RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 85 of 221«128384858687220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
masterchief117kdDate: Sunday, 17.01.2016, 20:06 | Message # 1261
Astronaut
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 55
Status: Offline
bug or glitch i never seen before, my graphics card amd radeon HD 7700 series !!!!
Attachments: 2701214.jpg(175Kb)


Edited by masterchief117kd - Sunday, 17.01.2016, 20:20
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 17.01.2016, 20:10 | Message # 1262
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote masterchief117kd ()
bug!!!

A top quality bug report, sir, 11/10.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
sinsforealDate: Sunday, 17.01.2016, 20:18 | Message # 1263
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 129
Status: Offline
Quote masterchief117kd ()
bug or glitch !!!!

Quote HarbingerDawn ()
A top quality bug report, sir, 11/10.


Yeah how about you give us a bug report eh?

Meaning give us your log.





"Man once looked up at the stars and wondered, Now all we do is look at our hands and hesitate"
 
masterchief117kdDate: Sunday, 17.01.2016, 20:21 | Message # 1264
Astronaut
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 55
Status: Offline
here is my se.log
Attachments: 8699852.log(44Kb)
 
JackDoleDate: Sunday, 17.01.2016, 20:24 | Message # 1265
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
Alpha_Lyrae

Do you have any addons, any files in the SpaceEngine installation. which do not belong to the original installation?





Don't forget to look here.

 
masterchief117kdDate: Sunday, 17.01.2016, 20:26 | Message # 1266
Astronaut
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 55
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()

Do you have any addons, any files in the SpaceEngine installation. which do not belong to the original installation?


no i don't have any installed


Edited by masterchief117kd - Sunday, 17.01.2016, 20:26
 
JackDoleDate: Sunday, 17.01.2016, 20:30 | Message # 1267
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
Quote masterchief117kd ()
no i don't have any installed

Sorry, I did not mean you, but 'Alpha_Lyrae'





Don't forget to look here.

 
masterchief117kdDate: Sunday, 17.01.2016, 20:31 | Message # 1268
Astronaut
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 55
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
Sorry, I did not mean you, but 'Alpha_Lyrae'


oh sorry smile
 
kham132Date: Monday, 18.01.2016, 04:38 | Message # 1269
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 114
Status: Offline
Some bugs I found in this update. Most of them are visual bugs but ask me if you need the log.
I posted it on the Reddit page because the forums were down.
https://www.reddit.com/r....patch_8





"Fancy and inspirational quote."
- Famous Person
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Monday, 18.01.2016, 04:48 | Message # 1270
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote kham132 ()
I posted it on the Reddit page because the forums were down.


That issue with the wormholes also happens with black holes and ship warps. I think SpaceEngineer mentioned it already in this thread but I could be mistaken.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
parameciumkidDate: Monday, 18.01.2016, 19:35 | Message # 1271
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 277
Status: Offline
I have also observed that all stars (or at least all I've checked so far) have a little black dot at the visual center, which can be seen if you turn down the exposure or just happen to find a dim star. I presume this is some sort of workaround for hiding the star sprites when nearby, but it is a little weird to look at.




Intel HD Graphics 4000 ;P
 
ZackGDate: Tuesday, 19.01.2016, 02:34 | Message # 1272
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 113
Status: Offline
Excuse me for the question if this was answered, but is it possible that reflection nebula could be implemented in the near future?




MOBO:ASUS Sabertooth Mark I
CPU:Intel I7 4790 3.6Ghz
GPU:NVIDIA GTX960 4GB
Memory:32GB 1600Mhz (Corsair 4x8GB)
 
AzirphaeliDate: Tuesday, 19.01.2016, 14:08 | Message # 1273
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 32
Status: Offline
Hey Masterchief:

I had an HD 7770 and let me tell you, ATI's terrible drivers combined with having all sorts of glitches in SE that no one could figure out left a bad taste in my mouth. Other games had wonky performance and many Rift supported games would have ATI/AMD native problems. Good luck getting it to run correctly, but in truth I switched to an GTX 960 and have had no problems with anything ever since.





~

Edited by Azirphaeli - Tuesday, 19.01.2016, 14:08
 
Alpha_LyraeDate: Tuesday, 19.01.2016, 21:34 | Message # 1274
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 6
Status: Offline
JackDole:

As far as I know, no. There are no mods installed. The only 'foreign' material that was in the files was the archive I extracted to replace the files, which I then removed from the folder after it was done. This would be easier to track down the issue if the program gave a more specific error than "it stopped working", but I assume that's my OS' fault.

The only thing I can think of specifically is that the start randomly generated planet is too large for the processor to handle and it craps out trying to generate it. I've seen other people receive a similar issue upon approaching or landing on desert or terra class planets (though not right at startup). I've tried lowering LOD on the surface and anisotropy levels but it seems pretty hellbent on generating the textures regardless. I don't think it's the new accretion disks, either, as earlier patches for x.x.x.4 don't run either (at least, v6 and v7 don't; I haven't tried any others).
 
parameciumkidDate: Tuesday, 19.01.2016, 21:45 | Message # 1275
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 277
Status: Offline
If you haven't already, I was going to say that you should try changing your start location in main.cfg, or try following these steps:
- Open either main.cfg or user.cfg (I forgot which has it) and disable all the toggleable things like planets, nebulae, stars, etc.
- Start SE
- If it manages to run, head into interstellar space - or even leave the galaxy. Once you're far from anything graphics-intensive, try turning the features back on one by one and see if anything makes it crash.

SpaceEngineer is very attentive to the community's needs, but does have this annoying habit of leaving the spawn point set to somewhere really laggy.

P.S.: Bug report. I've noticed since installing Patch 8 that now and then I encounter an invisible "glitch galaxy" that never loads its imposter or model and is prone to crashing the game if I try to go into it. An example is RG 0-8-15249282-885 . I went into Debug Mode and Edit Mode and tried some things like reloading the object and refreshing the universe tree, but to no avail, and I also observed that under "SpiteModel" (by the way there's a spelling error here) it said "ERROR" (which is presumably the selfsame error that makes it invisible).
Here's an se.log if it's any help: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/13276416/SpaceEngine/se.log
I'd also post a screenshot, but there's literally nothing to see. xD





Intel HD Graphics 4000 ;P

Edited by parameciumkid - Wednesday, 20.01.2016, 07:30
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 85 of 221«128384858687220221»
Search: