Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 73 of 221«127172737475220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
SalvoDate: Thursday, 31.12.2015, 14:12 | Message # 1081
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote Canleskis ()
I have 2200 fps

Mine can reach 1600 if I close some programs and some other things, it goes even worst if I play fullscreen. But since it's the menu it's not such a big problem.



Quote Canleskis ()
This is weird you should check if your screen doesn't have a problem

That's because it receives too much data from the GPU. The GPU goes 100% without a limiter but is not gonna burn or anything, unless if you stay all the time on the menu, it's just not so safe. This is what a Bitcoin Miner does, and sometimes it works.

Anyway, my previous GPU almost burned because of The Sims 3. It had 400 fps all the time and when I noticed that the temperature was going over 70°C everytime I played it, I installed RadeonPro to set a limit.

Attachments: 2610713.jpg(55Kb)





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
CanleskisDate: Thursday, 31.12.2015, 14:41 | Message # 1082
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 117
Status: Offline
Quote Salvo ()

Anyway, my previous GPU almost burned because of The Sims 3. It had 400 fps all the time and when I noticed that the temperature was going over 70°C everytime I played it, I installed RadeonPro to set a limit.


70°C is not that much, a recent GPU can even go higher without any problems, you must be worried when it reach 100°C. Your previous GPU didn't almost burned it was just "overused". smile
 
second-ichDate: Thursday, 31.12.2015, 14:56 | Message # 1083
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 87
Status: Offline
What's actually happened to the corona of neutron stars?
 
Spock1108Date: Thursday, 31.12.2015, 15:00 | Message # 1084
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 38
Status: Offline
I have read many comments regarding the excessive realism disk holes blacks, I'm very happy to be so, because the Gargantua's disk seems far too small to be real. But in the real ones you can not see in full all the work you've done ...
then I suggest one thing:
You made only two classes of holes blacks, those with disk and those without disk... if you did a third?
Maybe rare, with accretion disk like this that you showed you a while ago (In this image)...
Maybe it is only generated in multiple systems black hole-star...






Sorry for my English! ;)

Edited by Spock1108 - Thursday, 31.12.2015, 15:02
 
Destructor1701Date: Thursday, 31.12.2015, 15:44 | Message # 1085
Pioneer
Group: Users
Ireland
Messages: 531
Status: Offline
So... now that you've got cubemapping working pretty well (it's phenomenal!) will you be doing reflection mapping on spacecraft?

I'd love to get these bad boys in-game:

(alpha-blending transparency would be nice for ships like this, with windows)






 
axeladalidez78Date: Thursday, 31.12.2015, 15:45 | Message # 1086
Observer
Group: Users
Spain
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
Is this normal? I found an Y 8.1 Brown dwarf that has planets with a temperature over 600ºC. The first one is scroched with 2160ºC and It doesn't have greenhouse effect.

Images





Intel Core i5-4460s 2.90ghz , 8gbRAM , Intel core HD Graphics 4000 , AMD Radeon r5 330

Edited by axeladalidez78 - Thursday, 31.12.2015, 15:45
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 31.12.2015, 16:46 | Message # 1087
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote Salvo ()
Could you add a frame-rate limiter to the menu

Turn on automatic vsync in the display menu, it automatically caps the framerate at your monitor's refresh rate.

Quote axeladalidez78 ()
Is this normal? I found an Y 8.1 Brown dwarf that has planets with a temperature over 600ºC. The first one is scroched with 2160ºC and It doesn't have greenhouse effect.

Tidal heating.

Quote Fireinthehole ()
Asteroids orbiting stars do not seem to be generated. Am I the only one with this issue?

Quote Canleskis ()
I have the same issue.

The second star I checked had asteroids, so I don't think it's an issue.

Quote Canleskis ()
Is it possible to find a planet orbiting a star orbiting a black hole?

Here's a moon orbiting a planet orbiting a star orbiting a black hole. It took 20 seconds to find with the star filter.

RS 8409-1792-8-9588007-130 B3.D1





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Thursday, 31.12.2015, 17:01
 
CanleskisDate: Thursday, 31.12.2015, 17:18 | Message # 1088
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 117
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Here's a moon orbiting a planet orbiting a star orbiting a black hole. It took 20 seconds to find with the star filter.

RS 8409-1792-8-9588007-130 B3.D1


I said few minutes after I found one with the star filter, I had absolutely forgotten about it.

Quote HarbingerDawn ()
The second star I checked had asteroids, so I don't think it's an issue.


I checked on more than 10 and only found comets, no asteroids.
 
Donatelo200Date: Thursday, 31.12.2015, 17:38 | Message # 1089
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 261
Status: Offline
@HarbingerDawn

Normally I'd agree with tidal heating but even the asteroids are scorched around Y dwarfs. I think it's the old bug with brown dwarfs heating planets far to much. It still happens the hotter brown dwarfs to but to a lesser degree.





CPU: Intel Core i7-4790K
GPU: Nvidia GTX 1080
SSD: Samsung 850 Evo 250GB
HDD: Toshiba DT01ACA200 2TB
HDD: WD Blue 1TB (2012)
RAM: Unknown 16G-D3-1600-MR 2x8GB
MBD: MSI Z97S SLI Krait Edition (MS-7922)
 
TheGreatAttractorDate: Thursday, 31.12.2015, 21:19 | Message # 1090
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 24
Status: Offline
also, the homunculus nebula is really far away from the newly added eta carina star
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
WTF it indeed have 1.53 pc distance in many catalogs...

I looked it up on wikipedia, and it says 1.5 kiloparsecs :P


Edited by TheGreatAttractor - Thursday, 31.12.2015, 21:26
 
Spock1108Date: Thursday, 31.12.2015, 21:49 | Message # 1091
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 38
Status: Offline
if I can give some advice to make the 3D accretion disk .... I would put a torus of dust along the cold edge of the disc 2D ... maybe using a similar effect to that of nebulae ... which would make the whole realistic and beautiful relatively easily...




Sorry for my English! ;)
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Thursday, 31.12.2015, 22:01 | Message # 1092
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote Spock1108 ()
I would put a torus of dust along the cold edge of the disc 2D ... maybe using a similar effect to that of nebulae ... which would make the whole realistic and beautiful relatively easily...


Somebody is working on this already
Duke





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
Spock1108Date: Thursday, 31.12.2015, 22:22 | Message # 1093
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 38
Status: Offline
WOW! Exactly what I meant! But do not remove the accretion disk current, combine them together !!!




Sorry for my English! ;)
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Thursday, 31.12.2015, 22:25 | Message # 1094
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Yes I forgot to include textures. You may install mod.

Do we install our own Pluto textures, or textures available somewhere on this site?

Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Implemented correct orientation of extrasolar systems (RefPlane "Extrasolar" for inclination and ascending node)

I'm curious, how do I use this new refplane? smile





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
Lynk101Date: Thursday, 31.12.2015, 23:47 | Message # 1095
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 26
Status: Offline
um guys, i said i intalled the new patch, why is it not working?
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 73 of 221«127172737475220221»
Search: