Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 40 of 221«123839404142220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
JackDoleDate: Wednesday, 07.10.2015, 21:04 | Message # 586
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1734
Status: Offline
Are these green spots sandstorms?



These are atmospheric effects, if I disable the atmosphere, they disappear.



RS 1190-287-3-491-60 5

Attachments: 8029130.jpg(46Kb) · 5272068.jpg(45Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
AlekDate: Wednesday, 07.10.2015, 21:04 | Message # 587
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 319
Status: Offline
Quote Alek ()
Apparently something went wrong here because all the planets in Space Engine after downloading the new patch have now become atmosphere models and unsaturated, monocolor balls

Attachments: 4447784.log(47Kb)





Living among the stars, I find my way. I grow in strength through knowledge of the space I occupy, until I become the ruler of my own interstellar empire of sorts. Though The world was made for the day, I was made for the night, and thus, the universe itself is within my destiny.
 
AlekDate: Wednesday, 07.10.2015, 21:07 | Message # 588
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 319
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
Are these green spots sandstorms?



These are atmospheric effects, if I disable the atmosphere, they disappear.



RS 1190-287-3-491-60 5
Attachments: 8029130.jpg(46Kb) · 5272068.jpg(45Kb)


It's just that the atmosphere is low enough and the base ground is high enough that the only place you can see the atmosphere is in deep craters.





Living among the stars, I find my way. I grow in strength through knowledge of the space I occupy, until I become the ruler of my own interstellar empire of sorts. Though The world was made for the day, I was made for the night, and thus, the universe itself is within my destiny.
 
JackDoleDate: Wednesday, 07.10.2015, 21:55 | Message # 589
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1734
Status: Offline
Quote Alek ()
It's just that the atmosphere is low enough and the base ground is high enough that the only place you can see the atmosphere is in deep craters.

You're right. It is a 'Greenworld' model. The atmosphere is just 5.7 km of high, but has a pressure of 145.4 atm.



Quote Alek ()
monocolor balls

Your problem is the obsolete Nvidia graphics card driver.

Attachments: 0645266.jpg(151Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
AlekDate: Wednesday, 07.10.2015, 22:36 | Message # 590
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 319
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
You're right. It is a 'Greenworld' model. The atmosphere is just 5.7 km of high, but has a pressure of 145.4 atm.


Very strange...

Quote JackDole ()
Your problem is the obsolete Nvidia graphics card driver.


Okay, I'll install a newer version asap





Living among the stars, I find my way. I grow in strength through knowledge of the space I occupy, until I become the ruler of my own interstellar empire of sorts. Though The world was made for the day, I was made for the night, and thus, the universe itself is within my destiny.
 
parameciumkidDate: Wednesday, 07.10.2015, 23:51 | Message # 591
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 277
Status: Offline
It's good reassuring to hear that I'm not the only one having crash-on-startup problems. I really do hope SpaceEngineer is working on this wink
If it's you reading this, any news on whether those links I posted helped? I have a suspicion it's due to one finicky line of code hidden somewhere, perhaps in the menu loading part.

P.S.: My original report was with Patch 5, but this problem still occurs exactly the same way on Patch 6. On what appears to be the same line in fact. In case I didn't post it and it helps, here's a new copy of the crash popup message:

And here's a new SE.log, but as I've mentioned, nothing seems to have changed in it since I tried with Patch 5: se.log
I've tried loads of adjustments to the SE settings, compatibility modes, OS settings including disabling DEP, etc. all with no change whatsoever other than the above message ends up saying "APPCRASH" instead of "BEX".
Also as mentioned previously, when I reopen main.cfg after running SE, I find that the DepthBufferMode is always switched to 1, which according to SE.log, my GPU does not support. Thus my hypothesis is that something is going wrong with SE reverting the file when it shouldn't.
Again, Win7 64-bit with Intel HD Graphics 4000. Patches 1 through 4 worked fine.





Intel HD Graphics 4000 ;P

Edited by parameciumkid - Thursday, 08.10.2015, 00:05
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 08.10.2015, 10:00 | Message # 592
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
I probably found the problem with Intel HD, patch will be soon. To bypass that, you may disable reversed z-buffer now in main.cfg:
DepthBufferMode 0
But if it got switched to 1 automatically, it may not help...
Added: Also, dwarf galaxies are fixed now, all of them.





 
gazelleDate: Thursday, 08.10.2015, 10:43 | Message # 593
Astronaut
Group: Users
Korea
Messages: 51
Status: Offline
My SE doesn't work....it crashes when I open it. I installed 0.9.7.4 properly, but it keep crashes! Here is my log file.
Attachments: 5686226.log(0Kb)
 
JackDoleDate: Thursday, 08.10.2015, 11:04 | Message # 594
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1734
Status: Offline
Quote gazelle ()
My SE doesn't work....it crashes when I open it

Which version of Windows do you have? What graphics card do you have? If you have Windows 10 and a ATI graphics card, you must delete the atioglxx.dll from the SpaceEngine\system directory.





Don't forget to look here.

 
gazelleDate: Thursday, 08.10.2015, 12:14 | Message # 595
Astronaut
Group: Users
Korea
Messages: 51
Status: Offline
I'm window 8, and I use intell HD graphics. Also, it worked well in 0.9.7.3....
 
JackDoleDate: Thursday, 08.10.2015, 12:29 | Message # 596
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1734
Status: Offline
Quote gazelle ()
I'm window 8, and I use intell HD graphics

Quote SpaceEngineer ()
I probably found the problem with Intel HD, patch will be soon.

Then you have to wait until SpaceEngineer solves the problem ...





Don't forget to look here.

 
gazelleDate: Thursday, 08.10.2015, 13:11 | Message # 597
Astronaut
Group: Users
Korea
Messages: 51
Status: Offline
OHHH!!! It works!!!! Thank you so much!!!
 
parameciumkidDate: Thursday, 08.10.2015, 19:34 | Message # 598
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 277
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
I probably found the problem with Intel HD.

biggrin
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
To bypass that, you may disable reversed z-buffer now in main.cfg:
DepthBufferMode 0
But if it got switched to 1 automatically, it may not help...

cry
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
patch will be soon.

biggrin





Intel HD Graphics 4000 ;P

Edited by parameciumkid - Thursday, 08.10.2015, 19:34
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Friday, 09.10.2015, 00:08 | Message # 599
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 474
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
I probably found the problem with Intel HD, patch will be soon. To bypass that, you may disable reversed z-buffer now in main.cfg:
DepthBufferMode 0
But if it got switched to 1 automatically, it may not help...
Added: Also, dwarf galaxies are fixed now, all of them.

Not at first. When it auto-switched back to 1, I loaded it up, got the blank space, quit, re-reset the DepthBufferMode back to 0 made SE work again, so the auto-switch appears to be a one time thing upon first installing. smile

But since you're working on patch, that will be big help. smile





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
SlamminKhanDate: Friday, 09.10.2015, 14:26 | Message # 600
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
I probably found the problem with Intel HD, patch will be soon. To bypass that, you may disable reversed z-buffer now in main.cfg:
DepthBufferMode 0


I could get past the startup window but when the program was fully loaded and the actual game window popped up it crashed sad

Added (09.10.2015, 14:26)
---------------------------------------------
Is there a way to prevent the program from making the program automatically change the DepthBufferMode to 1?

 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 40 of 221«123839404142220221»
Search: