RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 78 of 221«127677787980220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
JoeCapricornDate: Tuesday, 05.01.2016, 20:48 | Message # 1156
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 14
Status: Offline
I have an unimportant feature request.

Have atmospheric pressure units other than atm available - I'd like to see pascals instead. It's a more common unit that I see for extraterrestrial atmospheres - such as Pluto (1 Pa) or Mars (700 Pa) or Venus (9600000 Pa)

Now, for really thick atmospheres "atm" (or "bar") is just fine. But for some reason I cannot convert "2.3 x 10e-5 atm" into a unit that I can recognize in my head. That's why this is not an important thing - just a thing I would like to see eventually down the road.

"Bar" units would be better. 1 bar is equal to 100000 Pa, while 1 atm is 101325 Pa, and since I'm a stickler for exact values, I cannot exactly look at an "atm" unit and move the decimal five places to the right.

----

Are ice world asteroids generated? Or are multiple asteroid types still something to be considered down the road. I would love to see comets that look like comets up close (devoid of impact craters with rough and dark organic rich terrain), shepherding moons in rings that have a peculiar walnut shape and possibly be extremely smooth and sometimes even round with a very low density, unusual metal-rich asteroids that may be protoplanetary cores, centaurs that are dark and sometimes have comas - and who knows, we might find that Kuiper belt asteroids are something entirely different as well when New Horizons does its next fly by in 2019.
 
Lynk101Date: Tuesday, 05.01.2016, 21:05 | Message # 1157
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 26
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
If that's true then you didn't install it correctly. It's impossible to install it correctly and not have those things.

well i dont know what i did wronge at all, any suggestions?
 
FireintheholeDate: Tuesday, 05.01.2016, 22:21 | Message # 1158
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
One thing SpaceEngine, in my opinion, has simulated unrealisticly since, I believe, ever is the fact that some atmospheres, up to thousands of Earth atmosphere in pressure, are fully transparent. Thousands of atmospheres would be more than the pressure at the bottom of the Challenger Deep in the Pacific Ocean. I hardly doubt that an atmosphere of that thickness, no matter what its content, would be transparent. One wouldn't see the ground from space on such a planet.

Or could a gas be kept at such high pressures and still be transparent?





Love SpaceEngine!

Edited by Fireinthehole - Tuesday, 05.01.2016, 22:22
 
MosfetDate: Tuesday, 05.01.2016, 23:26 | Message # 1159
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 729
Status: Offline
Quote Lynk101 ()
well i dont know what i did wronge at all, any suggestions?

Since you didn't explicitly said it elsewhere, did you cleared the cache folder?





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
MajorTomDate: Wednesday, 06.01.2016, 07:08 | Message # 1160
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 26
Status: Offline
Hi @all,

i wish you a good new year! SpaceEnginer, thats an awsome work !!! Looks great. My Question: i have an FPS of 1.60 at my Intel Graphic Machine....(see the first PC in my Signature) how can i fix this? the FPs is only by Planets so low....





Win 7 64bit, Intel i5, 3GHz, 4GB RAM, HD2500 Onboard. 0.974_RC3 works very good
Win 7 64bit, AMD X4 955, 3,4GHz, 8 GB RAM, ASUS STRIX GTX960 DC2OC. 0.974_RC3 works very good
 
niseminoshiroDate: Wednesday, 06.01.2016, 11:13 | Message # 1161
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 15
Status: Offline
MajorTom, 4GB RAM is a bit low, and that poor little HD 2500 is simply not good enough to run SE.

Edited by niseminoshiro - Wednesday, 06.01.2016, 11:14
 
AscarriiDate: Wednesday, 06.01.2016, 19:54 | Message # 1162
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
My SE 0.974 version isnt working and it just comes up with "the program cant start because OpenAL32.dll is missing from your computer".

can anyone help a man?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 06.01.2016, 21:08 | Message # 1163
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Ascarrii, it looks like you didn't install it properly. You must install version 0.972, then install the 0.973 patch on top of that, then install the 0.974 patch on top of that.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
VoekoevakaDate: Wednesday, 06.01.2016, 21:25 | Message # 1164
World Builder
Group: SE team
France
Messages: 1016
Status: Offline
This may be a catalog error : B1957+20 is 5 ly from the sun !




Want some music of mine ? Please go here !

 
MajorTomDate: Wednesday, 06.01.2016, 22:03 | Message # 1165
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 26
Status: Offline
niseminoshiro,

yepp....now! in the last Version of SE 0.9.7.4.7 all works fine...... FPS by 18... now in 0.9.7.4.8 FPS 1.6. Can anyone tell me why? or is that a bug? its an betaversion (i know).... please help!





Win 7 64bit, Intel i5, 3GHz, 4GB RAM, HD2500 Onboard. 0.974_RC3 works very good
Win 7 64bit, AMD X4 955, 3,4GHz, 8 GB RAM, ASUS STRIX GTX960 DC2OC. 0.974_RC3 works very good
 
Destructor1701Date: Thursday, 07.01.2016, 01:59 | Message # 1166
Pioneer
Group: Users
Ireland
Messages: 531
Status: Offline
You're lucky patch 8 works at all on Intel HD, Major Tom!

I have an Intel I3 laptop with an Intel HD 4000 card that generally gives my aging desktop a run for its money, but it won't run patch 7 or 8 at all. From my discussions with the good Doctor and Harbinger, I think it's the new depth buffer.





 
VilfateDate: Thursday, 07.01.2016, 04:44 | Message # 1167
Astronaut
Group: Users
China
Messages: 49
Status: Offline
Just a brief problem report.

SE (maybe ever since 0.97) sometimes has trouble generating proper orbits for binary systems.

For instance, in a bookmark named "System with triple brown dwarf" ("RS 8410-2-8-10916854-264") in the patch 8, B has greater semimajor axis length than A. However, one can also clearly see that B (a white dwarf system) has greater sum mass than A (A pair of M and T dwarves).


Attachments: 3348930.jpg(187Kb)





 
MajorTomDate: Thursday, 07.01.2016, 09:28 | Message # 1168
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 26
Status: Offline
Destructor1701,

thx for the tip.... smile i switch off the HQ Aurora in Grafic menu... that help a little bit... happy FPS by 6.80. Looks not so uggly, smoth Rotation of Planets etc...





Win 7 64bit, Intel i5, 3GHz, 4GB RAM, HD2500 Onboard. 0.974_RC3 works very good
Win 7 64bit, AMD X4 955, 3,4GHz, 8 GB RAM, ASUS STRIX GTX960 DC2OC. 0.974_RC3 works very good
 
Donatelo200Date: Thursday, 07.01.2016, 18:29 | Message # 1169
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 261
Status: Offline
I found an interesting bug to say the least. Some moons will generate in hyperbolic orbits causing them to pass through the host planet and eject from the star system. Highly amusing.


Attachments: 2414980.jpg(112Kb)





CPU: Intel Core i7-4790K
GPU: Nvidia GTX 1080
SSD: Samsung 850 Evo 250GB
HDD: Toshiba DT01ACA200 2TB
HDD: WD Blue 1TB (2012)
RAM: Unknown 16G-D3-1600-MR 2x8GB
MBD: MSI Z97S SLI Krait Edition (MS-7922)
 
n0b0dyDate: Thursday, 07.01.2016, 19:06 | Message # 1170
Explorer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 297
Status: Offline
Quote Donatelo200 ()
Some moons will generate in hyperbolic orbits causing them to pass through the host planet and eject from the star system


We are one step closer to having rogue planets tongue
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 78 of 221«127677787980220221»
Search: