Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 13 of 44«1211121314154344»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.96 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Bug Reports for Version 0.96
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 19:52 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the "se.log" and is located in the SpaceEngine's directory). Only the log file will help me to understand your problem and find a solution.

*
 
neutronium76Date: Monday, 23.07.2012, 17:17 | Message # 181
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Compression of textures affects only diffuse (ie color) textures that are loaded from disk: Earth/Mars/etc surface textures, cloud textures, and spaceship's color textures


So it does affect spaceship's textures wink . A 37.5 % economy is definetly better than nothing smile

Ok a small video is posted here:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M1Zg9zA7yn0

and also in this thread: http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/10-834-1





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2


Edited by neutronium76 - Monday, 23.07.2012, 19:19
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 23.07.2012, 20:05 | Message # 182
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Methis, as you probably already guessed I would say, I saw no issues with your log.

There are a few generic suggestions that I can offer, but as you seem to be a competent individual you have likely already tried most of them. I will list them nonetheless.

1) Perform a clean reinstall of SpaceEngine
2) Reinstall your graphics drivers
3) Go to your main.cfg file and in the section "// turn off problem functionality" set all values to true, and see if that has any effect.

I can't think of anything to tell you beyond that. The only person I can think of that might have more insight on the issue is SpaceEngineer.

I hope you find a solution to your problem.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Monday, 23.07.2012, 20:06
 
TalismanDate: Monday, 23.07.2012, 22:00 | Message # 183
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 409
Status: Offline
I'm trying to record a video right now which I've been able to do with out issues before but after 8 seconds of exploring a planets surface the apparent magnitude becomes infinity for the whole system, not just the planet, the only fix is restarting and then it happens again after a few seconds of moving around.

Any suggestions? cool





 
MethisDate: Monday, 23.07.2012, 23:50 | Message # 184
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 35
Status: Offline
Alright, well.. Updating my drivers had no effect. A clean install however appears to have gotten rid of the issue. I cannot say for certain, as it's not entirely consistent to begin with, but so far so good.
The install that the problem occurs on (which I kept for the moment), was a clean install itself, though, so I'm still trying to find out wherein the problem lies. For example, replacing main.cfg with the apparently working copy made no difference whatsoever... If I ever should find out, I'll report my findings. smile
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 24.07.2012, 00:41 | Message # 185
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Probably this is an old bug with autoexposure, so turn it off.




 
DenisineDDate: Thursday, 26.07.2012, 20:37 | Message # 186
Observer
Group: Newbies
Canada
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
Since an image can explain everything...well voila smile the first pic is with the atmosphere on...If i remove it the star appear normaly...Is it my computer or a problem to fix? If its my computer...how to fix it?
Attachments: 3916030.png(353Kb)


Edited by DenisineD - Thursday, 26.07.2012, 21:07
 
hozzdutchDate: Thursday, 26.07.2012, 22:36 | Message # 187
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
I found SE today, and quite frankly it's amazing.
When I try to fly into a planet i get to within 250-300km and I'll suddenly be bounced right out of the planet to about 7-8000km.
If I try and fly back in, the same thing happens.
How do I stop this? what's going wrong?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 26.07.2012, 22:43 | Message # 188
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Hello hozzdutch, welcome to the forum.

If you're having a problem, you need to attach your se.log file with your post. Please attach it on your reply.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
hozzdutchDate: Thursday, 26.07.2012, 23:14 | Message # 189
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
one se.log as per your order :-)
Attachments: 0065649.log(135Kb)
 
anonymousgamerDate: Friday, 27.07.2012, 13:00 | Message # 190
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Picture explains everything. RS code in picture.


Attachments: 3820062.jpg(147Kb)





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
apenpaapDate: Friday, 27.07.2012, 13:07 | Message # 191
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
Yeah, I've seen those silly things too on occassion. As well as mini red giants and giant red dwarfs, but since these are always catalog stars my guess is they have simply been entered with the wrong sizeclass. The tiny yellow giants seem to be a real problem with procedural generation, though. XD




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 27.07.2012, 17:25 | Message # 192
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
I found a couple of mistakes in the catalog too - stars classified as III class (red giant), but have luminosity as a red dwarf. Maybe I will add a debug function that passes through the catalog, compare the actual star data with a computed one, and print to the log any suspicious stars. Then I can use google to find corrected data and make a script catalog that fixes these stars.

*





 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 27.07.2012, 17:45 | Message # 193
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Maybe I will add a debug function that passes through the catalog, compare the actual star data with a computed one, and print to the log any suspicious stars. Then I can use google to find corrected data and make a script catalog that fixes these stars.

Brilliant idea smile





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
miros_0571Date: Friday, 27.07.2012, 21:56 | Message # 194
Astronaut
Group: Banned
Ukraine
Messages: 54
Status: Offline
I found the problem, the stars and extrasolar planets (habitable and oceans) are not realistic, so I had to correct.
Don't forget open 'universe.cfg' and change the 'StarProcBifurcation' parameter to false.
Here's screenshots (Sorry for the Russian language):
Algol - triple star (Algol A, Algol B and Algol C):

Polaris (Alpha Ursae Minoris) - triple star (Polaris A, Polaris Ab and Polaris B ) :

Fomalhaut and Fomalhaut B (star):

Pollux (HD 62509) with exoplanet Pollux b (HD 62509 b):

HD 226868 (HDE 226868) should be with black hole Cygnus X-1:

Gliese 581 e, b, c, d orbits are incorrectly:

Gliese 581 d should be terra with life, not desert:

HD 85512 b should be terra with life:

Kepler-22 b should be terra with life, not ice giant:

Gliese 667 C c should be terra with life, not desert:

Gliese 1214 b (GJ 1214 b) should be oceania (ocean planet), not desert:





MS Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit SP1
Intel Pentium 4 CPU 3.20GHz, 2,0GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 260


Edited by miros_0571 - Friday, 27.07.2012, 21:56
 
apenpaapDate: Friday, 27.07.2012, 22:09 | Message # 195
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
^Well, let's hope those are terras with life, at least tongue




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.96 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Page 13 of 44«1211121314154344»
Search: