Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 6 of 8«1245678»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » SpaceEngine 0.96 release!
SpaceEngine 0.96 release!
matty406Date: Monday, 09.07.2012, 17:49 | Message # 76
Astronaut
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 77
Status: Offline
Squeee! Made my day seeing this thread has.
 
TetoDate: Monday, 09.07.2012, 20:27 | Message # 77
Space Tourist
Group: Users
France
Messages: 28
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Teto, if after trying Talisman's suggestion you still have crashes, post your se.log and system specs.

Yep ! Crashes again. I enabled BugCraters and BugMipmaps -> No changes, crashes...

Changed LOD, to 0, +1, +2... No effect.

My config:
Motherboard : Asus P8P67 LE
CG : HD 6950 ATI (drivers up to date)
Memory : 8 G
Windows 7 premium
Processor : i7 2600K @ 3400 MHz -> With auto-overclocking, I think.

happy

Attachments: 7208028.log(468Kb)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 10.07.2012, 02:20 | Message # 78
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8712
Status: Online
Teto, judging by your log, it seems that you got a lot done and used up a lot of memory before it crashed. Under the same circumstances mine crashes also. I think that this is a bug that cannot be fixed by any amount of tweaks. The best thing I can recommend to avoid crashes is to monitor your VRAM and system RAM usage with regards to SpaceEngine, and when it gets to over 2GB of combined memory used, close the program and reopen it. That is the only workaround I can foresee until SpaceEngineer can address this issue.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
TetoDate: Tuesday, 10.07.2012, 19:09 | Message # 79
Space Tourist
Group: Users
France
Messages: 28
Status: Offline
Thanks, but I'm very surprised. I have 8 G of memory, and Windows 7 64 bit, it seems that you tell me that with 8 Go of memory or 1024 Mo of VRAM, it's not enough to play with SpaceEngine. Ouch !

And sorry, if I have to monitoring my memory and quit each time I'm over 2 Go... Sorry, I quit. And I think I won't be the only one...

Thanks anyway.
 
TalismanDate: Tuesday, 10.07.2012, 19:50 | Message # 80
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 409
Status: Offline
Quote (Teto)
1024 Mo of VRAM, it's not enough to play with SpaceEngine. Ouch !


I have much less VRAM and I can still play Space Engine for hours with no crashes. And I believe I have a slightly worse GPU and processor then you. How many hours are you playing before crashes? It might just be a problem/incompatibility with your graphics card, I believe space engineer uses a Nvidia card as do I. Try playing at LOD 2 (NOT LOD -2) And see how long you can play. If you're crashing often at LOD 2 then there is a worse problem then just running out of VRAM.. Keep in mind that this is not a finished product/game, there will be bugs. It might not be JUST your system specs.

Quote (Teto)
. Sorry, I quit. And I think I won't be the only one...


I understand your frustration and that's your decision, but I do think you will be the only one. cool

Please come back once Space Engineer returns from his trip and works on a patch.





 
SimonDooDate: Tuesday, 10.07.2012, 20:35 | Message # 81
Observer
Group: Newbies
France
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
Thank you very much for this amazing release !

I just have 1 question regarding the "bloom" effect. I loved the way stars looked in 0.951, with a large bloom parameter :


I know this kind of "blurry" effect is not very realistic in outer space, but I think it helped to see the brightest stars, especially when a lot of stars are displayed (mag ~ 9.5)

I don't manage to get this effect with the new release, and I must confess that I have trouble to identify the constellations


Bloom parameter doesn't seem to change the stars appearance, and the "Stars Overbright" make all the stars look the same.

So Is there a way to achieve the same "hazy" stary night in 0.961 ? (even if stars don't look like this from outer space )

Attachments: 6493830.jpg(133Kb) · 2858283.jpg(142Kb)





Asus G74SX - Core i7 - 2670QM, 2.2Ghz - 8GB Ram
Nvidia GeForce GTX 560M - 3GB - v285.74
Win 7 Home Premium 64-bit - DirectX11


Edited by SimonDoo - Tuesday, 10.07.2012, 20:37
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 11.07.2012, 01:34 | Message # 82
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8712
Status: Online
Whoa hey Teto, I'm not saying that you can't play! I'm simply pointing out a bug in the current version that there is no current fix for! I am affected by the same thing! You must realize that SpaceEngine is still in development and very much in a beta state, you can't expect it to be totally stable. These issues are a work in progress. The issue that you're having seems to me to be the last major issue out there, which means that it will be the first one to be fixed! Don't quit just because a beta version of a software is not 100% bug free. If you like the program (which you certainly seem to) then at least check back periodically for a patch or new version that could fix your problem.

Remember, SpaceEngine is beta software. It will have bugs.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 11.07.2012, 01:36 | Message # 83
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8712
Status: Online
SimonDoo, the only way to achieve this is to modify the bloom shader back to the code from 0.95 (I think SpaceEngineer said that he left the original code in the shader file, so all you would have to do is swap the comments). This is because a new bloom code was introduced for 0.96.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
TetoDate: Wednesday, 11.07.2012, 19:18 | Message # 84
Space Tourist
Group: Users
France
Messages: 28
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Whoa hey Teto, I'm not saying that you can't play! I'm simply pointing out a bug in the current version that there is no current fix for! I am affected by the same thing! You must realize that SpaceEngine is still in development and very much in a beta state, you can't expect it to be totally stable. These issues are a work in progress. The issue that you're having seems to me to be the last major issue out there, which means that it will be the first one to be fixed! Don't quit just because a beta version of a software is not 100% bug free. If you like the program (which you certainly seem to) then at least check back periodically for a patch or new version that could fix your problem.

Remember, SpaceEngine is beta software. It will have bugs.


Sorry ! surprised

I misunderstood the tone of your post. smile

So yeah, there's a bug in the soft, obviously, because I crash every 5 minutes (@Talisman) And I have an ATI, so that's probably the cause of this mess. And yep, I do know that's a beta, with big bugs sometimes, and I said that few posts before. Again, I misunderstood your message. biggrin

See you for the next patch !
 
VinnyDate: Wednesday, 11.07.2012, 21:32 | Message # 85
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 172
Status: Offline
Hi, guys!

That is excellent news!! Thanks for the spaceengine 0.96 release! Please keep up the excellent work!!

Cheers,
Vincent
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 12.07.2012, 03:20 | Message # 86
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8712
Status: Online
Quote (Teto)
See you for the next patch !

smile Glad you understand Teto





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
aryoseno11Date: Thursday, 12.07.2012, 11:19 | Message # 87
Observer
Group: Users
Indonesia
Messages: 10
Status: Offline
4.3 %!!! cannot wait!! my hand is shaking right now!!w




PC: Intel Core i7, 3 GB RAM, Geforce GT 430 2 GB DDR3, 500 GB free
disk space
 
CaptainMagnetDate: Friday, 13.07.2012, 10:14 | Message # 88
Observer
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 13
Status: Offline
Hey there SpaceEngineer!

YOU ARE THE MAN. Thanks for the update! I can't wait to get my fingers on it! The Future shall bring great Progress and Fortune to you!
 
werdnaforeverDate: Friday, 13.07.2012, 16:48 | Message # 89
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 897
Status: Offline
How difficult is it creating the closed universe?

While it seems like something which might be tricky to write into the program- but then again I get the feeling it could as easy as programming a game of asteroids- it's almost like the ancestor of SpaceEngine if you consider how it was essentially a 2D closed universe. SE with a closed universe would be the ultimate extension of that. I think I've mentioned this before. (Meanwhile, Celestia would be merely a predecessor). Perhaps in .98- but at this rate it seems it could happen by .97.

Anyways, .961 seems to be working well for me. Thanks again, SpaceEngineer!

Celestia would be in either SpaceEngine's family photo album or in a portrait or old photograph on its wall. Asteroids is what SpaceEngine would see if it walked into a natural history museum- the equivalent of a person looking at a skeleton from the Australopithecus genus. Maybe I've put too much thought into that metaphor, but it's interesting.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 13.07.2012, 18:43 | Message # 90
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8712
Status: Online
Quote (werdnaforever)
How difficult is it creating the closed universe?

I can think of many video games in which going off one edge of the map would bring you out at the other side seamlessly (Star Fox 64 comes to mind), so it probably isn't all that difficult.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » SpaceEngine 0.96 release!
Page 6 of 8«1245678»
Search: