RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 37 of 221«123536373839220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
DeathStarDate: Monday, 28.09.2015, 19:35 | Message # 541
Pioneer
Group: Users
Croatia
Messages: 515
Status: Offline
I'm having an unusally low FPS when looking at planets - it drops from 60FPS down to 10...
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Monday, 28.09.2015, 20:05 | Message # 542
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote DeathStar ()
it drops from 60FPS down to 10...


Try playing with the LOD and the loader time settings.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
JCandeiasDate: Monday, 28.09.2015, 20:22 | Message # 543
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Portugal
Messages: 382
Status: Offline
I started out with pretty low FPS, then cranked loader time all the way up and FPS returned to normal, which is about 5-6 when on planets with atmospheres and clouds (and even lower in case of multiple cloud layers and/or aurorae).




They let me use this!
 
Ettore_bilboDate: Monday, 28.09.2015, 21:10 | Message # 544
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 93
Status: Offline
i noticed that if i close and then reopen SE, the ships change their position and orbit (longer the program remains off more orbit is different) and sometimes the docked shuttle undock without reason.

for example this is the difference after 4-5 minutes



 
the_other_rootsDate: Tuesday, 29.09.2015, 01:26 | Message # 545
Observer
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
Great patch! The performance has improved.
But sadly the missing rectangles on planet surfaces still occur:


Attachments: 6698940.jpg(214Kb)


Edited by the_other_roots - Tuesday, 29.09.2015, 02:07
 
sinsforealDate: Tuesday, 29.09.2015, 02:23 | Message # 546
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 129
Status: Offline
the_other_roots, Are you on intel HD?




"Man once looked up at the stars and wondered, Now all we do is look at our hands and hesitate"
 
Ettore_bilboDate: Tuesday, 29.09.2015, 09:25 | Message # 547
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 93
Status: Offline
this is the error when the ship undock without apparent reason

 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 29.09.2015, 09:59 | Message # 548
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote Ettore_bilbo ()
this is the error when the ship undock without apparent reason

Yes, this looks like it happens when docked ships do not load at the same time.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Ettore_bilboDate: Tuesday, 29.09.2015, 13:18 | Message # 549
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 93
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Yes, this looks like it happens when docked ships do not load at the same time.


ahhh, this means that docked ships are loaded before mother ship and SE don't recognize ID number...
Also the problem with orbits is caused by the same reason? because of the shift of the planets in universe before the ship is loaded?
 
DisruptiveContinuumDate: Tuesday, 29.09.2015, 16:47 | Message # 550
Observer
Group: Newbies
Australia
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
I'm getting really low FPS while rotating the scene with motion blur (for stars) on.
Rotation blur is off. Depth Buffer is 1. I have an AMD GPU.

I didn't have any issues in the previous build.
 
the_nerervarineDate: Tuesday, 29.09.2015, 22:07 | Message # 551
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 106
Status: Offline
Anyone else having issues with irregular galaxies rendering too many stars and crashing upon approach?




AMD FX-8320 8 core @4.0ghz , AMD R9 290 4GB, 8GB DDR3 @1866mhz, 1TB Hard Drive
 
eatthepathDate: Wednesday, 30.09.2015, 00:28 | Message # 552
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 15
Status: Offline
I updated to the latest beta, and have an issue that didn't seem present before. If I try to export a skybox, planet clouds don't render. Geforce 840M, windows 8.1, driver up to date at this time(version 355.98)
 
JCandeiasDate: Wednesday, 30.09.2015, 00:49 | Message # 553
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Portugal
Messages: 382
Status: Offline
Here's a bug I hadn't encountered before:



This is a long distance, low field of view shot of a ringed Terra, in which you can see the most distant part of the rings appearing in front of the atmosphere and the clouds, contrary to how it should be.

Something seems to be broken in atmospheric rendering in this patch.

Edit: Also, what's up with terracing? This planet was almost ridiculously terraced, and now there's nothing.

Attachments: 5048326.jpg(372Kb)





They let me use this!


Edited by JCandeias - Wednesday, 30.09.2015, 01:07
 
the_other_rootsDate: Thursday, 01.10.2015, 06:39 | Message # 554
Observer
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
@sinsforeal
No, AMD Radeon HD 7770
 
MoonkeyDate: Thursday, 01.10.2015, 19:52 | Message # 555
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 27
Status: Offline
Quote Ettore_bilbo ()
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Yes, this looks like it happens when docked ships do not load at the same time.

ahhh, this means that docked ships are loaded before mother ship and SE don't recognize ID number...
Also the problem with orbits is caused by the same reason? because of the shift of the planets in universe before the ship is loaded?

Maybe. Does SE move time according to real-time when the game is closed?
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 37 of 221«123536373839220221»
Search: