Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 67 of 221«126566676869220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
DarkenTerraDate: Wednesday, 23.12.2015, 11:31 | Message # 991
Astronaut
Group: Users
China
Messages: 45
Status: Offline
Here, I have a cool idea about volumetric clouds: add some blur effects on the traditional clouds, then they will look volumetric! biggrin




Who am I ?
 
DarkenTerraDate: Wednesday, 23.12.2015, 11:59 | Message # 992
Astronaut
Group: Users
China
Messages: 45
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Update for Brown dwarfs #3: Smooth transition from M class stars to jovian planets.

Remember this rendering of the late M9.9 dwarf?


Those new brown dwarves look like protostars! surprised





Who am I ?
 
ZatSoloDate: Wednesday, 23.12.2015, 14:46 | Message # 993
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 111
Status: Offline
Quote Fireinthehole ()
SpaceEngineer, are you planning to make Klud's shader mod for selenas and asteroid as deafult setting in SpaceEngine?

Quote SpaceEngineer ()
I already integrated them in some degree (just take an idea).

Maybe Rodrigo's Terra Mod as well is integrated in some way? wink It would be fantastic! smile
 
RigelDate: Wednesday, 23.12.2015, 16:58 | Message # 994
Observer
Group: Users
Korea
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
I'm not good at speak English, but I'll try it.

1. Where is solar system?
I can't find it in SE 0.974 beta sad

2. It is impossible to move to the speed limit.

For example
If the speed limit is 100 ly/s, I can only moving half as much as it (about 50 ly/s).

Thx.
 
FireintheholeDate: Wednesday, 23.12.2015, 17:44 | Message # 995
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
Quote Rigel ()
1. Where is solar system?

Have you modified SE? Try Shift+H, once for Milky Way, twice for Sol, thrice for Earth.





Love SpaceEngine!

Edited by Fireinthehole - Wednesday, 23.12.2015, 17:44
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 23.12.2015, 17:49 | Message # 996
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Quote Rigel ()
1. Where is solar system?
I can't find it in SE 0.974 beta

Install 0.974 correctly, as it written on the download page (0.972 -> 0.973 -> 0.974).

Quote Rigel ()
2. It is impossible to move to the speed limit.
For example
If the speed limit is 100 ly/s, I can only moving half as much as it (about 50 ly/s).

Fixed.





 
axeladalidez78Date: Wednesday, 23.12.2015, 18:03 | Message # 997
Observer
Group: Users
Spain
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
Thanks for fixing the speed bug thing SpaceEngineer , I thought I was the only one with that problem.




Intel Core i5-4460s 2.90ghz , 8gbRAM , Intel core HD Graphics 4000 , AMD Radeon r5 330
 
parameciumkidDate: Wednesday, 23.12.2015, 19:42 | Message # 998
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 277
Status: Offline
Quote steeljaw354 ()
Rouge planets next?

I can't help myself because I've seen this too often lately: It's rogue planets. "Rouge" is French for red, so "rouge planets" would mean Mars and Pluto (okay sort of Pluto... whatever) ;P





Intel HD Graphics 4000 ;P
 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Wednesday, 23.12.2015, 22:44 | Message # 999
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
Quote parameciumkid ()

I can't help myself because I've seen this too often lately: It's rogue planets. "Rouge" is French for red, so "rouge planets" would mean Mars and Pluto (okay sort of Pluto... whatever) ;P


lol





NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB
 
RigelDate: Thursday, 24.12.2015, 07:32 | Message # 1000
Observer
Group: Users
Korea
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
2. It is impossible to move to the speed limit.For example If the speed limit is 100 ly/s, I can only moving half as much as it (about 50 ly/s).Fixed.


Thanks for your help in first problem.

But, I still have second problem.
I'm sorry

You fixed that bug and reuploaded 0.974 patch files, Right?

I tried redownload it, and patched on my SE.

....It still has bug :(

Plz see the attached file.

Thank you.

Added (24.12.2015, 07:32)
---------------------------------------------

Quote Fireinthehole ()
Have you modified SE? Try Shift+H, once for Milky Way, twice for Sol, thrice for Earth.


Thank you , It's already done biggrin

Attachments: 2940168.jpg(340Kb)


Edited by Rigel - Thursday, 24.12.2015, 07:27
 
parameciumkidDate: Thursday, 24.12.2015, 08:56 | Message # 1001
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 277
Status: Offline
^ Usually in this thread when he says "fixed" it means he's fixed it in his own personal development version, which he intends to later publish as the next patch (in this case 0.9.7.4 Patch 8).
So no, he didn't reupload the patch files and thus any bug you report will continue to exist until he publishes the next patch.





Intel HD Graphics 4000 ;P
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 24.12.2015, 09:53 | Message # 1002
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Quote Rigel ()
You fixed that bug and reuploaded 0.974 patch files, Right?

No, why you thought that? I will upload next version when it will be ready. There are a lot of changes, not only that fix. As parameciumkid said.





 
JCandeiasDate: Thursday, 24.12.2015, 18:45 | Message # 1003
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Portugal
Messages: 382
Status: Offline
Quote DarkenTerra ()
Here, I have a cool idea about volumetric clouds: add some blur effects on the traditional clouds, then they will look volumetric! biggrin


Actually, most of that could be achieved simply by lowering LOD for clouds (which would also lower rendition time). Say you want a scene in LOD 1, but you can live with a diffuse and more or less featureless cloud layer. If it was possible to establish a lower LOD for the clouds (say, LOD -1, for instance), you'd get exactly that effect. At first sight, it looks like a relatively simple hack. Of course, it'd also be a provisional one: once actual volumetric clouds are implemented it'd no longer do.





They let me use this!
 
RigelDate: Thursday, 24.12.2015, 19:14 | Message # 1004
Observer
Group: Users
Korea
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
Oh I got it, my mistake...
Thank you! :-)
 
pzampellaDate: Saturday, 26.12.2015, 14:32 | Message # 1005
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Venezuela
Messages: 115
Status: Offline
I was specting a new release today like last year... I guess I was wrong =/
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 67 of 221«126566676869220221»
Search: