RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 98 of 221«1296979899100220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
huishbDate: Sunday, 07.02.2016, 04:33 | Message # 1456
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 72
Status: Offline
Quote the_nerervarine ()
Otherwise it's time to buy a standalone graphics solution.

Were can i buy one? If i bought a better graphics card will that help or do i have to get a standalone graphics solution?

Quote the_nerervarine ()
I have a config that will help you that you can find here https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E9aN93S8nl8


Dude seriously? i need help...





Possessor: AMD FX™-4100 Quad-Core Possessor (CPUs), ~3.6 GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM. Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610. Approx total memory: 4045 MB
 
ScruffygamerDate: Sunday, 07.02.2016, 06:05 | Message # 1457
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 34
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
you are using an integrated Intel graphics chipset


Well that explains the lag...
 
panatpongDate: Sunday, 07.02.2016, 13:36 | Message # 1458
Observer
Group: Newbies
Thailand
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
I've found this game at scixp.com
Shall we expect these in SE?

Video On YouTube

Attachments: 1211179.jpg(193Kb)
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 07.02.2016, 18:30 | Message # 1459
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Quote panatpong ()
Shall we expect these in SE?

No. Play Universe Sandbox for that.





 
connorneal2005Date: Sunday, 07.02.2016, 19:03 | Message # 1460
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 46
Status: Offline
wouldn't it be possible to have a shift + f2 tool to create planets without creating files and stuff, and a button so it saves changes forever without exporting script?




How big is the universe?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 07.02.2016, 19:42 | Message # 1461
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote connorneal2005 ()
wouldn't it be possible to have a shift + f2 tool to create planets without creating files and stuff, and a button so it saves changes forever without exporting script?

Possible? Almost certainly. But it would be time-consuming to code it and it would mean not implementing other more important features.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Monday, 08.02.2016, 04:29 | Message # 1462
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Edit: Nvm. Had my foot in my mouth again. wacko




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

Edited by PlutonianEmpire - Monday, 08.02.2016, 05:05
 
sent808Date: Monday, 08.02.2016, 15:34 | Message # 1463
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 55
Status: Offline
Quote connorneal2005 ()
wouldn't it be possible to have a shift + f2 tool to create planets without creating files and stuff, and a button so it saves changes forever without exporting script?


++ i think this feature is a must since allows people to actually start almost playing the game (a lot of people like editing and creating planets + starts + moons ect) To do so with notepad is terrible if you want to create something huge. We already have the f2 edition and its quite good that + pressing one botton for star,asteroid,moon,planet,galaxy with a small feature will be next level!!!

 
The_BlazerDate: Monday, 08.02.2016, 21:13 | Message # 1464
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 34
Status: Offline
Just wanted to report a bug - no screenshots because it happens everywhere. After a while of playing the HUD will just randomly go away. This happens almost every time I play after 15 minutes or so, so I'm pretty sure I'm not hitting the wrong key. Also, this extends to the main menu and the other menus, they all become invisible even when summoned with their keys (escape etc); the only exception is the cursor which remains visible. To quit the game (without force-closing it) I need to press escape and listen to the button sounds to guess where the exit button is on the invisible menu.




Born too early to explore space... But just in time for Space Engine.

PC Specs:
GTX 770 (2GB VRAM) - i5 4570 - 8GB RAM


Edited by The_Blazer - Monday, 08.02.2016, 21:13
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 08.02.2016, 21:52 | Message # 1465
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote The_Blazer ()
To quit the game (without force-closing it) I need to press escape and listen to the button sounds to guess where the exit button is on the invisible menu.

Pressing Alt-F4 will also properly close the program. Or you could switch to windowed mode and press the X icon.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
MatDate: Monday, 08.02.2016, 22:00 | Message # 1466
Observer
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 14
Status: Offline
Even though the $40k goal is still a couple of k away, has Space Engineer begun working on the Mac port yet? Also, what does the money pay for? Are the goals impossible to reach without the money? If this is a hobby, then surely these goals would be reached regardless of being funds. Or is his only incentive to continue developing this project the money?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 08.02.2016, 22:53 | Message # 1467
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Mat, this is totally off-topic for this thread. Please read the forum rules and look at existing threads, especially sticky threads, before posting.

Quote Mat ()
has Space Engineer begun working on the Mac port yet?

No.

Quote Mat ()
what does the money pay for?

Food, shelter, electricity, also hardware and software necessary for development.

Quote Mat ()
Are the goals impossible to reach without the money?

Yes, most of them are.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
the_other_rootsDate: Tuesday, 09.02.2016, 06:29 | Message # 1468
Observer
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
Just wanted to report that I have the exact same bug as The_Blazer. UI disappears after some time, menu is invisible when pressing escape, but you can hear the button sounds, when you move the mouse around.
 
gazelleDate: Tuesday, 09.02.2016, 10:12 | Message # 1469
Astronaut
Group: Users
Korea
Messages: 51
Status: Offline
Is this neutron star normal? It has strange surface...

Edited by gazelle - Tuesday, 09.02.2016, 10:13
 
FireintheholeDate: Tuesday, 09.02.2016, 15:02 | Message # 1470
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
Quote huishb ()
Yes, thats a neutron star with an accretion disk (or maybe a white dwarf).

Can't be a white dwarf. In the currect patch, their gravitation of white dwarfs doesn't bend light. I'm not sure wether it's a bug or not.





Love SpaceEngine!

Edited by Fireinthehole - Tuesday, 09.02.2016, 15:02
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 98 of 221«1296979899100220221»
Search: