Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 12 of 44«1210111213144344»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.96 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Bug Reports for Version 0.96
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 19:52 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the "se.log" and is located in the SpaceEngine's directory). Only the log file will help me to understand your problem and find a solution.

*
 
neutronium76Date: Sunday, 22.07.2012, 22:15 | Message # 166
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Ok Space Engine addicts! After hours (actually days) of experimenting, deleting, re-installing, re-deleting, tweaking, modifying cfgs, etv, etc, I finally managed to get the most stable SE ver0.961 ever on my machine. Yes you heard right: version 0.961!
Here is the deal:
Please follow this steps exactly as described bellow. Failure to do so will result in more CTDs and headaches:
1. Create a folder in your C:\Program Files (x86) folder (or C:\Program Files\ if running x86 Windows - however I strongly reccommend x64 Windows7) named SpaceEngine_0961.
2. Extract SpaceEnginever096 into this folder - DO NOT RUN YET!
3. Extract the patch 0961 - overwrite if prompted - DO NOT RUN!
4. Install any addons you like. 1st install Solar system textures (bump maps, surface, clouds). DELETE all previous textures - DO NOT OVERWRITE on top of them! It is very important this step - especially for Earth!
5. Install alternative nebula pack from Rodrigo for SEV096 ONLY! - DO NOT INSTALL PREVIOUS nebulaes that were made for previous versions!
6. Install Galaxies addons - follow instructions from authors (solaris ánd another guy can't remember name now sorry)
7. Install Spacecraft Packs from dontpanic (Mass Effect and EveOnline Spacehips). Follow instructions from the author and install correct spacecraft.sc file.
8. Go to main.cfg in SpaceEngine\Config folder and open it with notepad. Scroll down to // memory settings. Now this is the tricky part: For Nvidia Users: Go find your total available graphics memory from nvidia panel. This is the sum of GPU onboard dedicated VRAM plus a certain amount of main RAM that the OS allocates to the graphics driver. Lets say this is ''X''. If it is > 4GB (highly unlikely unless you have monstrous VRAM and main RAM), ignore it and put 4096-2=4094 in VideoMemorySize. Now on the VideoMemoryMaxPercent you got to aim for 2047MB of usable memory for SE since it cannot use more as it is a 32bit app. So if your total avail. Graph memory reported by the Nvidia driver is 4096MB-2=4094. 50% of 4094 = 2047. Now if it is less than 4096, say 2048 you got to reduce it to around 1.5GB in order to leave some VRAM to the OS system. For ATI users= Sorry guys - ATI is tricky and its drivers work differently so I can't help you here sad .
7. Now fire up the sim and go to graphics settings. Make sure that 3D water, Fast Landscape loading is unchecked. Also disable bloom as it is very hardware intensive. Also check compress textures because this will reduce the amount of VRAM used by the program a lot while the quality in visuals will remain practically unchanged.

Hope this helps. Remember SE cannot use more than 2GB of RAM so modify the main.cfg accordingly based on your total VRAM+MAINRAM value. Happy flying!





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
MethisDate: Monday, 23.07.2012, 01:18 | Message # 167
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 35
Status: Offline
...I can't help feeling slightly ignored.. sad
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 23.07.2012, 01:47 | Message # 168
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Online
Methis, I'm sorry I missed your earlier post.

It is a bizarre problem that you're having, I've never seen anything like it. I'm not sure I can help you.

You do need to post your se.log file though, even if you don't see anything of consequence there it can still be helpful.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DevonXDate: Monday, 23.07.2012, 01:51 | Message # 169
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Norway
Messages: 113
Status: Offline
I love this version but the biggest problem for me is the crashes when i fly too fast over places with lots of detail.
 
j0KeRDate: Monday, 23.07.2012, 05:59 | Message # 170
Explorer
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 178
Status: Offline
neutronium76, does Space Engine (after you did the trick) getting laggy after playing some amount of time ?




"Novus Ordo Seclorum"

Intel Core(E6850) 2 Duo 3.00 GHz \ Geforce GTX560 1024MB \ 4GB 667(MHz) 2 Channel RAM \ Windows 7 (32bit) \ Samsung SA700D 120hz (3D)
 
daveDate: Monday, 23.07.2012, 06:04 | Message # 171
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 35
Status: Offline
Hey everyone, question. How do you eliminate that green glowing atmosphere in the night side of planets. Here's an example:
 
Destructor1701Date: Monday, 23.07.2012, 06:23 | Message # 172
Pioneer
Group: Users
Ireland
Messages: 531
Status: Offline
Turn atmospheres off.

It's a realistic feature of the atmospheric light scattering coded into Space Engine.





 
neutronium76Date: Monday, 23.07.2012, 08:15 | Message # 173
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Quote (DevonX)
I love this version but the biggest problem for me is the crashes when i fly too fast over places with lots of detail.


It crashes for me too if I fly too fast over places at LOD0 or more wink . This is normal dry

Quote (j0KeR)
neutronium76, does Space Engine (after you did the trick) getting laggy after playing some amount of time ?


j0ker yes! But I was playing with dontpanic's EVE online and mass effect ship fleet. I concentrated all Mass Effect and Eve Online (Ver2) fleet in one place because I want to create a small movie - Battlestar Galactica style and it became really laggy after around 20+ ships at close proximety to each other and after playing for about 10-15 mins. But then I used my last option from Ctrl+F4 Graphics menu: I enabled texture compression, quited the sim, deleted cache folder, waited for one-two minutes for RAM to clear and then I restarted the sim and it was all running like honey! cool . I will post a video sometime later to prove it. I am at work right now...
Ocassional stutters do occur however. But it is soooo amazing to fly slowly the camera through this huuuge fleet of gigantic spacships cool smile !

remember to ALWAYS delete cache folder every time you make changes either within the sim or adding addons in the sim folders. And always wait for the memory to clear - it takes a few seconds but you can monitor it from resource monitor.





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
j0KeRDate: Monday, 23.07.2012, 10:22 | Message # 174
Explorer
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 178
Status: Offline
Hmm i see..

Quote (neutronium76)
I enabled texture compression,

Dont know what this does though , maybe walk me through it ? smile





"Novus Ordo Seclorum"

Intel Core(E6850) 2 Duo 3.00 GHz \ Geforce GTX560 1024MB \ 4GB 667(MHz) 2 Channel RAM \ Windows 7 (32bit) \ Samsung SA700D 120hz (3D)
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 23.07.2012, 10:41 | Message # 175
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Loading all mod ships in the same system is a bad idea. Thier total size of texures (unpacked into VRAM) is about 700 Mb. And SE now have no cache for ships textures/models implemented - this mean that them do not being deleted from VRAM, only by reloading SE. On other hand, spreading ships across many systems may cause crash due to otherwhelming generating of many solar systems (system should be in RAM for ships physics). Remember that ships is very experimental feature and may cause many bugs. If you want look planets without ships (and crashes!), the good way is open spacecraft.sc and comment out all ships with C++ like comment:

/*
code here
*/

*





 
n3xtDate: Monday, 23.07.2012, 13:37 | Message # 176
Explorer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 184
Status: Offline
Okaaay, here's my ''se.log'' information:

Ewww... this is such a long post... Sorry for this I'll remove alot of this as soon as I know what to do in my main.cfg...
However, I don't see any trouble for the crashings in here, hope you guys can help me out a bit biggrin


Edited by n3xt - Monday, 23.07.2012, 13:38
 
neutronium76Date: Monday, 23.07.2012, 14:18 | Message # 177
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Loading all mod ships in the same system is a bad idea. Thier total size of texures (unpacked into VRAM) is about 700 Mb. And SE now have no cache for ships textures/models implemented - this mean that them do not being deleted from VRAM, only by reloading SE. On other hand, spreading ships across many systems may cause crash due to otherwhelming generating of many solar systems (system should be in RAM for ships physics). Remember that ships is very experimental feature and may cause many bugs. If you want look planets without ships (and crashes!), the good way is open spacecraft.sc and comment out all ships with C++ like comment:

/*
code here
*/


That is perfectly understandable smile ! Obviously we should expect crashes with many ships in a system. Actually I didn't expect that spreading ships on many systems is even more demanding surprised . But it does make sense. I think that the best would be to either disable ships or (if you are a space addict junkie like me) put them all in the same system and teleport them all to other systems after you have discovered intresting ones biggrin cool ! Actually I found that it is best to have ships orbiting the star at a distance ranging from at least 0.5A up to 10-20A depending on star mass, and definetly away from planets wink and even more important away from planet's moons B). So its better to find a system with few planets or even no planets at all.


Quote (j0KeR)
Dont know what this does though , maybe walk me through it ?


Well I am not an expert but I guess it compresses textures so they occupy less memory..


I am not sure if it compresses spacecraft models textures though. However since I enabled it, I noticed my VRAM being consumed by SE more slowly - it will eventually built up and start to lag but it will take much more time with this option enabled cool

Attachments: 9026884.png(69Kb)





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
j0KeRDate: Monday, 23.07.2012, 14:43 | Message # 178
Explorer
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 178
Status: Offline
To idio pragma einai neutronium76, idio xrono pernei na lagarei me h xwris to compress textures smile

Translation : After some testing it takes the same amount of time neutronium76 for it to starts stuttering with/without "Compress textures" option

+ try to enable "Fast Landscape Loading" see how it goes for when the time comes where it starts to lag it wont freeze so often wink





"Novus Ordo Seclorum"

Intel Core(E6850) 2 Duo 3.00 GHz \ Geforce GTX560 1024MB \ 4GB 667(MHz) 2 Channel RAM \ Windows 7 (32bit) \ Samsung SA700D 120hz (3D)


Edited by j0KeR - Monday, 23.07.2012, 14:48
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 23.07.2012, 15:05 | Message # 179
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Compression of textures affects only diffuse (ie color) textures that are loaded from disk: Earth/Mars/etc surface textures, cloud textures, and spaceship's color textures. This is DXT5 compression that compress textures 4 times. It does not work for normal maps, they are left uncompressed, so total use of video memory is (1 + 1/4) / (1 + 1)= 5/8 = 0.625 = 62.5% (ie economy is 37.5%). This is work only for textures that are loaded from disk, not for procedural ones.




 
MethisDate: Monday, 23.07.2012, 16:47 | Message # 180
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 35
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Methis, I'm sorry I missed your earlier post.

It is a bizarre problem that you're having, I've never seen anything like it. I'm not sure I can help you.

You do need to post your se.log file though, even if you don't see anything of consequence there it can still be helpful.


Haha, that's alright smile I just went through a bit of trouble to get as much info on the problem as I could and then seeing it go unnoticed is a little frustrating tongue

At any rate, sure, here's the se.log. Went back in real quick to make sure the problem still occurred and the log would be recent around it, so it's pretty short. Note that I've also did a quick implementation of the (hopefully effective) stability memory config fix, but it is of no consequence to the glitch I'm having; it's the same with or without the fix.

Attachments: 8766040.log(22Kb)
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.96 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Page 12 of 44«1210111213144344»
Search: