Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 90 of 221«128889909192220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
FireintheholeDate: Friday, 29.01.2016, 14:21 | Message # 1336
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
You can also right-click on My computer and click properties.




Love SpaceEngine!
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 29.01.2016, 15:41 | Message # 1337
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote Fireinthehole ()
You can also right-click on My computer and click properties.

No, that only tells you your CPU and RAM, it doesn't say what GPU you have.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
FireintheholeDate: Friday, 29.01.2016, 17:21 | Message # 1338
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
No, that only tells you your CPU and RAM, it doesn't say what GPU you have.

CPU and RAM are also computer specs smile





Love SpaceEngine!
 
huishbDate: Friday, 29.01.2016, 18:06 | Message # 1339
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 72
Status: Offline
Quote Fireinthehole ()
CPU and RAM are also computer specs


Quote HarbingerDawn ()
No, that only tells you your CPU and RAM, it doesn't say what GPU you have.


Quote Fireinthehole ()
You can also right-click on My computer and click properties.


K, thanks guys! happy





Possessor: AMD FX™-4100 Quad-Core Possessor (CPUs), ~3.6 GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM. Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610. Approx total memory: 4045 MB
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 29.01.2016, 18:51 | Message # 1340
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote Fireinthehole ()
CPU and RAM are also computer specs

Yes, but for SE, and most games, it's also important to know what GPU someone has, so something like DxDiag is better than going to Computer properties.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
TheoresDate: Friday, 29.01.2016, 23:55 | Message # 1341
Observer
Group: Newbies
France
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
If it can help, I've a ROG G751JY and SE works perfectly on it...
 
Oatmeal_SpigeonDate: Saturday, 30.01.2016, 04:58 | Message # 1342
Space Tourist
Group: Users
New Zealand
Messages: 39
Status: Offline
With all versions of Space Engine so far, most real stars, including dwarf stars near Earth are the size of giant stars. Will this be fixed in a future version?




"I am neither Oatmeal Spigeon Nor Oatmeal Spigeon Nor."
 
DarkenTerraDate: Saturday, 30.01.2016, 10:16 | Message # 1343
Astronaut
Group: Users
China
Messages: 45
Status: Offline
I really can't understand the exact meaning of those "huge craters" that appears on the planets (On Deserts,they might act like basins; on Terras and Titans, they are some kind of lake?) . Their existence makes these planets seem strange cry





Attachments: 2835156.jpg(189Kb) · 3461223.jpg(142Kb) · 8059457.jpg(350Kb) · 4113800.jpg(246Kb)





Who am I ?
 
FireintheholeDate: Saturday, 30.01.2016, 11:37 | Message # 1344
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
It could be really old craters from when the system was born.




Love SpaceEngine!
 
DarkenTerraDate: Saturday, 30.01.2016, 12:22 | Message # 1345
Astronaut
Group: Users
China
Messages: 45
Status: Offline
version
Quote Fireinthehole ()
It could be really old craters from when the system was born.


Uh,if you're right, they should be fixed as if thay are bugs......or, they shouldn't belongs to the present





Who am I ?
 
DeathStarDate: Saturday, 30.01.2016, 14:58 | Message # 1346
Pioneer
Group: Users
Croatia
Messages: 515
Status: Offline
While I do agree that their frequency should be lower than it currently is on some planets(primarily titans), I don't think they should be removed outright. Some of them may be younger, and even if all of them are ancient, we don't know whether a planet has active plate tectonics or not - I doubt atmospheric weathering alone would be enough to get rid of a crater of that size in a long,long time.
 
ShadowRaikouDate: Saturday, 30.01.2016, 15:11 | Message # 1347
Astronaut
Group: Users
India
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
Quote DeathStar ()
While I do agree that their frequency should be lower than it currently is on some planets(primarily titans), I don't think they should be removed outright. Some of them may be younger, and even if all of them are ancient, we don't know whether a planet has active plate tectonics or not - I doubt atmospheric weathering alone would be enough to get rid of a crater of that size in a long,long time.


This is right. While I think it's unlikely to have multiple gigantic craters on the same planet, the odds of the universe alone make it still possible. And while not that big, Hellas Planitia on Mars is a prime example in real life. If to be terraformed, it'd look like one of those giant lake craters. It's the largest visible impact crater in the solar system and much like what DarkenTerra, is referring to.


Edited by ShadowRaikou - Saturday, 30.01.2016, 15:13
 
MixaDate: Saturday, 30.01.2016, 18:26 | Message # 1348
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Messages: 37
Status: Offline
Quote huishb ()
How do i check my pc specs?


You can always run directX diagnostic tool. just type "dxdiag" in search bar or in "run" (if you're running XP). Under display tab (header of the window) you'll find information about your device (GPU).


Edited by Mixa - Saturday, 30.01.2016, 18:27
 
CaptainMaxwellDate: Saturday, 30.01.2016, 18:45 | Message # 1349
Observer
Group: Newbies
Austria
Messages: 6
Status: Offline
Giant impact basins are quite common, actually. Think Caloris Planitia, the Aitken Basin or Vastitas Borealis. Heck, even here on Earth there are such structures. One in North America, one in South Africa and one somewhere in Russia.
On some of the smaller moons you can see craters half the size of the object (Mimas!).
 
n0b0dyDate: Saturday, 30.01.2016, 19:47 | Message # 1350
Explorer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 297
Status: Offline
I have reinstalled windws (7x64sp1) because I bought new HDD (ssd). I reinstalled SE 0974 patch 8 (install 0972 then 0973 patch on top, then 0974 patch 8) and now I can not set SE to work with extended native resolution I was using before format: 5760x1080 surround.
GPU Drivers are clean installed and other games can play at 5760x1080. Desktop resolution is also 5760x1080. SE defaults to a max of 4000smthing x 700smthng. Can anybody shed a light in this? I include se.log

Attachments: 0266529.log(56Kb) · 1604699.jpg(460Kb)
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 90 of 221«128889909192220221»
Search: