Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 2 of 8«123478»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » SpaceEngine 0.96 release!
SpaceEngine 0.96 release!
j0KeRDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 21:54 | Message # 16
Explorer
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 178
Status: Offline
My god , i really have no words to describe what im seeing right .. from the planeths nebula galaxies .. there is no word to describe it . Really SpaceEngineer, you deserve a lot ;p




"Novus Ordo Seclorum"

Intel Core(E6850) 2 Duo 3.00 GHz \ Geforce GTX560 1024MB \ 4GB 667(MHz) 2 Channel RAM \ Windows 7 (32bit) \ Samsung SA700D 120hz (3D)
 
MHDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 21:59 | Message # 17
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 15
Status: Offline
Dammit, the day I don't bother checking the forums this happens... Downloading now, if the constant crashes are fixed I'll be pretty happy.
 
neutronium76Date: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 22:00 | Message # 18
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Playing with it an hour (and maybe more). No CTDs! I am flying the ShrekShip - Awasome work! Buck to astro navigation... The F1 Universemap together with spaceship flight is AWESOME smile :)

Quote (MH)
Dammit, the day I don't bother checking the forums this happens...


he he same here wink !





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2


Edited by neutronium76 - Thursday, 05.07.2012, 22:01
 
Freak2121Date: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 22:02 | Message # 19
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 89
Status: Offline
Quote (Hasforjs97)

Do you mean the movement of the ships doesnt work well? If you mean that I think that's because ships are very experimental and they trajectory calculations aren't prepared for time warp... not sure if you mean tha wacko

No no, just the movement of planets and the like.





Intel Core i5 @ 4.534GHz
8GBs of DDR3 RAM @ 1600mhz
EVGA GTX970 SSC
Windows 7 64-bit
 
werdnaforeverDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 22:13 | Message # 20
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 897
Status: Offline
Can I just copy high-res textures over from .95 to .96?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 22:30 | Message # 21
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (werdnaforever)
Can I just copy high-res textures over from .95 to .96?

Yes. Just make sure that if any of those textures required changing a catalog file (like the non-shaded Mars textures) that you change the catalog in the new version the same way.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
TalismanDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 22:37 | Message # 22
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 409
Status: Offline
Wow! This version is just incredible, I love the little things like the planet browser angle selection and such. I really wasn't expecting such amazing changes on the planets, the planets just look awe inspiring, I can't even explain it with words, I must begin making tons of screenshots. cool




 
horatiobDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 22:42 | Message # 23
Observer
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
These new landscape generation algorithms are great. never seen something like this in a game before. however, i do get a lot of CTD's, depending how fast my movements are over planets. if i move slowly, there are less problems.
nevermind, this is too great to be true.

@Spaceengineer: If i were you, i would start earning money with this "game" NOW. Do it like Notch did it with minecraft: Sell your alphas and require permanent internet access to prevent illegal copies. You should seriously think about it. Then i would contact newspapers, magazines and planetariums and simply show what you got. smile
 
MHDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 22:53 | Message # 24
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 15
Status: Offline
Quote (horatiob)
require permanent internet access to prevent illegal copies.

Oh please don't do this, I don't want to have a program checking if I'm online even if I'm not using multiplayer. It's stupid and doesn't even prevent illegal copies at all.

About v0.96, I'm amazed thus far, the landscapes look just amazing, mountains look really realistic now and the textures look way better. Crashes are so constant it's pretty much unplayable though.


Edited by MH - Thursday, 05.07.2012, 22:53
 
KvikiDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 22:53 | Message # 25
Explorer
Group: SE team
Croatia
Messages: 289
Status: Offline
Quote (horatiob)
@Spaceengineer: If i were you, i would start earning money with this "game" NOW. Do it like Notch did it with minecraft: Sell your alphas and require permanent internet access to prevent illegal copies. You should seriously think about it. Then i would contact newspapers, magazines and planetariums and simply show what you got.


Minecraft doesn't require a permanent internet access smile I've easily managed to get my friends all onto my server, yet I've been the only one that has actually purchased it (same is for singleplayer, you need no connection). Minecraft was pirated quite a lot during its pre-release. The only thing you need a paid acc for is for online servers, though those are full of 5 year olds. The real fun is playing with friends you know! Only way to actually avoid piracy is to make it a MMO that's hard to make a private server of (eg, diablo 3, EVE online) or make the game very good so even that the pirates are eventually going to buy it. SpaceEngine will be big, I can feel it in the air. Game magazines will eventually find their way to you on their own (like rockpapershotgun did with outerra). biggrin

Quote (MH)
Crashes are so constant it's pretty much unplayable though.


I know how it feels!







Edited by Kviki - Thursday, 05.07.2012, 22:54
 
apenpaapDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 22:58 | Message # 26
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
If there's one thing you shouldn't do, it's Ubisoft-style dickery like requiring constant internet access; that's the single best way to make your players dislike you, and actually encourages piracy because pirated copies won't require constant internet access.




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
TalismanDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 22:59 | Message # 27
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 409
Status: Offline
Quote (horatiob)
require permanent internet access to prevent illegal copies.


No, but make the official multiplayer servers require the authentic copy and set an amazing price (something simple like notch $5-25 price tag) Therefor if people "pirated" it and got hooked they would eventually buy it so they could get more replay-ability from playing with others online, although I highly doubt anyone would pirate this game, it's just simply incredible, an advanced showcase of program design and technology. You would get many many purchases even with a $60 price on this. cool

Most importantly of all, Space Engineer you need to do what you want, and only what you want for your payment model. cool





 
Joey_PenguinDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 23:07 | Message # 28
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 311
Status: Offline
What?
*refreshes page*
WHAT!!?? loony nyam shok biggrin lol crazy

lol just two days after discovering SE ^^
AND MY OWN STARSHIPS!? Summon one up! Okay, just back it up to me a bit-WAH! COME BACK!!!
How to control those things!?





Careful. The PLATT Collective has spurs.

Edited by Joey_Penguin - Friday, 06.07.2012, 01:15
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 23:08 | Message # 29
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Quote (Freak2121)
Hey, SpaceEngineer, how come the rotation/motion/orbits of objects is choppy when it is fast now even though I have framerates in the hundreds? It just ruins the experience for me, especially in fast forward.

If you use free flight and don't bind the camera to the planet, you may notice that planets positions updated 50 times per second, not depending on FPS. This is needed for spaceships physics.

Quote (werdnaforever)
Can I just copy high-res textures over from .95 to .96?

Yes, just copy (or move) data\textures\planets from old version. But update the SolarSys.sc manually - there are a lot of changes in it in v0.96.

Quote (MH)
Crashes are so constant it's pretty much unplayable though.

This is sad sad :( sad I have noticed that today, but I have no more time on working on this version, unless delay release on a another month...

I will be offline nearest two weeks. After that, I will look on common problems and try to fix them in a patch.





 
TalynDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 23:14 | Message # 30
Explorer
Group: Users
Portugal
Messages: 207
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Crashes are so constant it's pretty much unplayable though.


apenpaap is right, reducing the amount of vram (VideoMemoryMaxPercent) from 90% to 80% has worked for me. SE still crashes but not so often and I find it quite playable now smile

EDIT: The VideoMemorySize can also be expanded from the VRAM to the normal RAM if you have a GeForce card, just like on 0.9.5.1





PC: Intel Core2Duo E6850 @ 3.00 GHz & 4GB DDR3 @ 1333 - NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS with 640 MB VRAM
Laptop: Intel Core2Duo T9400 @ 2.53 GHz & 4 GB DDR @ 1066 - NVIDIA GeForce 9600M GT


Edited by Talyn - Thursday, 05.07.2012, 23:16
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » SpaceEngine 0.96 release!
Page 2 of 8«123478»
Search: