kb)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 28.07.2012, 19:41 | Message # 210
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
hozzdutch, I still see issues in the log that might be fixed if you install the latest patch like I mentioned.

Also, Star Worker is my rank; my screen name is HarbingerDawn smile





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.96 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Page 14 of 44«1212131415164344»
Search: