Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 94 of 221«129293949596220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 01.02.2016, 11:03 | Message # 1396
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Quote parameciumkid ()
I thought I did. This planet orbiting a T in a multiple system is reflecting the other stars' light bright and clear, but the T is pitch black:
RS 0-9-121994258-1012-7-7-139522-908 B2
P.S. Here's a pretty picture illustrating the situation:

Hm, ok, I will take a look on it.
BTW this is that a bug report should be! Screenshot and coordinates of a specific object, not abstract "all brown dwarfs are black".

Quote Lynk101 ()
So i was exploring the galaxy IC 1101 (which is the largest known galaxy) and at the center i found a black hole so big that the nearby stars where INSIDE it. but seriouly, this galaxy HUGE.

They are not inside it. Follow the most closer star with accelerated time - it never cross the even horizon. Shadow of a black hole looks bigger than it's "real" size due to light bending.





 
Warmees_RusDate: Monday, 01.02.2016, 12:04 | Message # 1397
Observer
Group: Newbies
Russian Federation
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Thanks for the help, it is all working of now. How ever, I can not find Earth or any of home Solar System in pressing F3 or Shift and H. Any ideas?

Edit: Also, the Gas Giant are having no clouds in their skies, looking like they have no feature and smooth.


Edited by Warmees_Rus - Monday, 01.02.2016, 12:18
 
pzampellaDate: Monday, 01.02.2016, 16:46 | Message # 1398
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Venezuela
Messages: 115
Status: Offline
niseminoshiro, yes, nothing there. I guess it's a bug like JackDole, said.
 
JackDoleDate: Monday, 01.02.2016, 17:58 | Message # 1399
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
Quote Warmees_Rus ()
How ever, I can not find Earth or any of home Solar System in pressing F3 or Shift and H. Any ideas?

Have you installed any add-ons, and/or made any changes to the universe.cfg?





Don't forget to look here.

 
Warmees_RusDate: Tuesday, 02.02.2016, 01:01 | Message # 1400
Observer
Group: Newbies
Russian Federation
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
Have you installed any add-ons, and/or made any changes to the universe.cfg?


No, I have not.

EDIT: After doing some serious troubleshooting, I have figured that the solar system is loaded and catalogued; however, the Sol is not loading. I ripped some code off a previous Space Engine build (0.9.7.2 I think) and added the code of the Sol in under 'Stars'. If anyone else is having same problem, this is how to fix. The planetas are loading around the Sol now.


Edited by Warmees_Rus - Tuesday, 02.02.2016, 01:51
 
SiliconDate: Tuesday, 02.02.2016, 03:06 | Message # 1401
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 51
Status: Offline
Is it a known bug that asteroids take on the order of 10 days to several years to rotate?
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 02.02.2016, 11:46 | Message # 1402
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Quote Warmees_Rus ()
Thanks for the help, it is all working of now. How ever, I can not find Earth or any of home Solar System in pressing F3 or Shift and H. Any ideas?

You installed 0.974 incorrectly. It is not a standalone version, it must be installed over 0.973 (which is also not standalone and must be installed over 0.972).





 
DarkenTerraDate: Tuesday, 02.02.2016, 13:55 | Message # 1403
Astronaut
Group: Users
China
Messages: 45
Status: Offline
Why I can't find any white dwarves or neutron stars in the center of planetary nebulas and supernova remnants? Is this a bug or something? cry




Who am I ?
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 02.02.2016, 14:43 | Message # 1404
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Terrain shaders update.

New ice cracks and "freckles" on ice worlds:



Rimae on selenas (based on pseudo-rivers, like in Rodrigo mod):


Attachments: 1722421.jpg(269Kb) · 8796276.jpg(168Kb)





 
DeathStarDate: Tuesday, 02.02.2016, 16:23 | Message # 1405
Pioneer
Group: Users
Croatia
Messages: 515
Status: Offline
Very nice! May I also suggest adding crater chains if they aren't too difficult to add?
 
huishbDate: Tuesday, 02.02.2016, 16:40 | Message # 1406
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 72
Status: Offline
I think it will be cool if jets were added, like to pulsars, quasars, blazars, ect. also another cool feature like seeing magnetic fields?




Possessor: AMD FX™-4100 Quad-Core Possessor (CPUs), ~3.6 GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM. Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610. Approx total memory: 4045 MB
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 02.02.2016, 16:49 | Message # 1407
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote DarkenTerra ()
Why I can't find any white dwarves or neutron stars in the center of planetary nebulas and supernova remnants

These were disabled due to bugs.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
FireintheholeDate: Tuesday, 02.02.2016, 19:33 | Message # 1408
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
These were disabled due to bugs.

Not permanently I hope?





Love SpaceEngine!
 
VinnyDate: Wednesday, 03.02.2016, 04:46 | Message # 1409
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 172
Status: Offline
Hi, guys!

I don't know if I'm posting this in the right place or not, but I notice something in interstellar space in SE is not right. Here what is happening: when the space craft is moving in interstellar space at 6,000.00 kilometers per second as seen on the velocity readout near the velocity vector, the space craft appear to be moving at 12,000 kilometers per second which is twice as fast as in the interplanetary space even though the velocity readout shows 6,000.00 kilometers per second, but in the interplanetary space the space craft is moving at exactly 6,000.00 kilometers per second as seen on the velocity readout near the velocity vector. The time acceleration is normal 1 second per second. Has anyone notice this bug in interstellar space? Thanks!

Cheers,
Vincent
 
ShadowRaikouDate: Wednesday, 03.02.2016, 07:28 | Message # 1410
Astronaut
Group: Users
India
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
Hey guys. I don't know if this is real or not, or if this is realistic even. I cannot take a screenshot right now, but the Proxima Cen system, the two largest gas giants are bigger than the star itself. And they aren't like brown dwarves or anything.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 94 of 221«129293949596220221»
Search: