Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 86 of 221«128485868788220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
LeePDate: Wednesday, 20.01.2016, 07:42 | Message # 1276
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 15
Status: Offline
I downloaded the .9.7.4 patch, made a copy of .9.7.3 installed it to the file, did all that like the usual.
It works good on Windows 10 an even Oculus .8.0 seems to be great! But, All of the Planets and Moons are invisible.?

I deleted the Cache folder but it still didn't change. Did I not need to delete the Cache folder? I thought I read in another
post that that's what to do..?

(((Well I put the Cache file back from the original .9.7.3 folder and every thing works now,.. Sorry guys.)))


Edited by LeeP - Wednesday, 20.01.2016, 08:14
 
huishbDate: Wednesday, 20.01.2016, 13:20 | Message # 1277
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 72
Status: Offline
Hi guys, i just want to say, for me black holes are super laggy and my fps drops to 3 or 2. It never used to lag this much and it really annoys me! With the old BH's, it was always at 30 or 60 at the most... wacko Any suggestions?

(same lag with high quality bh's off too. I tried!)





Possessor: AMD FX™-4100 Quad-Core Possessor (CPUs), ~3.6 GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM. Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610. Approx total memory: 4045 MB


Edited by huishb - Wednesday, 20.01.2016, 13:22
 
the_nerervarineDate: Wednesday, 20.01.2016, 16:34 | Message # 1278
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 106
Status: Offline
Quote huishb ()
Hi guys, i just want to say, for me black holes are super laggy and my fps drops to 3 or 2. It never used to lag this much and it really annoys me! With the old BH's, it was always at 30 or 60 at the most... Any suggestions?

(same lag with high quality bh's off too. I tried!)



What are your specs?





AMD FX-8320 8 core @4.0ghz , AMD R9 290 4GB, 8GB DDR3 @1866mhz, 1TB Hard Drive
 
huishbDate: Wednesday, 20.01.2016, 17:33 | Message # 1279
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 72
Status: Offline
Quote the_nerervarine ()
What are your specs?


my specs?





Possessor: AMD FX™-4100 Quad-Core Possessor (CPUs), ~3.6 GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM. Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610. Approx total memory: 4045 MB
 
the_nerervarineDate: Wednesday, 20.01.2016, 17:59 | Message # 1280
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 106
Status: Offline
Quote huishb ()
my specs?


GPU, CPU and RAM





AMD FX-8320 8 core @4.0ghz , AMD R9 290 4GB, 8GB DDR3 @1866mhz, 1TB Hard Drive
 
parameciumkidDate: Wednesday, 20.01.2016, 18:09 | Message # 1281
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 277
Status: Offline
huishb is using one of my avatars~! I'm so flattered xD




Intel HD Graphics 4000 ;P
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 20.01.2016, 19:16 | Message # 1282
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Quote parameciumkid ()
P.S.: Bug report. I've noticed since installing Patch 8 that now and then I encounter an invisible "glitch galaxy" that never loads its imposter or model and is prone to crashing the game if I try to go into it. An example is RG 0-8-15249282-885 . I went into Debug Mode and Edit Mode and tried some things like reloading the object and refreshing the universe tree, but to no avail, and I also observed that under "SpiteModel" (by the way there's a spelling error here) it said "ERROR" (which is presumably the selfsame error that makes it invisible).

Try to delete it's model (Sa1.gm) from the cache.





 
parameciumkidDate: Wednesday, 20.01.2016, 21:23 | Message # 1283
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 277
Status: Offline
kthx, that totally fixed it.
Is there a known mechanism by which this sort of error would be caused, and if so have you looked into it? Or should I continue reporting any invisible galaxies I find?





Intel HD Graphics 4000 ;P
 
CanapinDate: Thursday, 21.01.2016, 00:26 | Message # 1284
Astronaut
Group: Users
France
Messages: 52
Status: Offline
Hi,
I assume the Diameter value is a bug ?
 
huishbDate: Thursday, 21.01.2016, 01:05 | Message # 1285
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 72
Status: Offline
Quote parameciumkid ()
huishb is using one of my avatars~! I'm so flattered xD


Yah, thought it looked extremely cool! smile

Quote the_nerervarine ()
GPU, CPU and RAM


ill get back to you on this... i got to find that out





Possessor: AMD FX™-4100 Quad-Core Possessor (CPUs), ~3.6 GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM. Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610. Approx total memory: 4045 MB


Edited by huishb - Thursday, 21.01.2016, 01:08
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 21.01.2016, 08:49 | Message # 1286
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Quote parameciumkid ()
Is there a known mechanism by which this sort of error would be caused, and if so have you looked into it? Or should I continue reporting any invisible galaxies I find?

If SE crashes while saving galaxy model to the disk, it will be corrupted. This is possible to fix by detecting such corruption and re-creating bad model.

Quote Canapin ()
I assume the Diameter value is a bug ?

No. Wellcome to reality! smile Gravity lensing makes black hole shadow look bigger than it's event horizon acually it.





 
WitheHole18Date: Friday, 22.01.2016, 17:23 | Message # 1287
Observer
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 10
Status: Offline
can you add the planet nine?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 22.01.2016, 17:28 | Message # 1288
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote WitheHole18 ()
can you add the planet nine?

It will not be added to SE until it is confirmed to exist. Right now it is only theoretical, not factual.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DwardenDate: Friday, 22.01.2016, 19:52 | Message # 1289
Astronaut
Group: SE team
Czech Republic
Messages: 63
Status: Offline
Quote Donatelo200 ()
I found an interesting bug to say the least. Some moons will generate in hyperbolic orbits causing them to pass through the host planet and eject from the star system. Highly amusing.


> LOL, thanks, fixed))

... it would be interesting if the bug is turned into feature, e.g. some / each system gets distant 'leaving' object
(still belonging to the system (to save processing) yet on 'exit' route wink )

it would be nice middle-step toward rogue planets / moons / planetoids and such





Ideas are like ocean w/o borders! https://twitter.com/FoltynD
 
MosfetDate: Friday, 22.01.2016, 20:19 | Message # 1290
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 719
Status: Offline
it *is* a feature, apparently smile

Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Quote JackDole ()
Does that mean that it is no longer possible in the next version of SE to send a planet on a parabolic or hyperbolic orbit? For example, the earth?

Why? Of course no. Why should I remove hyperbolic orbits at all from SE code? I just fixed a bug what made some procedural moons hyperbolic.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 86 of 221«128485868788220221»
Search: