RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 10 of 44«12891011124344»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.96 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Bug Reports for Version 0.96
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 19:52 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the "se.log" and is located in the SpaceEngine's directory). Only the log file will help me to understand your problem and find a solution.

*
 
neutronium76Date: Saturday, 14.07.2012, 15:04 | Message # 136
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Ok CTDs started to happen one after the other once I visited our solar system and especially when I wasw viewing earth (all in free mode - no spaceships). In between crashes and after visiting the moon and a few other planets and returning back to earth it looked like this:
1. With HDR on (Bloom disabled, deep space objects enabled):


2. With HDR off:


Se.log:

Nvidia Driver version: 285.62
OS: Win7x64

SE (0.961) running on PC2 (see signature for specs)

I am using all solar system addons from http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/17-496-1
plus Mass Effect and EVE OL ship packs from dontpanic (but all ships are thousands of parsecs away from our solar system, in another part of the milky way)

I haven't modified the VRAM section of main.cfg yet - awaiting suggestions 1st
Please HELP cry

Attachments: 0065466.jpg(413Kb) · 0223492.jpg(503Kb) · 2405228.log(36Kb)





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2


Edited by neutronium76 - Saturday, 14.07.2012, 15:07
 
AtaulfDate: Saturday, 14.07.2012, 17:54 | Message # 137
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
A few more (sorry for double post)
Attachments: 8951411.jpg(208Kb) · 1187931.jpg(341Kb) · 5598391.jpg(266Kb)
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 14.07.2012, 18:14 | Message # 138
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
neutronium76, did you remove the cache folder after installing the patch? And did you use the original SolarSys.sc from patch. or used your own (probably from 0.95)?

*





 
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 14.07.2012, 18:45 | Message # 139
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Looks like broken shaders. Did you make a clean install? Did you remove the cache folder after the patch install?

*





 
neutronium76Date: Saturday, 14.07.2012, 18:46 | Message # 140
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
neutronium76, did you remove the cache folder after installing the patch?


I usually delete the cache folder every time I install anything from textures to spaceships but to be honest, I can not remember if I deleted the contents when I installed the patch. I am probably going to do a clean install, apply the patch and then run SE.

Quote (SpaceEngineer)
did you use the original SolarSys.sc from patch, or used your own (probably from 0.95)?


Yes. I installed the patch on top of 096. SE 0961 is installed in a separate folder. I never install a new version on top of an old one.

I have modified the main.cfg and I am using the following
Code

// memory settings
VideoMemorySize             2560    // video card onboard memory (VRAM) in megabytes
VideoMemoryMaxPercent       80  // max VRAM consumption (percents)
VideoMemoryStartupDetect    false    // use auto detection of VRAM size on startup, otherwise use VideoMemorySize value
VideoMemoryDynamicDetect    false    // use auto detection of available amount of VRAM in runtime


The idea here is to have 2048MB of max. allowable total memory for SE.
However in my last CTD, the memory used at the time of the CTD, by the spaceEngine.exe was at 1.37something GB (private working set from taskmanager)i.e. it crashed before reaching 2GB

I am including a SE.log from my last CTD.

Attachments: 5816795.log(86Kb)





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2


Edited by neutronium76 - Saturday, 14.07.2012, 18:49
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 14.07.2012, 18:55 | Message # 141
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
First, can you please explain what is "CTD"? smile
Second, does that bug with the black stars appear only when reaching the memory limit?

Quote (neutronium76)
(private working set from taskmanager)

You should monitor virtual memory usage, not private.

*





 
j0KeRDate: Saturday, 14.07.2012, 19:03 | Message # 142
Explorer
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 178
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
First, can you please explain what is "CTD"? smile


CTD = Crash To Desktop

neutronium76, Did you test it with these settings and see how it goes ?





"Novus Ordo Seclorum"

Intel Core(E6850) 2 Duo 3.00 GHz \ Geforce GTX560 1024MB \ 4GB 667(MHz) 2 Channel RAM \ Windows 7 (32bit) \ Samsung SA700D 120hz (3D)
 
AtaulfDate: Saturday, 14.07.2012, 21:06 | Message # 143
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
I deleted the program and reinstalled it again. Still having the same problems unfortunately, it seems sad

Are there any settings I should change?

Log file is attached. I have some new screens I can post if you need them.

Attachments: 6876542.log(29Kb)


Edited by Ataulf - Saturday, 14.07.2012, 21:09
 
anonymousgamerDate: Saturday, 14.07.2012, 23:11 | Message # 144
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline


The stars just suddenly end into a void. Here's a gif to better show it.


Attachments: 8902826.jpg(93Kb) · 0302990.gif(334Kb)





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
neutronium76Date: Saturday, 14.07.2012, 23:29 | Message # 145
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
does that bug with the black stars appear only when reaching the memory limit?


It's not a star texture that I am having problem with. It's earth's textures! I haven't checked yet if it happens when all video memory is consumed. I will check it nextime.

Quote (SpaceEngineer)
You should monitor the virtual memory usage, not private


I thought that I should monitor the memory consumed by the program only since it is 32bit app and can only use 2GB. My total RAM is 9GB and it never runs out when the program crashes. Anyway I will monitor the virtual memory as well from now on.

Quote (j0KeR)
Did you test it with these settings and see how it goes ?


Yes. It run for about 5-10 mins and then it crashed. However I first visited a couple of planets from our solar system because I was trying to reproduce the black earth problem that I described above. It didn't reproduce :blink:. Then I started travelling really fast throughout the milky way and at some point I started travelling towards the galactic core. When I was about a few kpcks from the center it crashed. VRAM consumption (monitored by GPU-Z utility) was around 970-990MB at the time of the crash i.e. about 96-97% and main RAM (spaceEngine.exe process) was about 1.3GB - far below the 2GB limit.

I am going to delete the whole spaceengine0961 folder and reinstall. I will reinstall 096 plain first, then test, then the patch, then test, then one add-on at a time, test, etc.. until it crashes and other bugs start to reproduce.





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
j0KeRDate: Sunday, 15.07.2012, 08:49 | Message # 146
Explorer
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 178
Status: Offline
Quote (neutronium76)
I am going to delete the whole spaceengine0961 folder and reinstall. I will reinstall 096 plain first, then test, then the patch, then test, then one add-on at a time, test, etc.. until it crashes and other bugs start to reproduce.


I would suggest you doing that , btw 0.9.6.1(the only settings that made the patch playable it was @LOD0 or LOD-1 and still..) had a lot of crashes for me you should try 0.96 first





"Novus Ordo Seclorum"

Intel Core(E6850) 2 Duo 3.00 GHz \ Geforce GTX560 1024MB \ 4GB 667(MHz) 2 Channel RAM \ Windows 7 (32bit) \ Samsung SA700D 120hz (3D)


Edited by j0KeR - Sunday, 15.07.2012, 08:50
 
neutronium76Date: Sunday, 15.07.2012, 12:02 | Message # 147
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
I reinstalled just plane SE ver 096 with no patch and no add-ons and tried to force it to crash at various modifications of VRAM settings in main.cfg. My latest attempt used the following main.cfg VRAM modification:

Code

// memory settings
VideoMemorySize             4095    // video card onboard memory (VRAM) in megabytes
VideoMemoryMaxPercent       50  // max VRAM consumption (percents)
VideoMemoryStartupDetect    false    // use auto detection of VRAM size on startup, otherwise use VideoMemorySize value
VideoMemoryDynamicDetect    false    // use auto detection of available amount of VRAM in runtime
GalaxySysModelCacheSize     5  // do not change this!
ClusterStarModelCacheSize   200  // do not change this!


I used the value of 4095MB from nvidia control panel (see 1st attachment *.txt)
than I used 50% VideoMemoryMAxPercent because it gives 2047 MB of RAM to SE.

I played for about 10-15 minutes during which I was travelling really fast through milky way, various nebulas, clusters, the galactic core, out of the galaxy, in again, out etc,
And then the long-awaited crash came but I managed to capture this (he he wink ) at the time of the crash:



The left window shows the true VRAM consuption at the time of the crash while the right shows the main RAM consuption of SpaceEngine.exe (both virtual and actual) again at the time of the crash.
and finally the SE.log is attached. Hope this is of use to Space Engineer rolleyes

Attachments: NVIDIA_System_I.txt(4Kb) · 8179746.jpg(560Kb) · 7305248.log(120Kb)





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
neutronium76Date: Sunday, 15.07.2012, 20:04 | Message # 148
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
You are at the edge of a galaxy and above the galactic plane. This is normal behaviour imho. However I see what you mean. You are right. At the edge of some galaxies there is an abrupt stop of star rendering and you enter the intergalactic void. Maybe a snall change in the rendering algorithm of procedural stars can fix this but Space Engineer is the expert so I leave this on his hands wink

Edit: Yes there is something really bizarre going on at the andromeda galaxy! Some parts are totally empty of stars! and then you hit a wall of stars. This didn't happen in 095 from what I recall surprised

Edit 2: Ok I think I know what is going on: When SE runs for a long time its memory handling capacity starts to deteriorate so it doesn't render things properly and procedural star dissapearance is one of the 1st indicators of an incoming CTD cool





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2


Edited by neutronium76 - Sunday, 15.07.2012, 22:56
 
anonymousgamerDate: Monday, 16.07.2012, 00:06 | Message # 149
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
The next time I launched SE there were stars filling the gap. So this was just one of those brief bugs. Either way it was an odd sight.

Just like the giant white dwarf I saw in 0.95, which I couldn't report because 0.96 was out and I didn't know it....





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen


Edited by anonymousgamer - Monday, 16.07.2012, 00:07
 
KyokushinDate: Monday, 16.07.2012, 08:17 | Message # 150
Observer
Group: Newbies
Poland
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
. to delete .

Edited by Kyokushin - Monday, 16.07.2012, 09:39
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.96 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Page 10 of 44«12891011124344»
Search: