Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 64 of 221«126263646566220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
huishbDate: Monday, 14.12.2015, 23:30 | Message # 946
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 72
Status: Offline
Procudurally generated? So you mean, like randomly generated?




Possessor: AMD FX™-4100 Quad-Core Possessor (CPUs), ~3.6 GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM. Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610. Approx total memory: 4045 MB
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Monday, 14.12.2015, 23:34 | Message # 947
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3595
Status: Offline
Quote huishb ()
randomly generated


Procedural does not mean random.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
huishbDate: Tuesday, 15.12.2015, 00:36 | Message # 948
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 72
Status: Offline
What does it mean?




Possessor: AMD FX™-4100 Quad-Core Possessor (CPUs), ~3.6 GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM. Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610. Approx total memory: 4045 MB
 
parameciumkidDate: Tuesday, 15.12.2015, 03:01 | Message # 949
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 277
Status: Offline
It means it is generated by the computer based on algorithms, equations, and/or some source material. Often there is a pseudorandom number generator involved, but due to the nature of computers, this ends up producing the same results every time (even if they appear random). Think of a Minecraft world (one of the more famous implementations of procedural terrain): the "seed" is fed into a complicated algorithm that calculates where to put certain block types, and while they look random, the same seed will always make the same world. SpaceEngine does the same basic thing - the seed is just not user-set in this case. It uses a few existing textures (such as galaxy maps) and some astronomical data (known stars and planets), and calculates where to put the rest.
As this relates to black hole accretion disks, it means the texture on the disk will be generated by the computer at runtime as opposed to a pre-made texture. In this instance it may well be random, but that's not inherent to procedural generation. wink





Intel HD Graphics 4000 ;P
 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Tuesday, 15.12.2015, 03:04 | Message # 950
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
Is this technically possible to change the seed use to generate the universe?




NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 15.12.2015, 04:34 | Message # 951
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote LookAtDatDakka ()
Is this technically possible to change the seed use to generate the universe?

Of course, there's just no end-user option for it.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
huishbDate: Tuesday, 15.12.2015, 13:19 | Message # 952
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 72
Status: Offline
parameciumkid, Thanks! I greatly appreciate the help. Im soo exited about the new black holes smile




Possessor: AMD FX™-4100 Quad-Core Possessor (CPUs), ~3.6 GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM. Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610. Approx total memory: 4045 MB
 
Spock1108Date: Tuesday, 15.12.2015, 21:06 | Message # 953
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 38
Status: Offline
Have just released the results of the campaign nameexoworlds that pointing to give official names UAI to a handful of exoplanets ... Since I'm recognized by the IAU is very nice ... why not implement even on Space Engine?

NameExoWorlds






Sorry for my English! ;)
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 15.12.2015, 21:19 | Message # 954
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
Quote Spock1108 ()
Have just released the results of the campaign nameexoworlds that pointing to give official names UAI to a handful of exoplanets ... Since I'm recognized by the IAU is very nice ... why not implement even on Space Engine?

Wow I didn't knew about this! Of course I'll add names!





 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 17.12.2015, 12:40 | Message # 955
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
This planet laugh over Tatooine: it have 5 suns!




Attachments: 1246747.jpg(159Kb) · 4915428.jpg(156Kb)





 
huishbDate: Thursday, 17.12.2015, 13:17 | Message # 956
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 72
Status: Offline
woooooowww! soo cool! 5 suns! wacko




Possessor: AMD FX™-4100 Quad-Core Possessor (CPUs), ~3.6 GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM. Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610. Approx total memory: 4045 MB
 
SalvoDate: Thursday, 17.12.2015, 19:43 | Message # 957
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
This planet laugh over Tatooine: it have 5 suns!


Seasonal changes would be kind of... strong. I'm not sure if I would live there anyway, also I wonder how difficult would be for a native civility to build an acceptable calendar. wacko





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
Kamil_CaderDate: Thursday, 17.12.2015, 21:50 | Message # 958
Observer
Group: Users
Poland
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
May I have a screenshot showing the entire system? Because i dont see how the fifth star is orbitig these two binaries.
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Thursday, 17.12.2015, 22:30 | Message # 959
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 474
Status: Offline
I found a planet with an atmosphere glitch; a super-earth titan with a visual atmosphere height smaller than the mountains. The result is that when viewed from the surface, the atmosphere seems to cut off the higher elevations. Additionally, the black portions of the atmosphere block the stars when viewing the planets limb/horizon from just above the atmosphere.





I've included the script for the planet since I found it in a procedural globular, and I don't know if it exists in anyone else's procedural globulars since I use custom ones that seem to reset the star seeds. Planet is RSC 0-4-3145-389-4870-4-3584-114 A7, very close to the central BH of the cluster.

Attachments: bugs9.zip(12Kb) · 9314031.jpg(112Kb) · 4138074.jpg(253Kb) · 5102362.log(71Kb)





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

Edited by PlutonianEmpire - Thursday, 17.12.2015, 22:31
 
steeljaw354Date: Saturday, 19.12.2015, 02:13 | Message # 960
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
Any plans to add rings to stars like a protoplanetary disc? Protostars?
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 64 of 221«126263646566220221»
Search: