Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 3 of 8«1234578»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » SpaceEngine 0.96 release!
SpaceEngine 0.96 release!
TalismanDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 23:18 | Message # 31
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 409
Status: Offline
I'm not having constant crashes at all, staying on LOD 0 works for me, anything higher detail and it gets slightly buggy and some areas stop loading, but I've only had one crash so far! cool




 
MHDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 23:27 | Message # 32
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 15
Status: Offline
LOD set at -2, tried setting max VRAM from 90% to 40% in 10% intervals, crashes at an average of 2/min. I don't know what kind of monster computers you have but my specs are pretty much identical to SpaceEngineer's, Is this game allergic to ATI cards?
 
Freak2121Date: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 23:27 | Message # 33
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 89
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
If you use free flight and don't bind the camera to the planet, you may notice that planets positions updated 50 times per second, not depending on FPS. This is needed for spaceships physics.

Is it not possible to set it to 60? Because 50 is really bugging me.





Intel Core i5 @ 4.534GHz
8GBs of DDR3 RAM @ 1600mhz
EVGA GTX970 SSC
Windows 7 64-bit
 
werdnaforeverDate: Friday, 06.07.2012, 00:17 | Message # 34
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 897
Status: Offline
Wow, great stuff. I'm starting to get the hang of this... I changed some of the numpad controls to suit my preferences... etc... but my quick question is this: Is there a quick method to put a ship into orbit without doing the calculations myself? A key command? Something to click? When I leave in the shuttle to make contact with an alien civilization, I don't want my mother ship to crash into their planet!
 
KvikiDate: Friday, 06.07.2012, 00:51 | Message # 35
Explorer
Group: SE team
Croatia
Messages: 289
Status: Offline
Quote (Talyn)
EDIT: The VideoMemorySize can also be expanded from the VRAM to the normal RAM if you have a GeForce card, just like on 0.9.5.1


Hey, care to tell me what exactly you did?
I've got a geforce 9600 GT 512mb VRAM, and the latest drivers. From what I've figured I'm supposed to change the memory settings in main.cfg to these:
Code
VideoMemorySize             4095    // video card onboard memory (VRAM) in megabytes
VideoMemoryMaxPercent       90  // max VRAM consumption (percents)
VideoMemoryStartupDetect    false    // use auto detection of VRAM size on startup, otherwise use VideoMemorySize value
VideoMemoryDynamicDetect    false    // use auto detection of available amount of VRAM in runtime


Is this correct? biggrin





 
boyan3001Date: Friday, 06.07.2012, 01:35 | Message # 36
Astronaut
Group: Users
Serbia
Messages: 45
Status: Offline
Just one question... exactly how much galaxies are there in this SE simulated universe?
I am not yet at the end of the universe biggrin





Realno...
 
werdnaforeverDate: Friday, 06.07.2012, 01:42 | Message # 37
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 897
Status: Offline
Quote (boyan3001)
Just one question... exactly how much galaxies are there in this SE simulated universe?
I am not yet at the end of the universe


It seems there is an "edge". I suppose it isn't a closed universe yet.
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 06.07.2012, 01:47 | Message # 38
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
Yes, I don't implement closed universe yet. Just imagine that right side of the cube connected to the left side, upper side to the bottom and front side to the back smile




 
werdnaforeverDate: Friday, 06.07.2012, 01:58 | Message # 39
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 897
Status: Offline
It is indeed a giant cube. I even found a nice cold moon at the edge of the solar system of a star at the "corner" of a galaxy of a galaxy at the "corner" of the universe. blink

...there is a way to easily orbit planets, right?
 
MHDate: Friday, 06.07.2012, 02:33 | Message # 40
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 15
Status: Offline
Oh what, the program just stopped crashing for some reason. I even tried to force it to crash by flying rapidly across a planet with time set to 100x and two Youtube videos playing at once and it didn't, I wish I knew what I did to make it stop though.

Now that I could actually explore I must say I'm completely amazed, the large-scale structure pretty much blowed my mind.
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 06.07.2012, 02:35 | Message # 41
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
Quote (werdnaforever)
...there is a way to easily orbit planets, right?

On the ships? Just accelerate to first cosmic velocity - it's shown in the ship's info. Then you may accelerate time to orbiting much faster. If time is accelerated to 1000 and more, the orbit will be unstable due to lost of accuracy. Gravity forces from huge moons or gas giant will make orbit unstable too.

*





 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Friday, 06.07.2012, 03:04 | Message # 42
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3590
Status: Offline
This is awesome




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
werdnaforeverDate: Friday, 06.07.2012, 03:10 | Message # 43
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 897
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
On the ships? Just accelerate to first cosmic velocity - it's shown in the ship's info. Then you may accelerate time to orbiting much faster. If time is accelerated to 1000 and more, the orbit will be unstable due to lost of accuracy. Gravity forces from huge moons or gas giant will make orbit unstable too.


I've tried this a couple times now. It's kind of tricky- I can't seem to do it. Orbiter has a nice feature- an Orbit MFD; it basically shows a diagram of your orbit relative to a planet. As your velocity changes, so does the diagram. This would be a nice feature in SE- maybe a window you can open that shows such a diagram (available whenever stars or planets are selected). There are a number of Orbiter-like features that would go well with SpaceEngine.

I like the menu- especially being able to set some custom controls.

I haven't had .96 crash on me any more than .95- usually it happens when I run out of RAM.

One thing that is a little annoying is that changing velocity with the scroll wheel isn't as fast as it is in .95. I know it's for more precision, but an option to enable the older setting would be nice. Perhaps I'm used to the old version, but I also like being able to drastically change from a low acceleration to a really high acceleration.

Additionally, rolling left and right is much faster in .96 and consequentially less smooth.
 
FreyrDate: Friday, 06.07.2012, 07:34 | Message # 44
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 24
Status: Offline
I must check everyday for release and I can't believe its here downloading now smile




_____________________________________________________

Intel® Core™ i5-2500K CPU @ 3.30GHz (4 CPUs)
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit 8192MB RAM
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 550 Ti


Edited by Freyr - Friday, 06.07.2012, 07:34
 
neutronium76Date: Friday, 06.07.2012, 08:22 | Message # 45
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
On the ships? Just accelerate to first cosmic velocity - it's shown in the ship's info. Then you may accelerate time to orbiting much faster. If time is accelerated to 1000 and more, the orbit will be unstable due to lost of accuracy. Gravity forces from huge moons or gas giant will make orbit unstable too.


So to get this right: If my (I mean ships) velocity is between 1st cosmic and 2nd cosmic of parent selected body I am in orbit. If its below 1st cosmic I fall on objects surface. And if its above 2nd cosmic, I escape parent body. Am I correct???

Quote (werdnaforever)
Orbiter has a nice feature- an Orbit MFD


There is also a nice add-on for orbiter which is called videny if I remember correctly. It has been developed by a member called ''artlav'' - again my memory may be wrong. This add-on shows the ship's orbit in space like the orbits of planets in real time. I guess this would be really handy for SE. But we already have a clue indication of our orbit. If you look at the velocity vector and you zoom out, you can see the curve of the orbit or at least part of it wink . We also have indicators of prograde and retrograte direction which is also handy. Hopefu;y in the next release we will have more astronavigation tools wink . At the moment I am really really happy with what we've got smile :) !





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » SpaceEngine 0.96 release!
Page 3 of 8«1234578»
Search: