Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 4 of 10«123456910»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress 0.96
Work progress 0.96
boyan3001Date: Friday, 08.06.2012, 21:55 | Message # 46
Astronaut
Group: Users
Serbia
Messages: 45
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
When the panel is hidden, follow, speed and time information are typed in the left bottom corner of the screen, just like in 0.95.

If that is the case, than hidding completly is the right way.
Btw good job cool





Realno...

Edited by boyan3001 - Friday, 08.06.2012, 21:56
 
bluehazeDate: Friday, 08.06.2012, 22:04 | Message # 47
Observer
Group: Newbies
Poland
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
SpaceEngineer nice choice, but what do you think about deep space background with some stars, and white titles?
Main menu is too candy i think. Not looking bad now, dont get me wrong, i just want to share my opinion;]
And yea, navigation panels are nice.
 
AaronDate: Friday, 08.06.2012, 23:26 | Message # 48
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 39
Status: Offline
I think it would look really classy to have a number of pre-selected "scenic" backgrounds for the main menu, except they're actually rendered in engine and blurred out. (various star or planetary systems or whatever that are somewhat low-budget computation-wise) Perhaps the focal point blur can shift between completely in focus and not in focus depending on the menu item depth or something.

I suppose very similar to the way Valve renders the main menu pages for Half Life 2 (and episodes), or portal.

The scene is slightly accelerated in time so there's some movement as well. I think it would project a feeling of depth and apprehensiveness and excitement about whats to come when you pick an option.

The font is nice but looks a little to battlestar galactica for my tastes. I would be more interested in a more classic sans serif font of some kind.

Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Main menu:


Edited by Aaron - Friday, 08.06.2012, 23:28
 
AaronDate: Friday, 08.06.2012, 23:33 | Message # 49
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 39
Status: Offline
Will you be able to select a planetary object within a system that has moons and generate a view (with F2) similar to the system view, if it had moons for example?
 
apenpaapDate: Friday, 08.06.2012, 23:38 | Message # 50
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
You know what I think would make a very nice background for the menu? Earth slowly rotating, a bit like in Civilization IV's main menu (that's got to be the most gorgeous menu a game's ever had). 1000x speedup seems like a good speed to use if you did that.




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
GameOverDate: Sunday, 10.06.2012, 18:49 | Message # 51
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Brazil
Messages: 30
Status: Offline
This main menu looks amazing!

I'm curious about Planetarium, Multiplayer and Editor. Can you give us a brief explanation about them before the release, SpaceEngineer?





Core 2 Duo E7500 2.93GHz; 2GB RAM; GeForce 9800 GT 512 MB VRAM
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 10.06.2012, 21:39 | Message # 52
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Planetarium - is simply SpaceEngine as it is now. Single Player - is the game with ships. Don't expect anything in Multiplayer for now. Editor has for now a planet editing GUI for exporting of scripts/textures/sky boxes menu.

*





 
GameOverDate: Sunday, 10.06.2012, 22:20 | Message # 53
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Brazil
Messages: 30
Status: Offline
Interesting... Any chances of upgrading the editor in future releases?

I mean, choosing the number of stars in a system, then the star class, then the temperature/diameter (limited by the possible variations in the selected star class), then start creating planets and selecting distance, planet class, gravity/diameter, distance from the star, and whatever it takes to make unique planets. I don't mean importing custom textures, but having complete freedom to change parameters of everything, without disrespecting physical laws, of course.

I think it'll help creating good planetary systems without having to do it all in a notepad smile





Core 2 Duo E7500 2.93GHz; 2GB RAM; GeForce 9800 GT 512 MB VRAM
 
DoctorDukeDate: Monday, 11.06.2012, 08:54 | Message # 54
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 31
Status: Offline
Multiplayer? Sounds promising!
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 12.06.2012, 13:16 | Message # 55
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
I have added supporting of clipboard - now any input field supports copy (Ctrl-C) and paste (Ctrl-V) hotkeys. So to find the planet whose name has been shared on the forum, just copy it from your browser (Ctrl-C) and paste it in the Search-by-name menu (Ctrl-V).

A small question: is that hotkey combinations valid for non-English users? Or must I make them configurable like other control keys?

Also I have added buttons "Copy" and "Paste" in the Locations menu. Now, to share your location on the forum, you do not need to open the config, just click the "Copy" button, and the code location will be copied to the clipboard, then paste it into a message at the forum. Conversely, to add a location from the forum, select the location code, copy it to clipboard (Ctrl-C) and press the "Paste" button in the Locations menu.



*





 
apenpaapDate: Tuesday, 12.06.2012, 13:34 | Message # 56
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
Great, that will be a lot easier than having to manually type names over :D. Ctrl+c and v work on Dutch computers at least.




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 12.06.2012, 13:41 | Message # 57
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Or must I make them configurable like other controls keys?

As long as there are GUI buttons then it is not really necessary to make them configurable, at least in my opinion.

But my opinion does not matter so much since I have an English keyboard smile





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Tuesday, 12.06.2012, 13:46
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 12.06.2012, 16:19 | Message # 58
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
As long as there are GUI buttons then it is not really necessary to make them configurable, at least in my opinion.

I mean the edit form in F3 menu and many other forms - rename location in F6 menu, edit slider value in planet editor, etc.





 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 12.06.2012, 16:34 | Message # 59
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
I mean the edit form in F3 menu and many other forms - rename location in F6 menu, edit slider value in planet editor, etc.

I am getting confused. Are you talking about making the copy/paste hotkeys configurable? Because if there are going to be GUI buttons for copy/paste in the F3/F6/etc. forms like as shown in the screenshot, then it will not make much difference whether copy and paste are configurable.

But I guess if it is not too difficult then keys should always be configurable.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 12.06.2012, 19:54 | Message # 60
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
I have implemented smoothing of transitions between surface textures. Now they blend with each other like in "usual" game engines. Compare the next two screens - the before and after modification. The color change is due to blending of the grass level with the tree level.





Transitions in some places are not smooth, and I don't know why. But I think that it is better to have sharp edges somewhere on the planet. I've left some sharp transitions, shown between rock/grass, because the smooth ones look unrealistic. Some more screenshots:













Also, I've updated the code for the mountains, which now creates something that looks like true mountain ranges:





*

Attachments: 1578172.jpg(552Kb) · 1024825.jpg(536Kb) · 9127941.jpg(417Kb) · 5423741.jpg(407Kb) · 0045257.jpg(499Kb) · 3044430.jpg(437Kb) · 5395240.jpg(442Kb) · 8730649.jpg(313Kb) · 0527766.jpg(513Kb) · 6667513.jpg(441Kb)





 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress 0.96
Page 4 of 10«123456910»
Search: