Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 39 of 221«123738394041220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Bells_TheoremDate: Monday, 05.10.2015, 19:22 | Message # 571
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 188
Status: Offline
Quote Alek ()
Your stars magnitude isn't too high, is it?


I believe it is still set to default. What should it be set at?

 
RedRuinDate: Monday, 05.10.2015, 22:19 | Message # 572
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 34
Status: Offline
Bells_Theorem, What does reducing the Magnitude do?
 
parameciumkidDate: Monday, 05.10.2015, 22:49 | Message # 573
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 277
Status: Offline
The "magnitude limit" determines the dimmest apparent magnitude a star can have to still show up on the screen. Since magnitude is related to the inverse of the brightness, lower settings require stars to be brighter to show up; conversely, higher settings allow higher magnitude stars (dimmer ones) to show up, which leads to more stars on the screen, which leads to bad performance.
That said, you do seem to have encountered a bug, or at least an anomaly. You can try turning down the limiting magnitude to reduce the number of stars appearing, but given the color, those are a bunch of bright O2 Vs or something similar, so if you make them go away there might not be much left to see :\





Intel HD Graphics 4000 ;P
 
Bells_TheoremDate: Tuesday, 06.10.2015, 00:29 | Message # 574
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 188
Status: Offline
Thanks parameciumkid, turning down the limiting magnitude does help but even then it is very dodgy trying to navigate through the problematic galaxies. It seems to be about 50% of the galaxies have this affect while the rest seem completely unaffected. I'm sure there is a pattern to it but it seems random at this point.

The first galaxy in this video capture is compltely fine to fly through, where as the next one I picked you can see is loading hot blue stars at thousands of light years distance with apparent magnitudes much higher than would be expected.

You can see as I creep up the second galaxy, getting as close as I dare to without crashing, the frames drop to 20, whereas my normal FPS for traversing a galaxy is above 60.



For the time being, I'll just avoid any of these galaxies. 50% of 100 billion is still enough to keep me occupied for little while. wink
 
RedRuinDate: Tuesday, 06.10.2015, 00:37 | Message # 575
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 34
Status: Offline
Probably a glitch with the new fixed dwarf galaxy rendering that Space Engineer did a couple posts back, since the laggy galaxies in question are all below 4000 light years in diameter.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 06.10.2015, 01:40 | Message # 576
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote Bells_Theorem ()
You can see as I creep up the second galaxy, getting as close as I dare to without crashing, the frames drop to 20,

Dwarf galaxies always seem to have some issue or other, that's one reason I usually avoid them in favor of larger galaxies. Extreme star density seems to be a common problem.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Bells_TheoremDate: Tuesday, 06.10.2015, 02:19 | Message # 577
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 188
Status: Offline
RedRuin and HarbingerDawn, I think you may be right. Out of a sample of about 20 all the affected were below 13 kly anything above 15 kly is fine.

Edited by Bells_Theorem - Tuesday, 06.10.2015, 03:45
 
n0b0dyDate: Tuesday, 06.10.2015, 06:47 | Message # 578
Explorer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 297
Status: Offline
Bells_Theorem, try reducing overbright setting to 1. Thats the 1st thing I do when I install a new patch.
 
JackDoleDate: Tuesday, 06.10.2015, 10:49 | Message # 579
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
Quote Bells_Theorem ()
RedRuin and HarbingerDawn, I think you may be right. Out of a sample of about 20 all the affected were below 13 kly anything above 15 kly is fine.

I think one reason may be that there are far too many stars in dwarf galaxies.

If I go to the center, I get in a search radius of one parsec,
. Milkyway = 363
. Andromeda Nebula = 206
. RG 0-9-74298155-255 = 7175 (Bells_Theorem example)
. RG 0-8-9287271-1363 = 5434
stars.

Maybe an automatic reduction in the brightness of stars could help.
Quote JackDole ()
I suggest to introduce a function "Auto decrease stars magnitude"





Don't forget to look here.

 
SlamminKhanDate: Tuesday, 06.10.2015, 14:19 | Message # 580
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
When I install 0.9.7.4 it crashes upon startup, however 0.9.7.3 works just fine. I tried making some adjustments to the files but I couldn't seem to make it work past the loading window, which I could get working by changing main.cfg. I use an ASUS Windows 8 laptop, and requirements are met. Any help?
 
JackDoleDate: Tuesday, 06.10.2015, 14:24 | Message # 581
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
SlamminKhan
post your se.log. Its in the SpaceEngine\system folder.





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Tuesday, 06.10.2015, 15:05
 
SlamminKhanDate: Tuesday, 06.10.2015, 18:22 | Message # 582
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
Here it is
Attachments: crash.log(0Kb)
 
Donatelo200Date: Tuesday, 06.10.2015, 18:50 | Message # 583
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 261
Status: Offline
Do you have an intel HD graphics card?




CPU: Intel Core i7-4790K
GPU: Nvidia GTX 1080
SSD: Samsung 850 Evo 250GB
HDD: Toshiba DT01ACA200 2TB
HDD: WD Blue 1TB (2012)
RAM: Unknown 16G-D3-1600-MR 2x8GB
MBD: MSI Z97S SLI Krait Edition (MS-7922)
 
JackDoleDate: Wednesday, 07.10.2015, 18:17 | Message # 584
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
In the version 0.974.6 it sometimes happens that the GUI elements are invisible. They are still there, can be operated, but can not be seen. Is that a known issue?

And sometimes happens that: (also already in the previous version)


Attachments: 2386870.jpg(69Kb) · 5029757.log(91Kb)





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Wednesday, 07.10.2015, 18:21
 
PrzeszczepDate: Wednesday, 07.10.2015, 19:52 | Message # 585
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Poland
Messages: 22
Status: Offline
Tails of planets close to stars are trimmed when viewed from bigger distances.







CPU: Intel Core i5 4690K | GPU: MSI GeForce GTX 970 | RAM: 8 GB
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 39 of 221«123738394041220221»
Search: