Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 87 of 221«128586878889220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 22.01.2016, 21:07 | Message # 1291
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
it *is* a feature, apparently

No, procedural objects generating with hyperbolic orbits is not a feature. SpaceEngineer meant that the ability to give catalog objects hyperbolic orbits is a feature.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
JackDoleDate: Friday, 22.01.2016, 23:59 | Message # 1292
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
Do not know if this is already known, but 'RadiusSol' is broken. These two stars are identical, except one has 'RadSol'; the other 'RadiusSol' as a parameter.




Code
// RadSol - RadiusSol Test

StarBarycenter "RS Test"
{
    RA    10 10 10
    Dec    10 10 10
    Dist    100
}


Code
// RadSol - RadiusSol Test

Star "RS A"
{
    ParentBody    "RS Test"
    Class  "M3 V"
    RadSol  0.3
    MassSol  0.25892
    
    Orbit
    {
  SemiMajorAxis    0.01
  Eccentricity    0
  Inclination     0
  AscendingNode   0
  MeanAnomaly     0
  ArgOfPericenter 0
  RefPlane       "Ecliptic"
    }
}

Star "RS B"
{
    ParentBody    "RS Test"
    Class  "M3 V"
    RadiusSol    0.3
    MassSol  0.25892
    
    Orbit
    {
  SemiMajorAxis    0.01
  Eccentricity    0
  Inclination     0
  AscendingNode   0
  MeanAnomaly     0
  ArgOfPericenter 180
  RefPlane       "Ecliptic"
    }
}

Attachments: 6540868.jpg(47Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
parameciumkidDate: Saturday, 23.01.2016, 01:43 | Message # 1293
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 277
Status: Offline
Hmm. Looks like one of them is dividing or multiplying by 2 to convert radius to diameter, while the other isn't. An easy mistake to make.
Not that I'm sure that's the case xD





Intel HD Graphics 4000 ;P
 
metallicgodDate: Saturday, 23.01.2016, 14:50 | Message # 1294
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
two graphics glitches found while viewing M 83 galaxy and NGC 660. Don't know if it is the same with everyone or just a problem with my hardware. Posting screenshots of those two here so that you guys can verify. Also, NGC 2936 looks very different from the pictures found of the galaxy elsewhere.
Attachments: 1431546.jpg(191Kb) · 4793693.jpg(143Kb)


Edited by metallicgod - Saturday, 23.01.2016, 14:56
 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Saturday, 23.01.2016, 16:35 | Message # 1295
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
I don't see any graphical glitches on my computer.


Also according to the French Wikipedia, this is a E type galaxy.
https://fr.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=NGC_2936&oldid=112583758





NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB

Edited by LookAtDatDakka - Tuesday, 26.01.2016, 23:19
 
metallicgodDate: Saturday, 23.01.2016, 17:17 | Message # 1296
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
NGC 2936 is the spiral galaxy which is colliding with the elliptical galaxy NGC 2937 (collectively Arp 142). But space engine shows both these galaxies as elliptical. NGC 2936/2937. I'm gonna take a look at those glitches in version 0.973 to make sure if its hardware/memory related or not.
 
FireintheholeDate: Saturday, 23.01.2016, 21:41 | Message # 1297
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
I have that glitch occasionally. The problem disappears when restarting the engine.




Love SpaceEngine!
 
RedRuinDate: Sunday, 24.01.2016, 01:06 | Message # 1298
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 34
Status: Offline
metallicgod, I usually fix those kinds of errors by upgrading my drivers.
 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Monday, 25.01.2016, 02:49 | Message # 1299
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
Quote RedRuin ()
metallicgod, I usually fix those kinds of errors by upgrading my drivers.


Agreed! smile





NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB
 
The_BlazerDate: Monday, 25.01.2016, 17:15 | Message # 1300
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 34
Status: Offline
In general, this patch seems to be extremely crash-prone to me. I can play for maybe a few minutes before it crashes. My setup is as follows: GTX 770 (2gb VRAM), i5 4570, latest nVidia drivers and I also disabled Shadowplay to see if it was causing problems. My settings are the same as with 0.973 (which almost never crashes), LOD is set to maximum (just like in 0.973). Crashing occurs especially when exploring planets with terrain, I know that max terrain LOD is hard to render but it really shouldn't be downright crashing on a setup with a GTX 770.

Example of crash-causing planet: RS 8409-2267-6-185835-90 5.1 It's worth noting that crashes here are much more frequent, but they still happen way too often even elsewhere.

EDIT: I also noticed that many atmospheres seem to have an extremely sharp cutoff when you are a certain height above the surface. If you go higher the atmosphere will be below you and render properly, if you enter it, it will also cover the sky and render properly. If you are near the "edge", this happens.






Born too early to explore space... But just in time for Space Engine.

PC Specs:
GTX 770 (2GB VRAM) - i5 4570 - 8GB RAM


Edited by The_Blazer - Monday, 25.01.2016, 17:35
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 25.01.2016, 17:34 | Message # 1301
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote The_Blazer ()
I know that max terrain LOD is hard to render but it really shouldn't be downright crashing on a setup with a GTX 770.

You're doing something that fills up your entire (and very modest) VRAM in seconds, and SE has always had memory issues. It's amazing you didn't have more crashes before.

That said, the current 0.974 release is called beta for a reason. It's not finished, and of course will have bugs and stability issues.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
CanapinDate: Monday, 25.01.2016, 19:51 | Message # 1302
Astronaut
Group: Users
France
Messages: 52
Status: Offline
Quote The_Blazer ()
EDIT: I also noticed that many atmospheres seem to have an extremely sharp cutoff when you are a certain height above the surface.

Yup : http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/4-3295-1
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 25.01.2016, 19:54 | Message # 1303
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Yes, that atmosphere issue exists for planets which have extremely compact atmospheres.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 25.01.2016, 21:57 | Message # 1304
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Updates what you guys are wanted really long time: chemical composition of atmospheres. Current implementation is far from complete and may give unrealistic results.

Good old CO2 atmosphere:


This is sauna planet - looked like a terra with boiled out oceans. Not a far future of Earth:


Terra with life - atmosphere seems suitable for humans... Well, no, partial pressure of O2 is just 0.089 atm (human needs at least 0.16):


This planet could be titan if it were a bit colder:


And of course gas giant:


This ice giant seems lost all it's H2 and He... This is a "chtonian" planet. It's radius must few times smaller than showed here, but this is not implemented yet.

Attachments: 6080864.jpg(329Kb) · 6631886.jpg(298Kb) · 6133489.jpg(296Kb) · 4917574.jpg(383Kb) · 3232167.jpg(290Kb) · 5504579.jpg(275Kb)





 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 25.01.2016, 22:03 | Message # 1305
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
You may also notice what planets have new palettes. Well, no, it's not a mew palettes, but a new feature: recolouring of the atmospheric scattering. I added ability to set custom hue and saturation for atmosphere of any planet. SE uses this to randomize colors of the standard atmo models, to make new ones (pink, gree, yelow etc), and of course this settings are now available in the scripts and editor:







Performance hit is beyond FPS counter accuracy, but possibilities is great. No need to create many new precumputed atmopshere models, which uses a lot of video memory: just take one and change it's color on-the-fly. This is not scientifically accurate of course, but if you are not going to make crazy acid colours, it could look believable.

Edit: and there is a new feature introduced by HarbingerDawn: option to switch diameter display to radius. It will be in the Player menu.

Attachments: 3000040.jpg(364Kb) · 2118575.jpg(358Kb) · 0924920.jpg(357Kb)





 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 87 of 221«128586878889220221»
Search: