Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 72 of 221«127071727374220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
VoekoevakaDate: Thursday, 31.12.2015, 01:37 | Message # 1066
World Builder
Group: SE team
France
Messages: 1016
Status: Offline
I noticed some bugs about white dwarves :

- They have a strange band at the equator.
- I don't know if this is intentional, but they no longer have relativistic effects.
- They are for most of these not animated. After a search, I found one with animated surface (it was a DA class in an open cluster), and something strange occured : as i tried to mowe forward, i saw the surface of the star approaching, and when i hit it, the controls went back to normal, but the animation freezed





Want some music of mine ? Please go here !



Edited by Voekoevaka - Thursday, 31.12.2015, 01:38
 
JackDoleDate: Thursday, 31.12.2015, 01:50 | Message # 1067
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
'AccretionDisk' expects the parameters for 'InnerRadius' and 'OuterRadus' in 'AU'.

Code

    AccretionDisk
    {
  InnerRadius     0.00046203866191899  //Au
  OuterRadius     0.0046203866191899  // AU
  AccretionRate   1e-25
  Temperature     10000
  Density         0.35
  Luminosity      2500
  TwistMagn       40
  Brightness      0.01


But exported with the editor, the parameters are in kilometers.
Code

    AccretionDisk
    {
  InnerRadius     69120.1
  OuterRadius     691201
  AccretionRate   1e-25
  Temperature     10000
  Density         0.35
  Luminosity      2500
  TwistMagn       40
  Brightness      0.01
    }





Don't forget to look here.

 
Joey_PenguinDate: Thursday, 31.12.2015, 02:15 | Message # 1068
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 311
Status: Offline
I'm pretty sure the Black Widow pulsar isn't the second closest star to Earth.

Just sayin'

Attachments: 2173768.png(509Kb)





Careful. The PLATT Collective has spurs.
 
KoshDate: Thursday, 31.12.2015, 03:35 | Message # 1069
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 29
Status: Offline
SpaceEngine crashes when you activate the hyper drive after you build your ship in this version 0.974-8 patch. Or at least on my machine, it didn't on version 0.974-7. I hope this helps.
 
anonymousgamerDate: Thursday, 31.12.2015, 03:42 | Message # 1070
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Try disabling "High Quality Black Holes" in your options menu.




Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
huishbDate: Thursday, 31.12.2015, 04:54 | Message # 1071
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 72
Status: Offline
hi, guys. i use spaceengine 0.9.7.2... i dont know how to install the patches or 0.9.7.3. and i really want patch 8. any help?




Possessor: AMD FX™-4100 Quad-Core Possessor (CPUs), ~3.6 GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM. Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610. Approx total memory: 4045 MB
 
RedRuinDate: Thursday, 31.12.2015, 06:12 | Message # 1072
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 34
Status: Offline
huishb, just extract the folder into your 9.7.2 folder so that the folders in 9.7.3 overwrite the folders in 9.7.2. The same process applies to 9.7.3 to 9.7.4.

Also, if you start to see artifacts while playing, delete your "cache" folder.
 
Spock1108Date: Thursday, 31.12.2015, 07:28 | Message # 1073
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 38
Status: Offline
Space engineer I compliment I really love it!
Turning to the 'universe, I only found two bugs .... that neutron stars and white dwarfs are white balls without effect ....
Pluto does not have the texture .... and I'm afraid she does not have needless titan





Sorry for my English! ;)

Edited by Spock1108 - Thursday, 31.12.2015, 07:41
 
ZackGDate: Thursday, 31.12.2015, 09:13 | Message # 1074
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 113
Status: Offline
Quote anonymousgamer ()
Try disabling "High Quality Black Holes" in your options menu.

Got the same issue that hes experiencing. and I even disable Hi Quality Black holes and it still crashes





MOBO:ASUS Sabertooth Mark I
CPU:Intel I7 4790 3.6Ghz
GPU:NVIDIA GTX960 4GB
Memory:32GB 1600Mhz (Corsair 4x8GB)


Edited by ZackG - Thursday, 31.12.2015, 09:14
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 31.12.2015, 10:42 | Message # 1075
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Quote Fireinthehole ()
Could a planet like that exist? To me it sounds very likely that the planets orbit would be extremely unstable due to the massive gravitation of the black hole.

If we talking about stellar mass black hole, like second companion for a normal star, it's gravity is less than gravity which it has on a normal star stage. SE could generate such systems, use star browser to find them. Gravity of supermassive black hole must disrupt planetary systems of close stars, but they still may save the most close planets. SE didn't model planets for these stars though, so you can't find them.





 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 31.12.2015, 11:09 | Message # 1076
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Quote the_nerervarine ()
Is Pluto supposed to a blank mesh with an atmosphere this release before the real Pluto texture map is added or is this a bug?

Yes I forgot to include textures. You may install mod.

Quote JackDole ()
'AccretionDisk' expects the parameters for 'InnerRadius' and 'OuterRadus' in 'AU'.
But exported with the editor, the parameters are in kilometers.

Oops fixed.

Quote Joey_Penguin ()
I'm pretty sure the Black Widow pulsar isn't the second closest star to Earth.

WTF it indeed have 1.53 pc distance in many catalogs...

Quote Spock1108 ()
that neutron stars and white dwarfs are white balls without effect

It's not a bug. They are overwhelmingly bright, so even lower possible exposure didn't reveal any details.

Quote minecraft9322 ()
I updated to the patch but now all planets are loading like this... How can this be fixed?

Delete cache. Always delete cache after update.





 
quarior14Date: Thursday, 31.12.2015, 11:28 | Message # 1077
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 643
Status: Offline
@SpaceEngineers
Ah, sorry, but I thought just for these two sentences, it would already be translated because it was already before.
Also just a question, I do not see in universe.cfg something like "PropDiscAccretion" is normal ?





Quarior
 
Lynk101Date: Thursday, 31.12.2015, 11:52 | Message # 1078
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 26
Status: Offline
ey, i installed the update, but nothing changed, what do i do?
 
SalvoDate: Thursday, 31.12.2015, 13:11 | Message # 1079
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Awesome work! I love the new black holes, they're magic. It's incredible how much you feel immersed when you cross the event horizon, or when you simply go near to any of them... I also like the other features, even if I didn't tried them all, but I'm gonna do that pretty soon!

That seems to be some problems with flares though. With the default flare you can see a strange circle appearing around the stars, as soon as you go pretty far away (it happened to the sun at <1 AU), also sometimes they do not appear at all. sad

Also I have a small suggestion: Could you add a frame-rate limiter to the menu (or to the whole game, but that might interfere with 3D, I think...), because my screen start making weird sound when I'm on the menu. I've checked with fraps and I have more than 300 fps! That must not be a good thing for the GPU wacko





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
CanleskisDate: Thursday, 31.12.2015, 13:38 | Message # 1080
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 117
Status: Offline
Quote Salvo ()
Also I have a small suggestion: Could you add a frame-rate limiter to the menu (or to the whole game, but that might interfere with 3D, I think...), because my screen start making weird sound when I'm on the menu. I've checked with fraps and I have more than 300 fps! That must not be a good thing for the GPU


I have near 400 fps in the interstellar space (nothing except some galaxies to see) and no strange noises come from my PC or my screen, my GPU isn't burning or anything (55°C is not much). This is weird you should check if your screen doesn't have a problem with one of the component or plane to change it :)

PS: In the menu I have 2200 fps wacko


Edited by Canleskis - Thursday, 31.12.2015, 13:42
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 72 of 221«127071727374220221»
Search: