RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 8 of 8«12678
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » SpaceEngine 0.96 release!
SpaceEngine 0.96 release!
werdnaforeverDate: Saturday, 28.07.2012, 02:28 | Message # 106
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 897
Status: Offline
Quote (DoctorOfSpace)
Still only hits 3.5GBs of use though, its not 64 bit.


Oh... will it be 64 bit one day, Space Engineer?

Windows 8 is going to be the last to support 32bit applications.
 
DaninAusDate: Sunday, 05.08.2012, 10:44 | Message # 107
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Australia
Messages: 39
Status: Offline
Hello guys,

I'm new here and have just downloaded this amazing looking program but it doesn't seem to want to start for me. I don't think I have the right graphics card.

Can someone please tell me if the NVIDIA Geforce 8500 GT is good enough to run this program at all?

when I looked at the system minimum requirements I thought that the only thing that would really let me down is the graphics card.

Thanks heaps.

Edit: Just read the trouble shooting and noticed that my graphics card is indeed the cause. It needed to be the geforce 8600. cry

Oh well, it will have to wait until I upgrade. I've had this system for well over 5 years now anyway, so it's about time that I built a new one i suppose.


Edited by DaninAus - Sunday, 05.08.2012, 11:05
 
anonymousgamerDate: Sunday, 05.08.2012, 12:21 | Message # 108
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Quote (DaninAus)
It needed to be the geforce 8600.

Quote (DaninAus)
so it's about time that I built a new one


Well, if you are going to build a new system, make sure the system has 1 Gb of graphics memory or more.





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
DaninAusDate: Sunday, 05.08.2012, 12:54 | Message # 109
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Australia
Messages: 39
Status: Offline
Quote (anonymousgamer)
make sure the system has 1 Gb of graphics memory or more


Thanks mate,

Was just looking online and I can get a 2 Gb graphics card for around $60. Might upgrade my current one and build a new machine.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 05.08.2012, 14:25 | Message # 110
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (DaninAus)
I can get a 2 Gb graphics card for around $60

If you're going to invest in a graphics card, make sure to get one that will be good for a while, not just one that has a lot of VRAM. It should have very good performance aside from that as well. Buying better hardware initially usually saves you more money in the long run if you buy the right things, because a card that half as good won't be half the price, it will be more like 3/4 of it. My advice is to look for a card that's good, but not cutting edge. That usually gets you the most bang for your buck, and so is the most efficient investment.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
MrickDate: Sunday, 05.08.2012, 17:53 | Message # 111
Observer
Group: Newbies
France
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
hi there,

sorry, maybe is a real stupid question but,

how can i take control of a spaceships ? i choose spaceships list, switch to or teleport, but i dont have control, i just move arround.

please help,

cordially


Edited by Mrick - Sunday, 05.08.2012, 17:53
 
SolarisDate: Sunday, 05.08.2012, 17:57 | Message # 112
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
France
Messages: 731
Status: Offline
Hi Mrick,
Press 4 ( ' ) to switch in "game mode"

Also you might wanna read the readme file in Spaceengine's folder.


Edited by Solaris - Sunday, 05.08.2012, 17:59
 
MrickDate: Sunday, 05.08.2012, 21:55 | Message # 113
Observer
Group: Newbies
France
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
ok thank solaris,

but, after press 4, i see my spaceships, i choose a stars, up my hyperspeed, and ..... my spaceships disappears ??

no autopilot to go on a solar system like the free mode with the spaceships view?
 
SolarisDate: Sunday, 05.08.2012, 22:12 | Message # 114
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
France
Messages: 731
Status: Offline
No, for now the spacecrafts can only appears inside a star system, spacecraft don't appear in empty deep space.
 
DaninAusDate: Sunday, 05.08.2012, 22:31 | Message # 115
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Australia
Messages: 39
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
If you're going to invest in a graphics card, make sure to get one that will be good for a while, not just one that has a lot of VRAM. It should have very good performance aside from that as well. Buying better hardware initially usually saves you more money in the long run if you buy the right things, because a card that half as good won't be half the price, it will be more like 3/4 of it. My advice is to look for a card that's good, but not cutting edge. That usually gets you the most bang for your buck, and so is the most efficient investment.


Thanks Harbinger,

It's a huge upgrade to what I have in my current machine already. I was never into all those role playing online games that basically need a super computer to run them but I did build this machine so it was still able to do a lot. It is a bit old now but it still goes very well for how I usually use it, the only weak part of course being the graphics card.

Now that I've found this site which I would be very interested in trying out, I will upgrade my current machine and build a new one that should last me a fair while but still have the ability to explore SpaceEngine on both machines.

I've always gone by the phrase, "if it's not broken, don't fix it" and this is the 1st time since building it that I was it was a bit better than what it is. The new one will be a lot better than this one when it gets going though.

Thanks again for your advice and hopefully I'm exploring space very soon.
 
MarcusDate: Saturday, 29.09.2012, 14:51 | Message # 116
Astronaut
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 44
Status: Offline
Hey DaninAus, what is the graphics card model you're looking at? Do you have a certain budget as well?




AMD Phenom II x4 960T @3.6GHz
8GB DDR3 1600MHz CL9 Kingston Hyper X Blu
MSi R6850 Cyclone 1GD5 950MHz Core 1150MHz Mem
Gigabyte GA-880GM USB 3 motherboard AM3+
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » SpaceEngine 0.96 release!
Page 8 of 8«12678
Search: