Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 5 of 221«1234567220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
SalvoDate: Friday, 15.05.2015, 16:19 | Message # 61
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline

What he meant is that if you look very closely it doesn't look good, but giving more accuracy than that means 15 minutes of terrain generation and an huge occupying of VRAM tongue

Anyway...

Quote SpaceEngineer (To-Do List) ()
Improving the level of detail, reaching of 1 mm per pixel detail





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 15.05.2015, 22:31 | Message # 62
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
Quote Salvo ()
What he meant is that if you look very closely it doesn't look good, but giving more accuracy than that means 15 minutes of terrain generation and an huge occupying of VRAM

What, 15 minutes? Even on my old laptop it being generating within 15 seconds, if you look down to the ground. Don't use LOD > 0 if you have slow computer. LOD doesn't affect on a close-up level of detail, only on a fare terrain. If terrain is generating longer than a minute, it means what computer don't have enough VRAM to store all needed textures, and generation process became cyclic. It never stops, because of engine architecture (engine tries to remove old textures to free VRAM for the new ones, but if there is not enough VRAM, these deleted textures are actually needed, and they are recreated again).
You can see stones and other features on textures, but their scale is tens of meters. I can't reduce it to millimeters now becasue of engine limitations.





 
DarkenTerraDate: Saturday, 16.05.2015, 00:36 | Message # 63
Astronaut
Group: Users
China
Messages: 45
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
WIP - raytraced jet engine exhaust. Also, I made a camera following smoothly behind the ship when it accelerates or turns around.

It looks good but I'm worried about this effect will cause crashes....

Added (16.05.2015, 00:36)
---------------------------------------------

Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
Also, I've noticed glitchy textures on the Solar System planets. My Graphics are up to date. I've seen this starting in 0.972. They have remained in 0.973 and 0.974 beta.



Additionally, the flares turn into a square when my processor exceeds a certain temperature, usually 58 C



I think this bug is nothing to do with the Graphics, so the best way maybe is to restart your Engine wink ...(I tried it, it really works)





Who am I ?
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Saturday, 16.05.2015, 03:10 | Message # 64
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 474
Status: Offline
Quote DarkenTerra ()
I think this bug is nothing to do with the Graphics, so the best way maybe is to restart your Engine wink ...(I tried it, it really works)

Well to be fair, you're right. And for me, it mainly happens when I've been exploring surfaces, regardless of LOD. So I think my best bet would be to refrain from looking at the sun(s) from the planet surfaces during normal exploring, and restart/reload on the surface for pictures. smile





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

Edited by PlutonianEmpire - Saturday, 16.05.2015, 03:24
 
BambusmanDate: Saturday, 16.05.2015, 13:31 | Message # 65
Pioneer
Group: SE team
Germany
Messages: 408
Status: Offline
i found this bugged ice world RS 0-5-21666-972-18399-3-203-998 6 :



 
SalvoDate: Saturday, 16.05.2015, 15:31 | Message # 66
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
15 minutes

LoL, I said 15 minutes for joke of course.

But I guess to render at millimeter level, it definitely needs more time than it does today wacko





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
DarkenTerraDate: Sunday, 17.05.2015, 01:37 | Message # 67
Astronaut
Group: Users
China
Messages: 45
Status: Offline
Quote Bambusman ()
i found this bugged ice world RS 0-5-21666-972-18399-3-203-998 6 :

Though I'm not sure but I think a problem like this can be solved by restarting the Engine.......





Who am I ?
 
BambusmanDate: Sunday, 17.05.2015, 09:07 | Message # 68
Pioneer
Group: SE team
Germany
Messages: 408
Status: Offline
Quote DarkenTerra ()
Though I'm not sure but I think a problem like this can be solved by restarting the Engine.......

i tried that already.
and its not the first time i found a planet like that.
 
DarkenTerraDate: Sunday, 17.05.2015, 11:04 | Message # 69
Astronaut
Group: Users
China
Messages: 45
Status: Offline
Quote Bambusman ()
i tried that already.
and its not the first time i found a planet like that.

Oh...it sounds like it's not a bug of the Engine itself......I think it might something wrong with the data wacko





Who am I ?
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 18.05.2015, 10:29 | Message # 70
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
Ships are now showed in the interstallar space!








 
Jeroll3dDate: Monday, 18.05.2015, 10:46 | Message # 71
Astronaut
Group: Users
Brazil
Messages: 54
Status: Offline
Amazing! Thanks SpaceEngineer. I just suggest to post all the 'logs' of any errors.

cheer
 
ProteusDate: Monday, 18.05.2015, 11:32 | Message # 72
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 172
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Ships are now showed in the interstallar space!


YES! THIS is what I've been waiting so anxiously for!! Now my top favorite development! Thank you!! biggrin





 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Monday, 18.05.2015, 12:06 | Message # 73
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3595
Status: Offline
The one thing I have been waiting for since ships were added happy

Very nice.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
FireintheholeDate: Monday, 18.05.2015, 13:47 | Message # 74
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Ships are now showed in the interstallar space!

Awesome!! Intergalactical too?





Love SpaceEngine!
 
SalvoDate: Monday, 18.05.2015, 14:09 | Message # 75
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Ships are now showed in the interstallar space!

OMG I have waited for this feature since I started to use Ships in SE cry
You're the best.

http://i2.kym-cdn.com/photos/images/newsfeed/000/270/623/337.gif





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 5 of 221«1234567220221»
Search: