RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 9 of 221«127891011220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
DeathStarDate: Saturday, 30.05.2015, 18:52 | Message # 121
Pioneer
Group: Users
Croatia
Messages: 515
Status: Offline
Two things, a bug and a complaint:

The bug
-----------------------------------------
This might have been reported already, but some planets act just plain weird:



Not only does the planet itself get messed up(it gets a white circle around itself, not shown in this picture as it only appears in certain positions) but it also, as you can see, does very strange things to the background/other objects too. Only some planets are affected by this - I can't determine any actual characteristics of the planet that might be causing it.

The complaint:
----------------------------------------
I don't if this has something to do with the fact that the magnitude limit is 8, but in a typical spiral galaxy, the night sky is OVERLOWING with diffuse nebulae:



All those red/pinkish dots? Diffuse nebulae. Though it looks cool, it probably isn't very realistic, at least to my knowledge.

Added (30.05.2015, 18:52)
---------------------------------------------
I've noticed that central stars in planetary nebulae and supernova remnants don't generate(at first I thought that we finally got SNRs without remnant stars, but then I realised that remnant stars were gone in all nebulae). I suppose that this might have been intentional, considering how buggy these stars were in the last version(terrible performance near them, not rendering, not being clickable etc.).

Attachments: 5087578.jpg(44Kb) · 2696347.jpg(170Kb)
 
VilfateDate: Sunday, 31.05.2015, 00:37 | Message # 122
Astronaut
Group: Users
China
Messages: 49
Status: Offline
A bug?
=============================================================
I destroyed a ship which i was taking control. Of course, this leaves me with universal coordinates mode (no ref. body). Then when I zoom away from the planet my ship was orbiting, within a certain distance, not any other bodies are rendered.
image 2 was taken with no auto exposure and 7.0 mag. limit


============================================================
red unknown gas around a blue giant?

Attachments: 0096515.jpg(301Kb) · 3946649.jpg(22Kb) · 1009481.log(280Kb) · 4264161.jpg(402Kb)







Edited by Vilfate - Sunday, 31.05.2015, 06:56
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 31.05.2015, 17:50 | Message # 123
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Quote DeathStar ()
This might have been reported already, but some planets act just plain weird:
Not only does the planet itself get messed up(it gets a white circle around itself, not shown in this picture as it only appears in certain positions) but it also, as you can see, does very strange things to the background/other objects too. Only some planets are affected by this - I can't determine any actual characteristics of the planet that might be causing it.

It's a bug with infinite temperature on a planet/moon, already fixed.

Quote DeathStar ()
I've noticed that central stars in planetary nebulae and supernova remnants don't generate(at first I thought that we finally got SNRs without remnant stars, but then I realised that remnant stars were gone in all nebulae). I suppose that this might have been intentional, considering how buggy these stars were in the last version(terrible performance near them, not rendering, not being clickable etc.).

Yes they has been disabled.





 
ZatSoloDate: Sunday, 31.05.2015, 21:30 | Message # 124
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 111
Status: Offline
Apparently in the patch 03 has changed the algorithm for terrain generation.

My saved places with mountains now have become almost flat. sad

P.S.
In the attacched images there is the same planetary view taken using patch02 and patch03

Attachments: 9477621.jpg(396Kb) · 8638643.jpg(387Kb)


Edited by ZatSolo - Sunday, 31.05.2015, 21:33
 
Destructor1701Date: Monday, 01.06.2015, 00:35 | Message # 125
Pioneer
Group: Users
Ireland
Messages: 531
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Quote Destructor1701

EDIT AGAIN: Space Engineer, on the subject of bugs that have been mildly bothering me for a long time, Mag Limit and Galaxy brightness settings do not persist from one session to the next - I like them a certain way, and I have to re-adjust them every time I start the program.


This is not a bug, I deliberately did it, to protect SE from too low or loo large values, left from the previous session. SE may crash if you set up too high mag limit. but at next launch it will be 7.0 again.
You can always change the default limit in the config (main.cfg).


What if you only write the mag/brightness config during a normal exit, like you already do with the camera position stuff? That way, if it crashes, the crashing config won't persist to the next program-start because it didn't exit normally and so didn't write the config?





 
KoshDate: Monday, 01.06.2015, 00:37 | Message # 126
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 29
Status: Offline
Today I installed the new patch 0.9.7.4 (3) by extracting the zip file over SE version 0.9.7.3. When I tried to find and go to the Earth after SE it starts up, by using the search function. It say’s object not found, or something as such, and not just the Earth, but any object in our Solar system as well. I don’t know if the rest of the catalog works.

Is this a bug or am I doing something wrong? I know I had to remove a PAK file in the catalog section called Catalog0973 to get it to work. I would sure appreciate some advice and help here on this one.

I know it sure pays to always to have a backup of SE before you do anything with it.
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Monday, 01.06.2015, 00:42 | Message # 127
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Kosh, I had similar issues with 0.9.7.2 to 0.9.7.3.

My recommendation would be to redownload 0.9.7.2 then download 0.9.7.3 and install that on top and then patch that with 0.9.7.4. Once you have that working migrate over whatever mods/edits/settings you had and remove the previous install.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
Tangle10Date: Monday, 01.06.2015, 00:44 | Message # 128
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 129
Status: Offline
In patch 03 I am finding that there are lots of less-than-600-kilometer-diameter-titans. This is great for the "planets the size of islands" business, but it also apparently causes the galaxy's sprite and the star's sprite to flicker. There are so many of these! Also they appear to be holes of void with bumps where there should be bumps but no visible presence. NOTE: Each planet/moon/object that has this has a buggy/nonexistent/terrifying ESI, Atmosphere Height, air pressure, etc. Their atmosphere type is apparently "sun". Of note is that the effective temperature is NOT buggy. One world where this occurs:

RS 3719-3603-8-12747009-183 7.1

and its larger twin 7.2



Edit: viewing the same system, I have found the same and similar things in a few dwarf moons.

E2: While viewing the sol system to find evidence of the same, the sun disappeared. This is most likely a separate bug, as soon after my game crashed.

E3: Around arcturus, I have found the same. Still tiny (701 km for this one) titans! BUT around a star that had no titans, there were no similar bugs. It seems to be caused by the little titans... When a little titan is in a system, it stirs up trouble with dwarf moons. They get into a black hole creating fight and somehow manage to survive it. (we should really talk to those two about their bullying problems...)

E4: System with a large titan (1.3 earth diameters) is okay. System with 3 titans smaller than 1600 km is okay. I think the boundary is around 1200... Found one buggy at 1247 km. Nearby there was a system with two perfectly-well-behaved titans at 1256 and 1271 respectively. 1252 km titan is okay. The boundary may be exactly 1250 km. World at 1249.7 is bugging out.

E5: Against no known laws of cosmology, 3 titans ranging from 1300-2400 are bugging out. sad This was in a subdwarf system, though...

E6: Completely new install, same problem. Please please please tell me someone else is having this.





Tips for finding Earth-Like planets: Look for F, G, or K Class stars. M class habitables will almost always be tidelocked. Oceanias can, of course, also be habitable, they just have tiny amounts of land.

Edited by Tangle10 - Monday, 01.06.2015, 21:04
 
sent808Date: Monday, 01.06.2015, 12:38 | Message # 129
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 55
Status: Offline
Hi Having mayor lag spikes inside Clusters - globulars. Like every 3-4seconds one lag spike for about 1 second. Everthing else seems to be runing okey at 45-50 fps.

Also want to report that some clusters are just insane crowded. Like 45000 stars when they should be like 1000 aprox more or less. All stars in the galaxie really far away from each other. But the 45000 stars in some clusters are extreme near.

I turned off the Thread optimisation.

[MT] Vendor: NVIDIA Corporation
[MT] Renderer: GeForce GT 720M/PCIe/SSE2
[MT] Driver version: 353.06
[MT] OpenGL version: 4.5.0 NVIDIA 353.06
[MT] GLSL version: 4.50 NVIDIA

INITIALIZING LOADER
[MT] Number of CPUs: 4
[MT] Loader threads: 2
[MT] RAM granularty: 4 kb
[MT] Total RAM: 4095 Mb
[MT] Available RAM: 3918 Mb
[MT] Physical VRAM: 2048 Mb
[MT] Available VRAM: 1984 Mb


Edited by sent808 - Tuesday, 02.06.2015, 18:03
 
SolarLinerDate: Monday, 01.06.2015, 17:11 | Message # 130
Explorer
Group: Users
France
Messages: 267
Status: Offline
Hyperspace jump seems to work bizarrely.
Indeed when you exit of Hyperjump more while having told the Spaceship to go towards an object, the ship suddenly goes at 1c away from the object.





custom landing page to share: http://bit.ly/spaceengine
 
KoshDate: Monday, 01.06.2015, 21:46 | Message # 131
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 29
Status: Offline
First of all. Thank you DoctorOfSpace for your advice on getting the 0.9.7.4 patch to work. I had to do a clean install with SE version 0.9.7.2 plus the 0.9.7.3 patch. smile

With this patch I have noticed that sometimes the defraction spikes don't load up at start such as our own Sun, I had to close SE and restart SE to get them to show.

When going to another star their defraction spikes as well, plus their textures takes a lot longer than normal to load up.

Video card NVIDIA GT 630 2GB DDR3 memory using the latest driver version 352.86
 
ZatSoloDate: Monday, 01.06.2015, 22:08 | Message # 132
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 111
Status: Offline
Quote sent808 ()
Hi. Having mayor lag spikes inside Clusters - globulars. Like every 3-4seconds one lag spike for about 1 second. Everthing else seems to be runing okey at 45-50 fps.

Yes, I can confirm that.
On the surface of planets near or within globular clusters, after 2-3 minutes, the frame rate collapses from 40/50 to 7/10 fps.

Temporary Workaround happy
Switching from full screen to windowed mode and, 5'' after, full screen again, the problem disappears, but after few minutes it occurs again and you have to switch again: full screen/window/full screen.
 
sent808Date: Monday, 01.06.2015, 22:48 | Message # 133
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 55
Status: Offline
Quote ZatSolo ()
Switching from full screen to windowed mode and, 5'' after, full screen again, the problem disappears, but after few minutes it occurs again and you have to switch again: full screen/window/full screen.


xDD okey but i guess some moderator can give us a better way around.
 
isdebeslDate: Wednesday, 03.06.2015, 06:04 | Message # 134
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Indonesia
Messages: 87
Status: Offline
Those white thingies around the shadow of the gas giants are really annoying in 0974
SE 0972:

SE 0974:


full ver of the second image: http://postimg.org/image/4ml1rvu0f/full/


Edited by isdebesl - Wednesday, 03.06.2015, 06:05
 
HitoDate: Wednesday, 03.06.2015, 14:27 | Message # 135
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Interesting bug involving what seems to be a set of circumstances involving moons orbitting a planet within the rings. For a good reference point and to allow the bug to be recreated by other users, I used Saturn's moon Pan.

I found, initially by accident, that if I look at a moon orbiting a planet within the its rings (planet must have rings, moon must orbit somewhere inside these rings) while the planet is behind me, that I can see the rings through the moon. Turning the camera either parallel or facing the planet (with the moon still visible) that the rings are no longer visible through the moon.

At first I thought it may have been a 0.9.7.4 patch 2 bug as that was what I was using, so I installed the third patch and the bug was still present.

How to recreate:
1. Go to Pan, Saturn's only moon orbiting inside the rings.
2. Position yourself between Saturn and Pan, while looking at Pan.
3. Make sure that the angle you are looking at Pan from is supposed to block the rings.

Screenshots and explanations:
The rings are clearly and distinctly visible through Pan.


After a change in angle, the rings disappear and are no longer visible through the moon however it is possible to determine that there are still rings behind the moon.


EDIT:
Quote isdebesl ()
Those white thingies around the shadow of the gas giants are really annoying in 0974
full ver of the second image: http://postimg.org/image/4ml1rvu0f/full/

Had to check with my SE 0.9.7.4p3 install and that also happens with me.

EDIT2: I found the disabling atmospheres removes the "glow" around planets. Disabling FXAA Antialiasing seemed to worsen the effect. Disabling the clouds varied, from making it worse on some planets to completely removing it on others. Also found that this only seems to happen when you're able to see most of the day-side of the planet. Zooming in turned it into a continious line instead of a broken line or series of dots.



If you need anymore screenshots or need me to explain anything further, feel free to ask.

EDIT3: I found that I was able to recreate the effect on any planet using any atmosphere model by adjusting the Height of the atmosphere to 1 (lowest I could get it) and setting the "Bright" value to 20 (highest I could get it). Maybe the atmosphere height is too low, or the "bright" is too high for the height of the atmosphere. I think making the values more directly proportional might help, since increasing the atmosphere height removes the effect completely regardless of any other atmospheric values.

Thank you.
~Hitoyu

Attachments: 7523102.jpg(495Kb) · 3318303.jpg(378Kb) · 9213756.jpg(256Kb) · 8512264.jpg(174Kb) · 4842562.jpg(152Kb)


Edited by Hito - Wednesday, 03.06.2015, 15:14
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 9 of 221«127891011220221»
Search: