RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 97 of 221«129596979899220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
ScruffygamerDate: Saturday, 06.02.2016, 18:47 | Message # 1441
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 34
Status: Offline
Hello! I have reinstalled Space Engine, Hardly any problems. But Earth is completely white and rendered incorrectly.

If you have a solution to the problem, please inform me! Thank you! smile happy biggrin

Attachments: 7374490.jpg(101Kb)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 06.02.2016, 18:56 | Message # 1442
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote Scruffygamer ()
I have reinstalled Space Engine

Did you install it properly? You must install 0.9.7.2, then install 0.9.7.3 on top of that, then install 0.9.7.4 on top of that. If you didn't install the patches on top of 0.9.7.2 then this happens.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
ScruffygamerDate: Saturday, 06.02.2016, 19:00 | Message # 1443
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 34
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Did you install it properly? You must install 0.9.7.2, then install 0.9.7.3 on top of that, then install 0.9.7.4 on top of that. If you didn't install the patches on top of 0.9.7.2 then this happens.

Exactly what I did. I installed 0.9.7.2, opened it so it could get it's files, then closed it and deleted the cache files. I repeated with 0.9.7.3 then I installed 0.9.7.4 but didn't delete any files. I did after 0.9.7.3.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 06.02.2016, 19:20 | Message # 1444
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote Scruffygamer ()
I repeated with 0.9.7.3

But did you install that INTO the 0.9.7.2 folder, or into a separate folder?





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
JackDoleDate: Saturday, 06.02.2016, 19:21 | Message # 1445
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
LOL cool hack

Thank you. smile





Don't forget to look here.

 
connorneal2005Date: Saturday, 06.02.2016, 19:28 | Message # 1446
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 46
Status: Offline
Quote DeathStar ()
As you can see, once the start screen is brought up, the smaller binary star becomes a black circle(as shown in the red circle above). I was only able to replicate the bug in binary systems where one star is much larger than its companion(red giant-main sequence star pairs). In other binary systems, the problem isn't present.


I have the same problems too sometimes. Happens to me when I go to kerbol in the kerbal mod.





How big is the universe?
 
ScruffygamerDate: Sunday, 07.02.2016, 01:40 | Message # 1447
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 34
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
But did you install that INTO the 0.9.7.2 folder, or into a separate folder?

I installed each into the same folder and replaced the files asked to replace.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 07.02.2016, 01:49 | Message # 1448
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Strange. There's no reason it shouldn't work properly, unless you modified some files. Post your log file.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
huishbDate: Sunday, 07.02.2016, 02:06 | Message # 1449
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 72
Status: Offline
Quote the_nerervarine ()
What are your specs?


Quote huishb ()
Hi guys, i just want to say, for me black holes are super laggy and my fps drops to 3 or 2. It never used to lag this much and it really annoys me! With the old BH's, it was always at 30 or 60 at the most... Any suggestions?

(same lag with high quality bh's off too. I tried!)


ok my specs are: Possessor: AMD FX™-4100 Quad-Core Possessor (CPUs), ~3.6 GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM
Direct X version 11





Possessor: AMD FX™-4100 Quad-Core Possessor (CPUs), ~3.6 GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM. Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610. Approx total memory: 4045 MB
 
ScruffygamerDate: Sunday, 07.02.2016, 02:30 | Message # 1450
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 34
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
it shouldn't work properly, unless you modified some files. Post your log file.

I promise I didn't. The only problem about Space Engine is how it rendered Earth. And this might be embarrassing, but I don't know how to post my log file. I checked the files and I'm not sure where they exactly are located.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 07.02.2016, 02:45 | Message # 1451
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
SpaceEngine/system/se.log




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
ScruffygamerDate: Sunday, 07.02.2016, 03:05 | Message # 1452
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 34
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
SpaceEngine/system/se.log


I will reinstall it and delete the cache folder and I'll tell you what happens.

Attachments: 0714818.log(67Kb)
 
the_nerervarineDate: Sunday, 07.02.2016, 03:29 | Message # 1453
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 106
Status: Offline
Quote huishb ()
ok my specs are: Possessor: AMD FX™-4100 Quad-Core Possessor (CPUs), ~3.6 GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM
Direct X version 11


Good enough processor and plenty of ram but the fact that you don't have a standalone GPU solution is going to kill you in Space Engine. I have a config that will help you that you can find here https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E9aN93S8nl8
Otherwise it's time to buy a standalone graphics solution.





AMD FX-8320 8 core @4.0ghz , AMD R9 290 4GB, 8GB DDR3 @1866mhz, 1TB Hard Drive
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 07.02.2016, 03:51 | Message # 1454
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Scruffygamer, you are using an integrated Intel graphics chipset, which normally doesn't work so well with SE. Make sure you have the latest drivers for it.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DarkenTerraDate: Sunday, 07.02.2016, 04:13 | Message # 1455
Astronaut
Group: Users
China
Messages: 45
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Added detail-less cold/frozen gas/ice giants like Uranus

Excuse me, but there's a little bit of a problem here, in the solar system of Space Engine, Jupiter is a "cold" gas gaint,but there are still a lot of details on it(it 's different from Saturn, Saturn is a "frozen" one), so it could be more realistic if this effect would only appears on those forzen gas/ice giants smile





Who am I ?
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 97 of 221«129596979899220221»
Search: