RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 441234344»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.96 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Bug Reports for Version 0.96
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 19:52 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the "se.log" and is located in the SpaceEngine's directory). Only the log file will help me to understand your problem and find a solution.

*
 
apenpaapDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 20:53 | Message # 2
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
There seems to be a tiny little problem in the new version... Look at this gorgeous Oceania world I found:





Nice, isn't it? There's just one problem... It's Earth! :O SpaceEngineer, what did you do to Earth? XD

Attachments: 6771027.jpg(319Kb) · 9419089.jpg(266Kb) · 6642112.jpg(286Kb)





I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
DoctorDukeDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 21:26 | Message # 3
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 31
Status: Offline
All of my suns have this kind of problem:
Attachments: 7926213.jpg(114Kb)
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 21:30 | Message # 4
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Quote (apenpaap)
There seems to be a tiny little problem in the new version... Look at this gorgeous Oceania world I found:

Wow. Press Ctrl-C to disable water. I thought I fix that issue...

Quote (DoctorDuke)
All of my suns have this kind of problem:

Did you make a clean new installation?





 
DoctorDukeDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 21:39 | Message # 5
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 31
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Did you make a clean new installation?


Yes, the 0.95 and the 0.96 versions are seperate maps.
 
apenpaapDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 21:42 | Message # 6
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
Turning off water does indeed turn Earth back into a terra... And so does installing the high-quality Earth bump and surface map, which I have now activated once again. It was a funny moment finding that, though. "Hmm... I don't remember the Pacific Ocean being quite that big..."




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
TalynDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 22:03 | Message # 7
Explorer
Group: Users
Portugal
Messages: 207
Status: Offline
That's funny apenpaap because the moment I saw this bug , I had to check it for myself and surprise, the Pacific ocean is now HUGE, but after a crash, I never saw that bug again. The earth is beautiful as ever now, even after 3 more crashes :/

Anyone with the same problem? It seems to crash a lot more than 0.9.5.1





PC: Intel Core2Duo E6850 @ 3.00 GHz & 4GB DDR3 @ 1333 - NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS with 640 MB VRAM
Laptop: Intel Core2Duo T9400 @ 2.53 GHz & 4 GB DDR @ 1066 - NVIDIA GeForce 9600M GT
 
apenpaapDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 22:08 | Message # 8
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
I had a lot of crashes at first too, but I used to have them in 0.95 too before I turned VideoMemoryMaxPercent (or whatever it is called exactly) down to 70. I did that again in 0.96 and haven't had a crash yet since.




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
BlastDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 22:15 | Message # 9
Observer
Group: Newbies
Switzerland
Messages: 6
Status: Offline
It crashes every time I land on a planet.

Se.log and pc specs are attached.

Attachments: 8257244.jpg(65Kb) · se.log(49Kb)
 
apenpaapDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 22:23 | Message # 10
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
WOW, your motherboard is warm! Are you sure it isn't overheating? surprised




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
BlastDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 22:25 | Message # 11
Observer
Group: Newbies
Switzerland
Messages: 6
Status: Offline
That's just a software bug. The board isn't that hot.
 
DevonXDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 22:31 | Message # 12
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Norway
Messages: 113
Status: Offline
Wow i just mean wow this is way beyond what i thought. I'm speechless.. GREAT WORK biggrin x (times the planets in spaceengine)
-----
Ok back to topic XD i had a crash when i flew a bit too fast over some canyons :\
here is my log

Attachments: 4213408.log(49Kb)
 
Freak2121Date: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 22:56 | Message # 13
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 89
Status: Offline
Spaceships aren't rendering for me and the movement of any object in fast forward is jittery/choppy.
Log: https://dl.dropbox.com/u/32146097/se.log
Edit: I noticed that if I record with F9 the movements aren't jittery or anything. :/





Intel Core i5 @ 4.534GHz
8GBs of DDR3 RAM @ 1600mhz
EVGA GTX970 SSC
Windows 7 64-bit


Edited by Freak2121 - Thursday, 05.07.2012, 23:18
 
j0KeRDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 23:20 | Message # 14
Explorer
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 178
Status: Offline
Everything is perfect but for some reason ships are appearing only when they are close to Sun or another Star (or close to planetary system to be more specific) if i move away from it the ship all of a sudden dissapears
My Se.log

Attachments: 7310269.log(275Kb)





"Novus Ordo Seclorum"

Intel Core(E6850) 2 Duo 3.00 GHz \ Geforce GTX560 1024MB \ 4GB 667(MHz) 2 Channel RAM \ Windows 7 (32bit) \ Samsung SA700D 120hz (3D)


Edited by j0KeR - Thursday, 05.07.2012, 23:26
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 06.07.2012, 00:33 | Message # 15
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Quote (j0KeR)
Everything is perfect but for some reason ships are appearing only when they are close to Sun or another Star (or close to planetary system to be more specific) if i move away from it the ship all of a sudden dissapears My Se.log

Yes, ships don't render in interstellar space. It is not a bug, just incompleteness.





 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.96 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Page 1 of 441234344»
Search: