RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 7 of 8«125678»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » SpaceEngine 0.96 release!
SpaceEngine 0.96 release!
werdnaforeverDate: Friday, 13.07.2012, 23:09 | Message # 91
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 897
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
I can think of many video games in which going off one edge of the map would bring you out at the other side seamlessly (Star Fox 64 comes to mind), so it probably isn't all that difficult.


Star Fox 64? That had a limited playing field in "all range mode"- if you fly too far away then your ship automatically turns you around. In "corridor" mode you are stuck in a fixed area as you fly through the level.

Back to SE discussion...

A closed universe creates some weird issues to contemplate. I'm curious about how the selection pointer (or whatever you call the X around selected bodies) would work in SE's closed universe. If I select Earth and travel a gigaparsec away from it, the X around Earth will still be visible. I appreciate that it remains visible- it shows the importance given to a selected object is universal, and its a nice way to reference where you are in the cosmos.

Suppose in a closed universe SE I select Earth and go to what would currently the face of the cube of galaxies in .96. Well, around this point I can look in six different directions and see where Earth is. In fact, theoretically I should see an infinite number of Xs in a tiled closed universe.

Will there be multiple Xs? Perhaps there will always be six; the brightness of the selection pointer would be based upon it's distance from the player- where the closest is the brightest. Maybe there could be a limited distance from which a pointer will be viewed. I suppose you would only need to show one at a time- and usually the others would be so irrelevant (therefore, invisible), but I think the X should slowly brighten as it becomes more relevant. If the X starts to flipflop its position (like many politicians! smile ) it would be a little annoying. This could be done really well if it's subtle.

It sounds minor (especially since it's no issue in an open universe), but I disagree- something as basic as selecting an object is going to be a bit different if you change the shape of the universe itself. smile
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 14.07.2012, 06:14 | Message # 92
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (werdnaforever)
Star Fox 64? That had a limited playing field in "all range mode"- if you fly too far away then your ship automatically turns you around. In "corridor" mode you are stuck in a fixed area as you fly through the level.

I was referring to multiplayer.

As for the selection pointer, in the simplest way of showing a closed universe, without any odd 4D topologies or such, there would only be 1 X. If you reach the edge of the universe "bubble" and go though it then you appear at the other side, and even though you can see the other side before you actually get there, the engine does not consider you to be there until you actually cross over. It's like in Google maps, where if you zoom out enough you can see multiple full maps, but your pointers and icons will only appear on the one that you're currently directly over, and when you move past the boundary, then they snap to the next one.

Or that's my understanding of how it might be implemented anyway...





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
apenpaapDate: Saturday, 14.07.2012, 09:48 | Message # 93
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
^That would lead to very strange effect when you've selected a bright galaxy near the border, though: the pointer would switch to the other one while you can still see the galaxy...




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 14.07.2012, 11:14 | Message # 94
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Selection pointer will just point to the object in the direction of a shortest path to it. It is simple to implement, and most relevant to navigation I think.




 
SpaceFanDate: Monday, 16.07.2012, 07:11 | Message # 95
Observer
Group: Newbies
Lithuania
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
I found a bug - when you trying to add location you cant move and location is not saved.
 
j0KeRDate: Monday, 16.07.2012, 07:16 | Message # 96
Explorer
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 178
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceFan)
I found a bug - when you trying to add location you cant move and location is not saved.


Yep its been there for a while i think SpaceEngineer knows about it and it will be fixed you have to press "Esc" and try again the only workaround i found so far(if you are using 0.96)





"Novus Ordo Seclorum"

Intel Core(E6850) 2 Duo 3.00 GHz \ Geforce GTX560 1024MB \ 4GB 667(MHz) 2 Channel RAM \ Windows 7 (32bit) \ Samsung SA700D 120hz (3D)


Edited by j0KeR - Monday, 16.07.2012, 07:16
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 16.07.2012, 11:42 | Message # 97
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
This is not a bug! When you press the "Add" key, SE suggests you rename the new location: the added line is highlighted and can be edited. Of course you cannot move, because the keyboard is captured in edit form. You may simply press 'Enter' if you agree with the default name, or type a new one and then press 'Enter.'

*





 
j0KeRDate: Monday, 16.07.2012, 12:19 | Message # 98
Explorer
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 178
Status: Offline
It occurs also after you have closed the window , also if you forget to rename and close the window it happens again




"Novus Ordo Seclorum"

Intel Core(E6850) 2 Duo 3.00 GHz \ Geforce GTX560 1024MB \ 4GB 667(MHz) 2 Channel RAM \ Windows 7 (32bit) \ Samsung SA700D 120hz (3D)
 
aryoseno11Date: Monday, 16.07.2012, 14:03 | Message # 99
Observer
Group: Users
Indonesia
Messages: 10
Status: Offline
why there is no city lights????




PC: Intel Core i7, 3 GB RAM, Geforce GT 430 2 GB DDR3, 500 GB free
disk space
 
Donatelo200Date: Monday, 16.07.2012, 16:32 | Message # 100
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 261
Status: Offline
Night lights have not been implemented yet. But they will be in time. smile




CPU: Intel Core i7-4790K
GPU: Nvidia GTX 1080
SSD: Samsung 850 Evo 250GB
HDD: Toshiba DT01ACA200 2TB
HDD: WD Blue 1TB (2012)
RAM: Unknown 16G-D3-1600-MR 2x8GB
MBD: MSI Z97S SLI Krait Edition (MS-7922)
 
aryoseno11Date: Tuesday, 17.07.2012, 15:30 | Message # 101
Observer
Group: Users
Indonesia
Messages: 10
Status: Offline
Quote (Donatelo200)
Night lights have not been implemented yet. But they will be in time. smile

ok! biggrin





PC: Intel Core i7, 3 GB RAM, Geforce GT 430 2 GB DDR3, 500 GB free
disk space
 
TalismanDate: Tuesday, 17.07.2012, 22:03 | Message # 102
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 409
Status: Offline
Slightly weird question here but does the 0.961 patch change the universe seed from 0.96? Like are the procedural planets the exact same in 0.961 as they are in 0.96? I'm still using 0.96 with no issues, and don't feel like patching yet. Unless of course everything is changed. cool




 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 27.07.2012, 23:55 | Message # 103
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
The patch 0.9.6.2 is ready!
Download





 
werdnaforeverDate: Saturday, 28.07.2012, 01:59 | Message # 104
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 897
Status: Offline
Support for more than 2GB of ram:

Thank you!

Now I can use the 12 GB of ram I have. smile
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Saturday, 28.07.2012, 02:10 | Message # 105
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote (werdnaforever)
Now I can use the 12 GB of ram I have.


Still only hits 3.5GBs of use though, its not 64 bit.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » SpaceEngine 0.96 release!
Page 7 of 8«125678»
Search: